ravata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Verb[edit]

ravata ‎(plural ravataj, accusative singular ravatan, accusative plural ravatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of ravi

Adjective[edit]

ravata ‎(plural ravataj, accusative singular ravatan, accusative plural ravatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of ravi

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ravata

  1. (intransitive, of a horse) To trot.
  2. (intransitive, of a person) To run or trot.
  3. (intransitive, colloquial) To visit (too) frequently, go (too) frequently.
    Jaska ravaa joka ikinen ilta elokuvissa.
    Jaska goes to the movies every single night.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ravata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravaan en ravaa 1st sing. olen ravannut en ole ravannut
2nd sing. ravaat et ravaa 2nd sing. olet ravannut et ole ravannut
3rd sing. ravaa ei ravaa 3rd sing. on ravannut ei ole ravannut
1st plur. ravaamme emme ravaa 1st plur. olemme ravanneet emme ole ravanneet
2nd plur. ravaatte ette ravaa 2nd plur. olette ravanneet ette ole ravanneet
3rd plur. ravaavat eivät ravaa 3rd plur. ovat ravanneet eivät ole ravanneet
passive ravataan ei ravata passive on ravattu ei ole ravattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravasin en ravannut 1st sing. olin ravannut en ollut ravannut
2nd sing. ravasit et ravannut 2nd sing. olit ravannut et ollut ravannut
3rd sing. ravasi ei ravannut 3rd sing. oli ravannut ei ollut ravannut
1st plur. ravasimme emme ravanneet 1st plur. olimme ravanneet emme olleet ravanneet
2nd plur. ravasitte ette ravanneet 2nd plur. olitte ravanneet ette olleet ravanneet
3rd plur. ravasivat eivät ravanneet 3rd plur. olivat ravanneet eivät olleet ravanneet
passive ravattiin ei ravattu passive oli ravattu ei ollut ravattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravaisin en ravaisi 1st sing. olisin ravannut en olisi ravannut
2nd sing. ravaisit et ravaisi 2nd sing. olisit ravannut et olisi ravannut
3rd sing. ravaisi ei ravaisi 3rd sing. olisi ravannut ei olisi ravannut
1st plur. ravaisimme emme ravaisi 1st plur. olisimme ravanneet emme olisi ravanneet
2nd plur. ravaisitte ette ravaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ravanneet ette olisi ravanneet
3rd plur. ravaisivat eivät ravaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ravanneet eivät olisi ravanneet
passive ravattaisiin ei ravattaisi passive olisi ravattu ei olisi ravattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ravaa älä ravaa 2nd sing. ole ravannut älä ole ravannut
3rd sing. ravatkoon älköön ravatko 3rd sing. olkoon ravannut älköön olko ravannut
1st plur. ravatkaamme älkäämme ravatko 1st plur. olkaamme ravanneet älkäämme olko ravanneet
2nd plur. ravatkaa älkää ravatko 2nd plur. olkaa ravanneet älkää olko ravanneet
3rd plur. ravatkoot älkööt ravatko 3rd plur. olkoot ravanneet älkööt olko ravanneet
passive ravattakoon älköön ravattako passive olkoon ravattu älköön olko ravattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ravannen en ravanne 1st sing. lienen ravannut en liene ravannut
2nd sing. ravannet et ravanne 2nd sing. lienet ravannut et liene ravannut
3rd sing. ravannee ei ravanne 3rd sing. lienee ravannut ei liene ravannut
1st plur. ravannemme emme ravanne 1st plur. lienemme ravanneet emme liene ravanneet
2nd plur. ravannette ette ravanne 2nd plur. lienette ravanneet ette liene ravanneet
3rd plur. ravannevat eivät ravanne 3rd plur. lienevät ravanneet eivät liene ravanneet
passive ravattaneen ei ravattane passive lienee ravattu ei liene ravattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ravata present ravaava ravattava
long 1st2 ravatakseen past ravannut ravattu
2nd inessive1 ravatessa ravattaessa agent1, 3 ravaama
instructive ravaten negative ravaamaton
3rd inessive ravaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ravaamasta
illative ravaamaan
adessive ravaamalla
abessive ravaamatta
instructive ravaaman ravattaman
4th nominative ravaaminen
partitive ravaamista
5th2 ravaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]