arvella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ar)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

arvella

  1. Adessive singular form of arpi.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

arvella

  1. (transitive) To believe, suppose, think.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of arvella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelen en arveleˣ 1st sing. olen arvellut en oleˣ arvellut
2nd sing. arvelet et arveleˣ 2nd sing. olet arvellut et oleˣ arvellut
3rd sing. arvelee ei arveleˣ 3rd sing. on arvellut ei oleˣ arvellut
1st plur. arvelemme emme arveleˣ 1st plur. olemme arvelleet emme oleˣ arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelette ette arveleˣ 2nd plur. olette arvelleet ette oleˣ arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelevat eivät arveleˣ 3rd plur. ovat arvelleet eivät oleˣ arvelleet
passive arvellaan ei arvellaˣ passive on arveltu ei oleˣ arveltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelin en arvellut 1st sing. olin arvellut en ollut arvellut
2nd sing. arvelit et arvellut 2nd sing. olit arvellut et ollut arvellut
3rd sing. arveli ei arvellut 3rd sing. oli arvellut ei ollut arvellut
1st plur. arvelimme emme arvelleet 1st plur. olimme arvelleet emme olleet arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelitte ette arvelleet 2nd plur. olitte arvelleet ette olleet arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelivat eivät arvelleet 3rd plur. olivat arvelleet eivät olleet arvelleet
passive arveltiin ei arveltu passive oli arveltu ei ollut arveltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvelisin en arvelisi 1st sing. olisin arvellut en olisi arvellut
2nd sing. arvelisit et arvelisi 2nd sing. olisit arvellut et olisi arvellut
3rd sing. arvelisi ei arvelisi 3rd sing. olisi arvellut ei olisi arvellut
1st plur. arvelisimme emme arvelisi 1st plur. olisimme arvelleet emme olisi arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelisitte ette arvelisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvelleet ette olisi arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelisivat eivät arvelisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvelleet eivät olisi arvelleet
passive arveltaisiin ei arveltaisi passive olisi arveltu ei olisi arveltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arveleˣ älä arveleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ arvellut älä oleˣ arvellut
3rd sing. arvelkoon älköön arvelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon arvellut älköön olkoˣ arvellut
1st plur. arvelkaamme älkäämme arvelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme arvelleet älkäämme olkoˣ arvelleet
2nd plur. arvelkaa älkää arvelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa arvelleet älkää olkoˣ arvelleet
3rd plur. arvelkoot älkööt arvelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot arvelleet älkööt olkoˣ arvelleet
passive arveltakoon älköön arveltakoˣ passive olkoon arveltu älköön olkoˣ arveltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvellen en arvelleˣ 1st sing. lienen arvellut en lieneˣ arvellut
2nd sing. arvellet et arvelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet arvellut et lieneˣ arvellut
3rd sing. arvellee ei arvelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee arvellut ei lieneˣ arvellut
1st plur. arvellemme emme arvelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme arvelleet emme lieneˣ arvelleet
2nd plur. arvellette ette arvelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette arvelleet ette lieneˣ arvelleet
3rd plur. arvellevat eivät arvelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät arvelleet eivät lieneˣ arvelleet
passive arveltaneen ei arveltaneˣ passive lienee arveltu ei lieneˣ arveltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvellaˣ present arveleva arveltava
long 1st2 arvellakseen past arvellut arveltu
2nd inessive1 arvellessa arveltaessa agent1, 3 arvelema
instructive arvellen negative arvelematon
3rd inessive arvelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvelemasta
illative arvelemaan
adessive arvelemalla
abessive arvelematta
instructive arveleman arveltaman
4th nominative arveleminen
partitive arvelemista
5th2 arvelemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

arvella

  1. Passive indicative present connegative form of arvella.