invalidi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

< French invalide

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈin.ʋɑli(ː)di/, [ˈin.ʋɑˌli(ː)di]
  • Rhymes: -idi
  • Syllabification: in‧va‧li‧di

Noun[edit]

invalidi

  1. A person with a disability or a handicap.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of invalidi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative invalidi invalidit
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
illative invalidiin invalideihin
singular plural
nominative invalidi invalidit
accusative nom. invalidi invalidit
gen. invalidin
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
inessive invalidissa invalideissa
elative invalidista invalideista
illative invalidiin invalideihin
adessive invalidilla invalideilla
ablative invalidilta invalideilta
allative invalidille invalideille
essive invalidina invalideina
translative invalidiksi invalideiksi
instructive invalidein
abessive invaliditta invalideitta
comitative invalideineen
Possessive forms of invalidi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person invalidini invalidimme
2nd person invalidisi invalidinne
3rd person invalidinsa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

< English invalid

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈin.ʋɑlidi/, [ˈin.ʋɑˌlidi]
  • Rhymes: -idi
  • Syllabification: in‧va‧li‧di

Adjective[edit]

invalidi

  1. not valid, invalid
    • 2004 — Mia Salo, Kasvatuksellinen realiteettiperiaate: Välitätkö auktoriteettia vai väärää syyllisyyttä?[1], page 275
      Edellisen tulkinnan mukaan huomion hakeminen korreloi negatiivisesti joukossaviihtymiseen, joten tällä perusteella vastinmuuttujien valinta on invalidi.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of invalidi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative invalidi invalidit
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
illative invalidiin invalideihin
singular plural
nominative invalidi invalidit
accusative nom. invalidi invalidit
gen. invalidin
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
inessive invalidissa invalideissa
elative invalidista invalideista
illative invalidiin invalideihin
adessive invalidilla invalideilla
ablative invalidilta invalideilta
allative invalidille invalideille
essive invalidina invalideina
translative invalidiksi invalideiksi
instructive invalidein
abessive invaliditta invalideitta
comitative invalideine
Possessive forms of invalidi (type risti)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person invalidini invalidimme
2nd person invalidisi invalidinne
3rd person invalidinsa
Related terms[edit]

Italian[edit]

Noun[edit]

invalidi m

  1. plural of invalido

Verb[edit]

invalidi

  1. inflection of invalidare:
    1. second-person singular present indicative
    2. first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive
    3. third-person singular imperative

Latin[edit]

Adjective[edit]

invalidī

  1. nominative masculine plural of invalidus
  2. genitive masculine singular of invalidus
  3. genitive neuter singular of invalidus
  4. vocative masculine plural of invalidus