varata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

  • vara- (genitive singular stem of vara) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧ra‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑrɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑrɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

varata

  1. (transitive) To reserve, book.
  2. (transitive) To put aside.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varaan en varaa 1st sing. olen varannut en ole varannut
2nd sing. varaat et varaa 2nd sing. olet varannut et ole varannut
3rd sing. varaa ei varaa 3rd sing. on varannut ei ole varannut
1st plur. varaamme emme varaa 1st plur. olemme varanneet emme ole varanneet
2nd plur. varaatte ette varaa 2nd plur. olette varanneet ette ole varanneet
3rd plur. varaavat eivät varaa 3rd plur. ovat varanneet eivät ole varanneet
passive varataan ei varata passive on varattu ei ole varattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varasin en varannut 1st sing. olin varannut en ollut varannut
2nd sing. varasit et varannut 2nd sing. olit varannut et ollut varannut
3rd sing. varasi ei varannut 3rd sing. oli varannut ei ollut varannut
1st plur. varasimme emme varanneet 1st plur. olimme varanneet emme olleet varanneet
2nd plur. varasitte ette varanneet 2nd plur. olitte varanneet ette olleet varanneet
3rd plur. varasivat eivät varanneet 3rd plur. olivat varanneet eivät olleet varanneet
passive varattiin ei varattu passive oli varattu ei ollut varattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varaisin en varaisi 1st sing. olisin varannut en olisi varannut
2nd sing. varaisit et varaisi 2nd sing. olisit varannut et olisi varannut
3rd sing. varaisi ei varaisi 3rd sing. olisi varannut ei olisi varannut
1st plur. varaisimme emme varaisi 1st plur. olisimme varanneet emme olisi varanneet
2nd plur. varaisitte ette varaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varanneet ette olisi varanneet
3rd plur. varaisivat eivät varaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varanneet eivät olisi varanneet
passive varattaisiin ei varattaisi passive olisi varattu ei olisi varattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varaa älä varaa 2nd sing. ole varannut älä ole varannut
3rd sing. varatkoon älköön varatko 3rd sing. olkoon varannut älköön olko varannut
1st plur. varatkaamme älkäämme varatko 1st plur. olkaamme varanneet älkäämme olko varanneet
2nd plur. varatkaa älkää varatko 2nd plur. olkaa varanneet älkää olko varanneet
3rd plur. varatkoot älkööt varatko 3rd plur. olkoot varanneet älkööt olko varanneet
passive varattakoon älköön varattako passive olkoon varattu älköön olko varattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varannen en varanne 1st sing. lienen varannut en liene varannut
2nd sing. varannet et varanne 2nd sing. lienet varannut et liene varannut
3rd sing. varannee ei varanne 3rd sing. lienee varannut ei liene varannut
1st plur. varannemme emme varanne 1st plur. lienemme varanneet emme liene varanneet
2nd plur. varannette ette varanne 2nd plur. lienette varanneet ette liene varanneet
3rd plur. varannevat eivät varanne 3rd plur. lienevät varanneet eivät liene varanneet
passive varattaneen ei varattane passive lienee varattu ei liene varattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varata present varaava varattava
long 1st2 varatakseen past varannut varattu
2nd inessive1 varatessa varattaessa agent1, 3 varaama
instructive varaten negative varaamaton
3rd inessive varaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varaamasta
illative varaamaan
adessive varaamalla
abessive varaamatta
instructive varaaman varattaman
4th nominative varaaminen
partitive varaamista
5th2 varaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Participle[edit]

varata

  1. feminine singular of varato

Anagrams[edit]