amerikkalaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

amerikkalaistaa

  1. (transitive) to Americanize (to make American)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of amerikkalaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. amerikkalaistan en amerikkalaistaˣ 1st sing. olen amerikkalaistanut en oleˣ amerikkalaistanut
2nd sing. amerikkalaistat et amerikkalaistaˣ 2nd sing. olet amerikkalaistanut et oleˣ amerikkalaistanut
3rd sing. amerikkalaistaa ei amerikkalaistaˣ 3rd sing. on amerikkalaistanut ei oleˣ amerikkalaistanut
1st plur. amerikkalaistamme emme amerikkalaistaˣ 1st plur. olemme amerikkalaistaneet emme oleˣ amerikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. amerikkalaistatte ette amerikkalaistaˣ 2nd plur. olette amerikkalaistaneet ette oleˣ amerikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. amerikkalaistavat eivät amerikkalaistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat amerikkalaistaneet eivät oleˣ amerikkalaistaneet
passive amerikkalaistetaan ei amerikkalaistetaˣ passive on amerikkalaistettu ei oleˣ amerikkalaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. amerikkalaistin en amerikkalaistanut 1st sing. olin amerikkalaistanut en ollut amerikkalaistanut
2nd sing. amerikkalaistit et amerikkalaistanut 2nd sing. olit amerikkalaistanut et ollut amerikkalaistanut
3rd sing. amerikkalaisti ei amerikkalaistanut 3rd sing. oli amerikkalaistanut ei ollut amerikkalaistanut
1st plur. amerikkalaistimme emme amerikkalaistaneet 1st plur. olimme amerikkalaistaneet emme olleet amerikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. amerikkalaistitte ette amerikkalaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte amerikkalaistaneet ette olleet amerikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. amerikkalaistivat eivät amerikkalaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat amerikkalaistaneet eivät olleet amerikkalaistaneet
passive amerikkalaistettiin ei amerikkalaistettu passive oli amerikkalaistettu ei ollut amerikkalaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. amerikkalaistaisin en amerikkalaistaisi 1st sing. olisin amerikkalaistanut en olisi amerikkalaistanut
2nd sing. amerikkalaistaisit et amerikkalaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit amerikkalaistanut et olisi amerikkalaistanut
3rd sing. amerikkalaistaisi ei amerikkalaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi amerikkalaistanut ei olisi amerikkalaistanut
1st plur. amerikkalaistaisimme emme amerikkalaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme amerikkalaistaneet emme olisi amerikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. amerikkalaistaisitte ette amerikkalaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte amerikkalaistaneet ette olisi amerikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. amerikkalaistaisivat eivät amerikkalaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat amerikkalaistaneet eivät olisi amerikkalaistaneet
passive amerikkalaistettaisiin ei amerikkalaistettaisi passive olisi amerikkalaistettu ei olisi amerikkalaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. amerikkalaistaˣ älä amerikkalaistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ amerikkalaistanut älä oleˣ amerikkalaistanut
3rd sing. amerikkalaistakoon älköön amerikkalaistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon amerikkalaistanut älköön olkoˣ amerikkalaistanut
1st plur. amerikkalaistakaamme älkäämme amerikkalaistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme amerikkalaistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ amerikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. amerikkalaistakaa älkää amerikkalaistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa amerikkalaistaneet älkää olkoˣ amerikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. amerikkalaistakoot älkööt amerikkalaistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot amerikkalaistaneet älkööt olkoˣ amerikkalaistaneet
passive amerikkalaistettakoon älköön amerikkalaistettakoˣ passive olkoon amerikkalaistettu älköön olkoˣ amerikkalaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. amerikkalaistanen en amerikkalaistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen amerikkalaistanut en lieneˣ amerikkalaistanut
2nd sing. amerikkalaistanet et amerikkalaistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet amerikkalaistanut et lieneˣ amerikkalaistanut
3rd sing. amerikkalaistanee ei amerikkalaistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee amerikkalaistanut ei lieneˣ amerikkalaistanut
1st plur. amerikkalaistanemme emme amerikkalaistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme amerikkalaistaneet emme lieneˣ amerikkalaistaneet
2nd plur. amerikkalaistanette ette amerikkalaistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette amerikkalaistaneet ette lieneˣ amerikkalaistaneet
3rd plur. amerikkalaistanevat eivät amerikkalaistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät amerikkalaistaneet eivät lieneˣ amerikkalaistaneet
passive amerikkalaistettaneen ei amerikkalaistettaneˣ passive lienee amerikkalaistettu ei lieneˣ amerikkalaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st amerikkalaistaaˣ present amerikkalaistava amerikkalaistettava
long 1st2 amerikkalaistaakseen past amerikkalaistanut amerikkalaistettu
2nd inessive1 amerikkalaistaessa amerikkalaistettaessa agent1, 3 amerikkalaistama
instructive amerikkalaistaen negative amerikkalaistamaton
3rd inessive amerikkalaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative amerikkalaistamasta
illative amerikkalaistamaan
adessive amerikkalaistamalla
abessive amerikkalaistamatta
instructive amerikkalaistaman amerikkalaistettaman
4th nominative amerikkalaistaminen
partitive amerikkalaistamista
5th2 amerikkalaistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]