varata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

  • vara- (genitive singular stem of vara) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧ra‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑrɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

varata

  1. (transitive) To reserve, book.
  2. (transitive) To put aside.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varaan en varaaˣ 1st sing. olen varannut en oleˣ varannut
2nd sing. varaat et varaaˣ 2nd sing. olet varannut et oleˣ varannut
3rd sing. varaa ei varaaˣ 3rd sing. on varannut ei oleˣ varannut
1st plur. varaamme emme varaaˣ 1st plur. olemme varanneet emme oleˣ varanneet
2nd plur. varaatte ette varaaˣ 2nd plur. olette varanneet ette oleˣ varanneet
3rd plur. varaavat eivät varaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat varanneet eivät oleˣ varanneet
passive varataan ei varataˣ passive on varattu ei oleˣ varattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varasin en varannut 1st sing. olin varannut en ollut varannut
2nd sing. varasit et varannut 2nd sing. olit varannut et ollut varannut
3rd sing. varasi ei varannut 3rd sing. oli varannut ei ollut varannut
1st plur. varasimme emme varanneet 1st plur. olimme varanneet emme olleet varanneet
2nd plur. varasitte ette varanneet 2nd plur. olitte varanneet ette olleet varanneet
3rd plur. varasivat eivät varanneet 3rd plur. olivat varanneet eivät olleet varanneet
passive varattiin ei varattu passive oli varattu ei ollut varattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varaisin en varaisi 1st sing. olisin varannut en olisi varannut
2nd sing. varaisit et varaisi 2nd sing. olisit varannut et olisi varannut
3rd sing. varaisi ei varaisi 3rd sing. olisi varannut ei olisi varannut
1st plur. varaisimme emme varaisi 1st plur. olisimme varanneet emme olisi varanneet
2nd plur. varaisitte ette varaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varanneet ette olisi varanneet
3rd plur. varaisivat eivät varaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varanneet eivät olisi varanneet
passive varattaisiin ei varattaisi passive olisi varattu ei olisi varattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varaaˣ älä varaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ varannut älä oleˣ varannut
3rd sing. varatkoon älköön varatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon varannut älköön olkoˣ varannut
1st plur. varatkaamme älkäämme varatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme varanneet älkäämme olkoˣ varanneet
2nd plur. varatkaa älkää varatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa varanneet älkää olkoˣ varanneet
3rd plur. varatkoot älkööt varatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot varanneet älkööt olkoˣ varanneet
passive varattakoon älköön varattakoˣ passive olkoon varattu älköön olkoˣ varattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varannen en varanneˣ 1st sing. lienen varannut en lieneˣ varannut
2nd sing. varannet et varanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet varannut et lieneˣ varannut
3rd sing. varannee ei varanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee varannut ei lieneˣ varannut
1st plur. varannemme emme varanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme varanneet emme lieneˣ varanneet
2nd plur. varannette ette varanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette varanneet ette lieneˣ varanneet
3rd plur. varannevat eivät varanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät varanneet eivät lieneˣ varanneet
passive varattaneen ei varattaneˣ passive lienee varattu ei lieneˣ varattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varataˣ present varaava varattava
long 1st2 varatakseen past varannut varattu
2nd inessive1 varatessa varattaessa agent1, 3 varaama
instructive varaten negative varaamaton
3rd inessive varaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varaamasta
illative varaamaan
adessive varaamalla
abessive varaamatta
instructive varaaman varattaman
4th nominative varaaminen
partitive varaamista
5th2 varaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

varata

  1. feminine form of varato

Anagrams[edit]