arvuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb arvata ‎(to guess); arv- +‎ -uuttaa

Verb[edit]

arvuuttaa

  1. to quiz (to make somebody guess, to ask questions to which another person has to guess the right answer, as in a guessing game)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arvuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvuutan en arvuuta 1st sing. olen arvuuttanut en ole arvuuttanut
2nd sing. arvuutat et arvuuta 2nd sing. olet arvuuttanut et ole arvuuttanut
3rd sing. arvuuttaa ei arvuuta 3rd sing. on arvuuttanut ei ole arvuuttanut
1st plur. arvuutamme emme arvuuta 1st plur. olemme arvuuttaneet emme ole arvuuttaneet
2nd plur. arvuutatte ette arvuuta 2nd plur. olette arvuuttaneet ette ole arvuuttaneet
3rd plur. arvuuttavat eivät arvuuta 3rd plur. ovat arvuuttaneet eivät ole arvuuttaneet
passive arvuutetaan ei arvuuteta passive on arvuutettu ei ole arvuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvuutin en arvuuttanut 1st sing. olin arvuuttanut en ollut arvuuttanut
2nd sing. arvuutit et arvuuttanut 2nd sing. olit arvuuttanut et ollut arvuuttanut
3rd sing. arvuutti ei arvuuttanut 3rd sing. oli arvuuttanut ei ollut arvuuttanut
1st plur. arvuutimme emme arvuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme arvuuttaneet emme olleet arvuuttaneet
2nd plur. arvuutitte ette arvuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte arvuuttaneet ette olleet arvuuttaneet
3rd plur. arvuuttivat eivät arvuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat arvuuttaneet eivät olleet arvuuttaneet
passive arvuutettiin ei arvuutettu passive oli arvuutettu ei ollut arvuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvuuttaisin en arvuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin arvuuttanut en olisi arvuuttanut
2nd sing. arvuuttaisit et arvuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit arvuuttanut et olisi arvuuttanut
3rd sing. arvuuttaisi ei arvuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi arvuuttanut ei olisi arvuuttanut
1st plur. arvuuttaisimme emme arvuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme arvuuttaneet emme olisi arvuuttaneet
2nd plur. arvuuttaisitte ette arvuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvuuttaneet ette olisi arvuuttaneet
3rd plur. arvuuttaisivat eivät arvuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvuuttaneet eivät olisi arvuuttaneet
passive arvuutettaisiin ei arvuutettaisi passive olisi arvuutettu ei olisi arvuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvuuta älä arvuuta 2nd sing. ole arvuuttanut älä ole arvuuttanut
3rd sing. arvuuttakoon älköön arvuuttako 3rd sing. olkoon arvuuttanut älköön olko arvuuttanut
1st plur. arvuuttakaamme älkäämme arvuuttako 1st plur. olkaamme arvuuttaneet älkäämme olko arvuuttaneet
2nd plur. arvuuttakaa älkää arvuuttako 2nd plur. olkaa arvuuttaneet älkää olko arvuuttaneet
3rd plur. arvuuttakoot älkööt arvuuttako 3rd plur. olkoot arvuuttaneet älkööt olko arvuuttaneet
passive arvuutettakoon älköön arvuutettako passive olkoon arvuutettu älköön olko arvuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvuuttanen en arvuuttane 1st sing. lienen arvuuttanut en liene arvuuttanut
2nd sing. arvuuttanet et arvuuttane 2nd sing. lienet arvuuttanut et liene arvuuttanut
3rd sing. arvuuttanee ei arvuuttane 3rd sing. lienee arvuuttanut ei liene arvuuttanut
1st plur. arvuuttanemme emme arvuuttane 1st plur. lienemme arvuuttaneet emme liene arvuuttaneet
2nd plur. arvuuttanette ette arvuuttane 2nd plur. lienette arvuuttaneet ette liene arvuuttaneet
3rd plur. arvuuttanevat eivät arvuuttane 3rd plur. lienevät arvuuttaneet eivät liene arvuuttaneet
passive arvuutettaneen ei arvuutettane passive lienee arvuutettu ei liene arvuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvuuttaa present arvuuttava arvuutettava
long 1st2 arvuuttaakseen past arvuuttanut arvuutettu
2nd inessive1 arvuuttaessa arvuutettaessa agent1, 3 arvuuttama
instructive arvuuttaen negative arvuuttamaton
3rd inessive arvuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvuuttamasta
illative arvuuttamaan
adessive arvuuttamalla
abessive arvuuttamatta
instructive arvuuttaman arvuutettaman
4th nominative arvuuttaminen
partitive arvuuttamista
5th2 arvuuttamaisillaan