aivastella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From aivastaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

aivastella

  1. (intransitive) To sneeze (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aivastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastelen en aivastele 1st sing. olen aivastellut en ole aivastellut
2nd sing. aivastelet et aivastele 2nd sing. olet aivastellut et ole aivastellut
3rd sing. aivastelee ei aivastele 3rd sing. on aivastellut ei ole aivastellut
1st plur. aivastelemme emme aivastele 1st plur. olemme aivastelleet emme ole aivastelleet
2nd plur. aivastelette ette aivastele 2nd plur. olette aivastelleet ette ole aivastelleet
3rd plur. aivastelevat eivät aivastele 3rd plur. ovat aivastelleet eivät ole aivastelleet
passive aivastellaan ei aivastella passive on aivasteltu ei ole aivasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastelin en aivastellut 1st sing. olin aivastellut en ollut aivastellut
2nd sing. aivastelit et aivastellut 2nd sing. olit aivastellut et ollut aivastellut
3rd sing. aivasteli ei aivastellut 3rd sing. oli aivastellut ei ollut aivastellut
1st plur. aivastelimme emme aivastelleet 1st plur. olimme aivastelleet emme olleet aivastelleet
2nd plur. aivastelitte ette aivastelleet 2nd plur. olitte aivastelleet ette olleet aivastelleet
3rd plur. aivastelivat eivät aivastelleet 3rd plur. olivat aivastelleet eivät olleet aivastelleet
passive aivasteltiin ei aivasteltu passive oli aivasteltu ei ollut aivasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastelisin en aivastelisi 1st sing. olisin aivastellut en olisi aivastellut
2nd sing. aivastelisit et aivastelisi 2nd sing. olisit aivastellut et olisi aivastellut
3rd sing. aivastelisi ei aivastelisi 3rd sing. olisi aivastellut ei olisi aivastellut
1st plur. aivastelisimme emme aivastelisi 1st plur. olisimme aivastelleet emme olisi aivastelleet
2nd plur. aivastelisitte ette aivastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte aivastelleet ette olisi aivastelleet
3rd plur. aivastelisivat eivät aivastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat aivastelleet eivät olisi aivastelleet
passive aivasteltaisiin ei aivasteltaisi passive olisi aivasteltu ei olisi aivasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aivastele älä aivastele 2nd sing. ole aivastellut älä ole aivastellut
3rd sing. aivastelkoon älköön aivastelko 3rd sing. olkoon aivastellut älköön olko aivastellut
1st plur. aivastelkaamme älkäämme aivastelko 1st plur. olkaamme aivastelleet älkäämme olko aivastelleet
2nd plur. aivastelkaa älkää aivastelko 2nd plur. olkaa aivastelleet älkää olko aivastelleet
3rd plur. aivastelkoot älkööt aivastelko 3rd plur. olkoot aivastelleet älkööt olko aivastelleet
passive aivasteltakoon älköön aivasteltako passive olkoon aivasteltu älköön olko aivasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastellen en aivastelle 1st sing. lienen aivastellut en liene aivastellut
2nd sing. aivastellet et aivastelle 2nd sing. lienet aivastellut et liene aivastellut
3rd sing. aivastellee ei aivastelle 3rd sing. lienee aivastellut ei liene aivastellut
1st plur. aivastellemme emme aivastelle 1st plur. lienemme aivastelleet emme liene aivastelleet
2nd plur. aivastellette ette aivastelle 2nd plur. lienette aivastelleet ette liene aivastelleet
3rd plur. aivastellevat eivät aivastelle 3rd plur. lienevät aivastelleet eivät liene aivastelleet
passive aivasteltaneen ei aivasteltane passive lienee aivasteltu ei liene aivasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aivastella present aivasteleva aivasteltava
long 1st2 aivastellakseen past aivastellut aivasteltu
2nd inessive1 aivastellessa aivasteltaessa agent1, 3 aivastelema
instructive aivastellen negative aivastelematon
3rd inessive aivastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aivastelemasta
illative aivastelemaan
adessive aivastelemalla
abessive aivastelematta
instructive aivasteleman aivasteltaman
4th nominative aivasteleminen
partitive aivastelemista
5th2 aivastelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]