arvella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ar)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

arvella

  1. Adessive singular form of arpi.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

arvella

  1. (transitive) To believe, suppose, think.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of arvella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelen en arvele 1st sing. olen arvellut en ole arvellut
2nd sing. arvelet et arvele 2nd sing. olet arvellut et ole arvellut
3rd sing. arvelee ei arvele 3rd sing. on arvellut ei ole arvellut
1st plur. arvelemme emme arvele 1st plur. olemme arvelleet emme ole arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelette ette arvele 2nd plur. olette arvelleet ette ole arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelevat eivät arvele 3rd plur. ovat arvelleet eivät ole arvelleet
passive arvellaan ei arvella passive on arveltu ei ole arveltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelin en arvellut 1st sing. olin arvellut en ollut arvellut
2nd sing. arvelit et arvellut 2nd sing. olit arvellut et ollut arvellut
3rd sing. arveli ei arvellut 3rd sing. oli arvellut ei ollut arvellut
1st plur. arvelimme emme arvelleet 1st plur. olimme arvelleet emme olleet arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelitte ette arvelleet 2nd plur. olitte arvelleet ette olleet arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelivat eivät arvelleet 3rd plur. olivat arvelleet eivät olleet arvelleet
passive arveltiin ei arveltu passive oli arveltu ei ollut arveltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelisin en arvelisi 1st sing. olisin arvellut en olisi arvellut
2nd sing. arvelisit et arvelisi 2nd sing. olisit arvellut et olisi arvellut
3rd sing. arvelisi ei arvelisi 3rd sing. olisi arvellut ei olisi arvellut
1st plur. arvelisimme emme arvelisi 1st plur. olisimme arvelleet emme olisi arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelisitte ette arvelisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvelleet ette olisi arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelisivat eivät arvelisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvelleet eivät olisi arvelleet
passive arveltaisiin ei arveltaisi passive olisi arveltu ei olisi arveltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvele älä arvele 2nd sing. ole arvellut älä ole arvellut
3rd sing. arvelkoon älköön arvelko 3rd sing. olkoon arvellut älköön olko arvellut
1st plur. arvelkaamme älkäämme arvelko 1st plur. olkaamme arvelleet älkäämme olko arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelkaa älkää arvelko 2nd plur. olkaa arvelleet älkää olko arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelkoot älkööt arvelko 3rd plur. olkoot arvelleet älkööt olko arvelleet
passive arveltakoon älköön arveltako passive olkoon arveltu älköön olko arveltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvellen en arvelle 1st sing. lienen arvellut en liene arvellut
2nd sing. arvellet et arvelle 2nd sing. lienet arvellut et liene arvellut
3rd sing. arvellee ei arvelle 3rd sing. lienee arvellut ei liene arvellut
1st plur. arvellemme emme arvelle 1st plur. lienemme arvelleet emme liene arvelleet
2nd plur. arvellette ette arvelle 2nd plur. lienette arvelleet ette liene arvelleet
3rd plur. arvellevat eivät arvelle 3rd plur. lienevät arvelleet eivät liene arvelleet
passive arveltaneen ei arveltane passive lienee arveltu ei liene arveltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvella present arveleva arveltava
long 1st2 arvellakseen past arvellut arveltu
2nd inessive1 arvellessa arveltaessa agent1, 3 arvelema
instructive arvellen negative arvelematon
3rd inessive arvelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvelemasta
illative arvelemaan
adessive arvelemalla
abessive arvelematta
instructive arveleman arveltaman
4th nominative arveleminen
partitive arvelemista
5th2 arvelemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

arvella

  1. Passive indicative present connegative form of arvella.