aivoinvalidi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aivo- (cerebral) +‎ invalidi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑi̯ʋoˌin.ʋɑli(ː)di/, [ˈɑi̯ʋo̞ˌin.ʋɑˌli(ː)di]
  • Rhymes: -idi
  • Syllabification(key): ai‧vo‧in‧va‧li‧di

Noun[edit]

aivoinvalidi

  1. (pathology) Synonym of aivovammainen.
  2. (derogatory) idiot

Declension[edit]

Inflection of aivoinvalidi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative aivoinvalidi aivoinvalidit
genitive aivoinvalidin aivoinvalidien
partitive aivoinvalidia aivoinvalideja
illative aivoinvalidiin aivoinvalideihin
singular plural
nominative aivoinvalidi aivoinvalidit
accusative nom. aivoinvalidi aivoinvalidit
gen. aivoinvalidin
genitive aivoinvalidin aivoinvalidien
partitive aivoinvalidia aivoinvalideja
inessive aivoinvalidissa aivoinvalideissa
elative aivoinvalidista aivoinvalideista
illative aivoinvalidiin aivoinvalideihin
adessive aivoinvalidilla aivoinvalideilla
ablative aivoinvalidilta aivoinvalideilta
allative aivoinvalidille aivoinvalideille
essive aivoinvalidina aivoinvalideina
translative aivoinvalidiksi aivoinvalideiksi
instructive aivoinvalidein
abessive aivoinvaliditta aivoinvalideitta
comitative aivoinvalideineen
Possessive forms of aivoinvalidi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person aivoinvalidini aivoinvalidimme
2nd person aivoinvalidisi aivoinvalidinne
3rd person aivoinvalidinsa