buukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish boka (to book).

Verb[edit]

buukata

  1. (colloquial) To book, to reserve (to reserve something for future use).
    Haluan buukata hotellihuoneen huomiseksi.
    I want to book a hotel room for tomorrow night.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of buukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. buukkaan en buukkaaˣ 1st sing. olen buukannut en oleˣ buukannut
2nd sing. buukkaat et buukkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet buukannut et oleˣ buukannut
3rd sing. buukkaa ei buukkaaˣ 3rd sing. on buukannut ei oleˣ buukannut
1st plur. buukkaamme emme buukkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme buukanneet emme oleˣ buukanneet
2nd plur. buukkaatte ette buukkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette buukanneet ette oleˣ buukanneet
3rd plur. buukkaavat eivät buukkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat buukanneet eivät oleˣ buukanneet
passive buukataan ei buukataˣ passive on buukattu ei oleˣ buukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. buukkasin en buukannut 1st sing. olin buukannut en ollut buukannut
2nd sing. buukkasit et buukannut 2nd sing. olit buukannut et ollut buukannut
3rd sing. buukkasi ei buukannut 3rd sing. oli buukannut ei ollut buukannut
1st plur. buukkasimme emme buukanneet 1st plur. olimme buukanneet emme olleet buukanneet
2nd plur. buukkasitte ette buukanneet 2nd plur. olitte buukanneet ette olleet buukanneet
3rd plur. buukkasivat eivät buukanneet 3rd plur. olivat buukanneet eivät olleet buukanneet
passive buukattiin ei buukattu passive oli buukattu ei ollut buukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. buukkaisin en buukkaisi 1st sing. olisin buukannut en olisi buukannut
2nd sing. buukkaisit et buukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit buukannut et olisi buukannut
3rd sing. buukkaisi ei buukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi buukannut ei olisi buukannut
1st plur. buukkaisimme emme buukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme buukanneet emme olisi buukanneet
2nd plur. buukkaisitte ette buukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte buukanneet ette olisi buukanneet
3rd plur. buukkaisivat eivät buukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat buukanneet eivät olisi buukanneet
passive buukattaisiin ei buukattaisi passive olisi buukattu ei olisi buukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. buukkaaˣ älä buukkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ buukannut älä oleˣ buukannut
3rd sing. buukatkoon älköön buukatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon buukannut älköön olkoˣ buukannut
1st plur. buukatkaamme älkäämme buukatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme buukanneet älkäämme olkoˣ buukanneet
2nd plur. buukatkaa älkää buukatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa buukanneet älkää olkoˣ buukanneet
3rd plur. buukatkoot älkööt buukatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot buukanneet älkööt olkoˣ buukanneet
passive buukattakoon älköön buukattakoˣ passive olkoon buukattu älköön olkoˣ buukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. buukannen en buukanneˣ 1st sing. lienen buukannut en lieneˣ buukannut
2nd sing. buukannet et buukanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet buukannut et lieneˣ buukannut
3rd sing. buukannee ei buukanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee buukannut ei lieneˣ buukannut
1st plur. buukannemme emme buukanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme buukanneet emme lieneˣ buukanneet
2nd plur. buukannette ette buukanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette buukanneet ette lieneˣ buukanneet
3rd plur. buukannevat eivät buukanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät buukanneet eivät lieneˣ buukanneet
passive buukattaneen ei buukattaneˣ passive lienee buukattu ei lieneˣ buukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st buukataˣ present buukkaava buukattava
long 1st2 buukatakseen past buukannut buukattu
2nd inessive1 buukatessa buukattaessa agent1, 3 buukkaama
instructive buukaten negative buukkaamaton
3rd inessive buukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative buukkaamasta
illative buukkaamaan
adessive buukkaamalla
abessive buukkaamatta
instructive buukkaaman buukattaman
4th nominative buukkaaminen
partitive buukkaamista
5th2 buukkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]