aivovammainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aivo- +‎ vammainen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑi̯ʋoˌʋɑmːɑi̯nen/, [ˈɑi̯ʋo̞ˌʋɑmːɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmːɑinen
  • Syllabification(key): ai‧vo‧vam‧mai‧nen

Adjective[edit]

aivovammainen

  1. (pathology) brain-disabled

Declension[edit]

Inflection of aivovammainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative aivovammainen aivovammaiset
genitive aivovammaisen aivovammaisten
aivovammaisien
partitive aivovammaista aivovammaisia
illative aivovammaiseen aivovammaisiin
singular plural
nominative aivovammainen aivovammaiset
accusative nom. aivovammainen aivovammaiset
gen. aivovammaisen
genitive aivovammaisen aivovammaisten
aivovammaisien
partitive aivovammaista aivovammaisia
inessive aivovammaisessa aivovammaisissa
elative aivovammaisesta aivovammaisista
illative aivovammaiseen aivovammaisiin
adessive aivovammaisella aivovammaisilla
ablative aivovammaiselta aivovammaisilta
allative aivovammaiselle aivovammaisille
essive aivovammaisena aivovammaisina
translative aivovammaiseksi aivovammaisiksi
instructive aivovammaisin
abessive aivovammaisetta aivovammaisitta
comitative aivovammaisine
Possessive forms of aivovammainen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person aivovammaiseni aivovammaisemme
2nd person aivovammaisesi aivovammaisenne
3rd person aivovammaisensa

Noun[edit]

aivovammainen

  1. brain-disabled person

Declension[edit]

Inflection of aivovammainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative aivovammainen aivovammaiset
genitive aivovammaisen aivovammaisten
aivovammaisien
partitive aivovammaista aivovammaisia
illative aivovammaiseen aivovammaisiin
singular plural
nominative aivovammainen aivovammaiset
accusative nom. aivovammainen aivovammaiset
gen. aivovammaisen
genitive aivovammaisen aivovammaisten
aivovammaisien
partitive aivovammaista aivovammaisia
inessive aivovammaisessa aivovammaisissa
elative aivovammaisesta aivovammaisista
illative aivovammaiseen aivovammaisiin
adessive aivovammaisella aivovammaisilla
ablative aivovammaiselta aivovammaisilta
allative aivovammaiselle aivovammaisille
essive aivovammaisena aivovammaisina
translative aivovammaiseksi aivovammaisiksi
instructive aivovammaisin
abessive aivovammaisetta aivovammaisitta
comitative aivovammaisineen
Possessive forms of aivovammainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person aivovammaiseni aivovammaisemme
2nd person aivovammaisesi aivovammaisenne
3rd person aivovammaisensa

See also[edit]