ampaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ampua ‎(to shoot).

Verb[edit]

ampaista

  1. To shoot, to soar (to move very quickly and suddenly).
    Alkuviipeen jälkeen koeryhmän tulokset ampaisivat neljännellä viikolla kontrolliryhmän tulosten ohi.
    After an initial lag, the experimental group's scores shot past the control group's scores in the fourth week.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ampaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampaisen en ampaise 1st sing. olen ampaissut en ole ampaissut
2nd sing. ampaiset et ampaise 2nd sing. olet ampaissut et ole ampaissut
3rd sing. ampaisee ei ampaise 3rd sing. on ampaissut ei ole ampaissut
1st plur. ampaisemme emme ampaise 1st plur. olemme ampaisseet emme ole ampaisseet
2nd plur. ampaisette ette ampaise 2nd plur. olette ampaisseet ette ole ampaisseet
3rd plur. ampaisevat eivät ampaise 3rd plur. ovat ampaisseet eivät ole ampaisseet
passive ampaistaan ei ampaista passive on ampaistu ei ole ampaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampaisin en ampaissut 1st sing. olin ampaissut en ollut ampaissut
2nd sing. ampaisit et ampaissut 2nd sing. olit ampaissut et ollut ampaissut
3rd sing. ampaisi ei ampaissut 3rd sing. oli ampaissut ei ollut ampaissut
1st plur. ampaisimme emme ampaisseet 1st plur. olimme ampaisseet emme olleet ampaisseet
2nd plur. ampaisitte ette ampaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ampaisseet ette olleet ampaisseet
3rd plur. ampaisivat eivät ampaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ampaisseet eivät olleet ampaisseet
passive ampaistiin ei ampaistu passive oli ampaistu ei ollut ampaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampaisisin en ampaisisi 1st sing. olisin ampaissut en olisi ampaissut
2nd sing. ampaisisit et ampaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ampaissut et olisi ampaissut
3rd sing. ampaisisi ei ampaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ampaissut ei olisi ampaissut
1st plur. ampaisisimme emme ampaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ampaisseet emme olisi ampaisseet
2nd plur. ampaisisitte ette ampaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ampaisseet ette olisi ampaisseet
3rd plur. ampaisisivat eivät ampaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ampaisseet eivät olisi ampaisseet
passive ampaistaisiin ei ampaistaisi passive olisi ampaistu ei olisi ampaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ampaise älä ampaise 2nd sing. ole ampaissut älä ole ampaissut
3rd sing. ampaiskoon älköön ampaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ampaissut älköön olko ampaissut
1st plur. ampaiskaamme älkäämme ampaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ampaisseet älkäämme olko ampaisseet
2nd plur. ampaiskaa älkää ampaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ampaisseet älkää olko ampaisseet
3rd plur. ampaiskoot älkööt ampaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ampaisseet älkööt olko ampaisseet
passive ampaistakoon älköön ampaistako passive olkoon ampaistu älköön olko ampaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampaissen en ampaisse 1st sing. lienen ampaissut en liene ampaissut
2nd sing. ampaisset et ampaisse 2nd sing. lienet ampaissut et liene ampaissut
3rd sing. ampaissee ei ampaisse 3rd sing. lienee ampaissut ei liene ampaissut
1st plur. ampaissemme emme ampaisse 1st plur. lienemme ampaisseet emme liene ampaisseet
2nd plur. ampaissette ette ampaisse 2nd plur. lienette ampaisseet ette liene ampaisseet
3rd plur. ampaissevat eivät ampaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ampaisseet eivät liene ampaisseet
passive ampaistaneen ei ampaistane passive lienee ampaistu ei liene ampaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ampaista present ampaiseva ampaistava
long 1st2 ampaistakseen past ampaissut ampaistu
2nd inessive1 ampaistessa ampaistaessa agent1, 3 ampaisema
instructive ampaisten negative ampaisematon
3rd inessive ampaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ampaisemasta
illative ampaisemaan
adessive ampaisemalla
abessive ampaisematta
instructive ampaiseman ampaistaman
4th nominative ampaiseminen
partitive ampaisemista
5th2 ampaisemaisillaan