ajaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ajaantua

  1. (intransitive) To drift.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ajaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajaannun en ajaannu 1st sing. olen ajaantunut en ole ajaantunut
2nd sing. ajaannut et ajaannu 2nd sing. olet ajaantunut et ole ajaantunut
3rd sing. ajaantuu ei ajaannu 3rd sing. on ajaantunut ei ole ajaantunut
1st plur. ajaannumme emme ajaannu 1st plur. olemme ajaantuneet emme ole ajaantuneet
2nd plur. ajaannutte ette ajaannu 2nd plur. olette ajaantuneet ette ole ajaantuneet
3rd plur. ajaantuvat eivät ajaannu 3rd plur. ovat ajaantuneet eivät ole ajaantuneet
passive ajaannutaan ei ajaannuta passive on ajaannuttu ei ole ajaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajaannuin en ajaantunut 1st sing. olin ajaantunut en ollut ajaantunut
2nd sing. ajaannuit et ajaantunut 2nd sing. olit ajaantunut et ollut ajaantunut
3rd sing. ajaantui ei ajaantunut 3rd sing. oli ajaantunut ei ollut ajaantunut
1st plur. ajaannuimme emme ajaantuneet 1st plur. olimme ajaantuneet emme olleet ajaantuneet
2nd plur. ajaannuitte ette ajaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte ajaantuneet ette olleet ajaantuneet
3rd plur. ajaantuivat eivät ajaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat ajaantuneet eivät olleet ajaantuneet
passive ajaannuttiin ei ajaannuttu passive oli ajaannuttu ei ollut ajaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajaantuisin en ajaantuisi 1st sing. olisin ajaantunut en olisi ajaantunut
2nd sing. ajaantuisit et ajaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit ajaantunut et olisi ajaantunut
3rd sing. ajaantuisi ei ajaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi ajaantunut ei olisi ajaantunut
1st plur. ajaantuisimme emme ajaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme ajaantuneet emme olisi ajaantuneet
2nd plur. ajaantuisitte ette ajaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajaantuneet ette olisi ajaantuneet
3rd plur. ajaantuisivat eivät ajaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajaantuneet eivät olisi ajaantuneet
passive ajaannuttaisiin ei ajaannuttaisi passive olisi ajaannuttu ei olisi ajaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajaannu älä ajaannu 2nd sing. ole ajaantunut älä ole ajaantunut
3rd sing. ajaantukoon älköön ajaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon ajaantunut älköön olko ajaantunut
1st plur. ajaantukaamme älkäämme ajaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme ajaantuneet älkäämme olko ajaantuneet
2nd plur. ajaantukaa älkää ajaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa ajaantuneet älkää olko ajaantuneet
3rd plur. ajaantukoot älkööt ajaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot ajaantuneet älkööt olko ajaantuneet
passive ajaannuttakoon älköön ajaannuttako passive olkoon ajaannuttu älköön olko ajaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajaantunen en ajaantune 1st sing. lienen ajaantunut en liene ajaantunut
2nd sing. ajaantunet et ajaantune 2nd sing. lienet ajaantunut et liene ajaantunut
3rd sing. ajaantunee ei ajaantune 3rd sing. lienee ajaantunut ei liene ajaantunut
1st plur. ajaantunemme emme ajaantune 1st plur. lienemme ajaantuneet emme liene ajaantuneet
2nd plur. ajaantunette ette ajaantune 2nd plur. lienette ajaantuneet ette liene ajaantuneet
3rd plur. ajaantunevat eivät ajaantune 3rd plur. lienevät ajaantuneet eivät liene ajaantuneet
passive ajaannuttaneen ei ajaannuttane passive lienee ajaannuttu ei liene ajaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajaantua present ajaantuva ajaannuttava
long 1st2 ajaantuakseen past ajaantunut ajaannuttu
2nd inessive1 ajaantuessa ajaannuttaessa agent1, 3 ajaantuma
instructive ajaantuen negative ajaantumaton
3rd inessive ajaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajaantumasta
illative ajaantumaan
adessive ajaantumalla
abessive ajaantumatta
instructive ajaantuman ajaannuttaman
4th nominative ajaantuminen
partitive ajaantumista
5th2 ajaantumaisillaan