Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To April-fool.


Inflection of aprillata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aprillaan en aprillaa 1st sing. olen aprillannut en ole aprillannut
2nd sing. aprillaat et aprillaa 2nd sing. olet aprillannut et ole aprillannut
3rd sing. aprillaa ei aprillaa 3rd sing. on aprillannut ei ole aprillannut
1st plur. aprillaamme emme aprillaa 1st plur. olemme aprillanneet emme ole aprillanneet
2nd plur. aprillaatte ette aprillaa 2nd plur. olette aprillanneet ette ole aprillanneet
3rd plur. aprillaavat eivät aprillaa 3rd plur. ovat aprillanneet eivät ole aprillanneet
passive aprillataan ei aprillata passive on aprillattu ei ole aprillattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aprillasin en aprillannut 1st sing. olin aprillannut en ollut aprillannut
2nd sing. aprillasit et aprillannut 2nd sing. olit aprillannut et ollut aprillannut
3rd sing. aprillasi ei aprillannut 3rd sing. oli aprillannut ei ollut aprillannut
1st plur. aprillasimme emme aprillanneet 1st plur. olimme aprillanneet emme olleet aprillanneet
2nd plur. aprillasitte ette aprillanneet 2nd plur. olitte aprillanneet ette olleet aprillanneet
3rd plur. aprillasivat eivät aprillanneet 3rd plur. olivat aprillanneet eivät olleet aprillanneet
passive aprillattiin ei aprillattu passive oli aprillattu ei ollut aprillattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aprillaisin en aprillaisi 1st sing. olisin aprillannut en olisi aprillannut
2nd sing. aprillaisit et aprillaisi 2nd sing. olisit aprillannut et olisi aprillannut
3rd sing. aprillaisi ei aprillaisi 3rd sing. olisi aprillannut ei olisi aprillannut
1st plur. aprillaisimme emme aprillaisi 1st plur. olisimme aprillanneet emme olisi aprillanneet
2nd plur. aprillaisitte ette aprillaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aprillanneet ette olisi aprillanneet
3rd plur. aprillaisivat eivät aprillaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aprillanneet eivät olisi aprillanneet
passive aprillattaisiin ei aprillattaisi passive olisi aprillattu ei olisi aprillattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aprillaa älä aprillaa 2nd sing. ole aprillannut älä ole aprillannut
3rd sing. aprillatkoon älköön aprillatko 3rd sing. olkoon aprillannut älköön olko aprillannut
1st plur. aprillatkaamme älkäämme aprillatko 1st plur. olkaamme aprillanneet älkäämme olko aprillanneet
2nd plur. aprillatkaa älkää aprillatko 2nd plur. olkaa aprillanneet älkää olko aprillanneet
3rd plur. aprillatkoot älkööt aprillatko 3rd plur. olkoot aprillanneet älkööt olko aprillanneet
passive aprillattakoon älköön aprillattako passive olkoon aprillattu älköön olko aprillattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aprillannen en aprillanne 1st sing. lienen aprillannut en liene aprillannut
2nd sing. aprillannet et aprillanne 2nd sing. lienet aprillannut et liene aprillannut
3rd sing. aprillannee ei aprillanne 3rd sing. lienee aprillannut ei liene aprillannut
1st plur. aprillannemme emme aprillanne 1st plur. lienemme aprillanneet emme liene aprillanneet
2nd plur. aprillannette ette aprillanne 2nd plur. lienette aprillanneet ette liene aprillanneet
3rd plur. aprillannevat eivät aprillanne 3rd plur. lienevät aprillanneet eivät liene aprillanneet
passive aprillattaneen ei aprillattane passive lienee aprillattu ei liene aprillattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aprillata present aprillaava aprillattava
long 1st2 aprillatakseen past aprillannut aprillattu
2nd inessive1 aprillatessa aprillattaessa agent1, 3 aprillaama
instructive aprillaten negative aprillaamaton
3rd inessive aprillaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aprillaamasta
illative aprillaamaan
adessive aprillaamalla
abessive aprillaamatta
instructive aprillaaman aprillattaman
4th nominative aprillaaminen
partitive aprillaamista
5th2 aprillaamaisillaan