arvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ar)

Etymology[edit]

From arpa +‎ -ta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ar‧va‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑrʋɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

arvata

  1. (transitive) To guess.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvaan en arvaa 1st sing. olen arvannut en ole arvannut
2nd sing. arvaat et arvaa 2nd sing. olet arvannut et ole arvannut
3rd sing. arvaa ei arvaa 3rd sing. on arvannut ei ole arvannut
1st plur. arvaamme emme arvaa 1st plur. olemme arvanneet emme ole arvanneet
2nd plur. arvaatte ette arvaa 2nd plur. olette arvanneet ette ole arvanneet
3rd plur. arvaavat eivät arvaa 3rd plur. ovat arvanneet eivät ole arvanneet
passive arvataan ei arvata passive on arvattu ei ole arvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvasin en arvannut 1st sing. olin arvannut en ollut arvannut
2nd sing. arvasit et arvannut 2nd sing. olit arvannut et ollut arvannut
3rd sing. arvasi ei arvannut 3rd sing. oli arvannut ei ollut arvannut
1st plur. arvasimme emme arvanneet 1st plur. olimme arvanneet emme olleet arvanneet
2nd plur. arvasitte ette arvanneet 2nd plur. olitte arvanneet ette olleet arvanneet
3rd plur. arvasivat eivät arvanneet 3rd plur. olivat arvanneet eivät olleet arvanneet
passive arvattiin ei arvattu passive oli arvattu ei ollut arvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvaisin en arvaisi 1st sing. olisin arvannut en olisi arvannut
2nd sing. arvaisit et arvaisi 2nd sing. olisit arvannut et olisi arvannut
3rd sing. arvaisi ei arvaisi 3rd sing. olisi arvannut ei olisi arvannut
1st plur. arvaisimme emme arvaisi 1st plur. olisimme arvanneet emme olisi arvanneet
2nd plur. arvaisitte ette arvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvanneet ette olisi arvanneet
3rd plur. arvaisivat eivät arvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvanneet eivät olisi arvanneet
passive arvattaisiin ei arvattaisi passive olisi arvattu ei olisi arvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvaa älä arvaa 2nd sing. ole arvannut älä ole arvannut
3rd sing. arvatkoon älköön arvatko 3rd sing. olkoon arvannut älköön olko arvannut
1st plur. arvatkaamme älkäämme arvatko 1st plur. olkaamme arvanneet älkäämme olko arvanneet
2nd plur. arvatkaa älkää arvatko 2nd plur. olkaa arvanneet älkää olko arvanneet
3rd plur. arvatkoot älkööt arvatko 3rd plur. olkoot arvanneet älkööt olko arvanneet
passive arvattakoon älköön arvattako passive olkoon arvattu älköön olko arvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvannen en arvanne 1st sing. lienen arvannut en liene arvannut
2nd sing. arvannet et arvanne 2nd sing. lienet arvannut et liene arvannut
3rd sing. arvannee ei arvanne 3rd sing. lienee arvannut ei liene arvannut
1st plur. arvannemme emme arvanne 1st plur. lienemme arvanneet emme liene arvanneet
2nd plur. arvannette ette arvanne 2nd plur. lienette arvanneet ette liene arvanneet
3rd plur. arvannevat eivät arvanne 3rd plur. lienevät arvanneet eivät liene arvanneet
passive arvattaneen ei arvattane passive lienee arvattu ei liene arvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvata present arvaava arvattava
long 1st2 arvatakseen past arvannut arvattu
2nd inessive1 arvatessa arvattaessa agent1, 3 arvaama
instructive arvaten negative arvaamaton
3rd inessive arvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvaamasta
illative arvaamaan
adessive arvaamalla
abessive arvaamatta
instructive arvaaman arvattaman
4th nominative arvaaminen
partitive arvaamista
5th2 arvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]