alijäähtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ali- +‎ jäähtyä

Verb[edit]

alijäähtyä

  1. (intransitive) To supercool; to undergo supercooling.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of alijäähtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alijäähdyn en alijäähdy 1st sing. olen alijäähtynyt en ole alijäähtynyt
2nd sing. alijäähdyt et alijäähdy 2nd sing. olet alijäähtynyt et ole alijäähtynyt
3rd sing. alijäähtyy ei alijäähdy 3rd sing. on alijäähtynyt ei ole alijäähtynyt
1st plur. alijäähdymme emme alijäähdy 1st plur. olemme alijäähtyneet emme ole alijäähtyneet
2nd plur. alijäähdytte ette alijäähdy 2nd plur. olette alijäähtyneet ette ole alijäähtyneet
3rd plur. alijäähtyvät eivät alijäähdy 3rd plur. ovat alijäähtyneet eivät ole alijäähtyneet
passive alijäähdytään ei alijäähdytä passive on alijäähdytty ei ole alijäähdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alijäähdyin en alijäähtynyt 1st sing. olin alijäähtynyt en ollut alijäähtynyt
2nd sing. alijäähdyit et alijäähtynyt 2nd sing. olit alijäähtynyt et ollut alijäähtynyt
3rd sing. alijäähtyi ei alijäähtynyt 3rd sing. oli alijäähtynyt ei ollut alijäähtynyt
1st plur. alijäähdyimme emme alijäähtyneet 1st plur. olimme alijäähtyneet emme olleet alijäähtyneet
2nd plur. alijäähdyitte ette alijäähtyneet 2nd plur. olitte alijäähtyneet ette olleet alijäähtyneet
3rd plur. alijäähtyivät eivät alijäähtyneet 3rd plur. olivat alijäähtyneet eivät olleet alijäähtyneet
passive alijäähdyttiin ei alijäähdytty passive oli alijäähdytty ei ollut alijäähdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alijäähtyisin en alijäähtyisi 1st sing. olisin alijäähtynyt en olisi alijäähtynyt
2nd sing. alijäähtyisit et alijäähtyisi 2nd sing. olisit alijäähtynyt et olisi alijäähtynyt
3rd sing. alijäähtyisi ei alijäähtyisi 3rd sing. olisi alijäähtynyt ei olisi alijäähtynyt
1st plur. alijäähtyisimme emme alijäähtyisi 1st plur. olisimme alijäähtyneet emme olisi alijäähtyneet
2nd plur. alijäähtyisitte ette alijäähtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte alijäähtyneet ette olisi alijäähtyneet
3rd plur. alijäähtyisivät eivät alijäähtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat alijäähtyneet eivät olisi alijäähtyneet
passive alijäähdyttäisiin ei alijäähdyttäisi passive olisi alijäähdytty ei olisi alijäähdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alijäähdy älä alijäähdy 2nd sing. ole alijäähtynyt älä ole alijäähtynyt
3rd sing. alijäähtyköön älköön alijäähtykö 3rd sing. olkoon alijäähtynyt älköön olko alijäähtynyt
1st plur. alijäähtykäämme älkäämme alijäähtykö 1st plur. olkaamme alijäähtyneet älkäämme olko alijäähtyneet
2nd plur. alijäähtykää älkää alijäähtykö 2nd plur. olkaa alijäähtyneet älkää olko alijäähtyneet
3rd plur. alijäähtykööt älkööt alijäähtykö 3rd plur. olkoot alijäähtyneet älkööt olko alijäähtyneet
passive alijäähdyttäköön älköön alijäähdyttäkö passive olkoon alijäähdytty älköön olko alijäähdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alijäähtynen en alijäähtyne 1st sing. lienen alijäähtynyt en liene alijäähtynyt
2nd sing. alijäähtynet et alijäähtyne 2nd sing. lienet alijäähtynyt et liene alijäähtynyt
3rd sing. alijäähtynee ei alijäähtyne 3rd sing. lienee alijäähtynyt ei liene alijäähtynyt
1st plur. alijäähtynemme emme alijäähtyne 1st plur. lienemme alijäähtyneet emme liene alijäähtyneet
2nd plur. alijäähtynette ette alijäähtyne 2nd plur. lienette alijäähtyneet ette liene alijäähtyneet
3rd plur. alijäähtynevät eivät alijäähtyne 3rd plur. lienevät alijäähtyneet eivät liene alijäähtyneet
passive alijäähdyttäneen ei alijäähdyttäne passive lienee alijäähdytty ei liene alijäähdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alijäähtyä present alijäähtyvä alijäähdyttävä
long 1st2 alijäähtyäkseen past alijäähtynyt alijäähdytty
2nd inessive1 alijäähtyessä alijäähdyttäessä agent1, 3 alijäähtymä
instructive alijäähtyen negative alijäähtymätön
3rd inessive alijäähtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alijäähtymästä
illative alijäähtymään
adessive alijäähtymällä
abessive alijäähtymättä
instructive alijäähtymän alijäähdyttämän
4th nominative alijäähtyminen
partitive alijäähtymistä
5th2 alijäähtymäisillään