varautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vara > varaus >

Verb[edit]

varautua (intransitive)

  1. to prepare oneself
    Oletko varautunut siihen?
    Have you prepared yourself for it?
  2. to be charged (to take on an electric charge)
    Onko akku jo varautunut?
    Has the battery already charged?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varaudun en varaudu 1st sing. olen varautunut en ole varautunut
2nd sing. varaudut et varaudu 2nd sing. olet varautunut et ole varautunut
3rd sing. varautuu ei varaudu 3rd sing. on varautunut ei ole varautunut
1st plur. varaudumme emme varaudu 1st plur. olemme varautuneet emme ole varautuneet
2nd plur. varaudutte ette varaudu 2nd plur. olette varautuneet ette ole varautuneet
3rd plur. varautuvat eivät varaudu 3rd plur. ovat varautuneet eivät ole varautuneet
passive varaudutaan ei varauduta passive on varauduttu ei ole varauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varauduin en varautunut 1st sing. olin varautunut en ollut varautunut
2nd sing. varauduit et varautunut 2nd sing. olit varautunut et ollut varautunut
3rd sing. varautui ei varautunut 3rd sing. oli varautunut ei ollut varautunut
1st plur. varauduimme emme varautuneet 1st plur. olimme varautuneet emme olleet varautuneet
2nd plur. varauduitte ette varautuneet 2nd plur. olitte varautuneet ette olleet varautuneet
3rd plur. varautuivat eivät varautuneet 3rd plur. olivat varautuneet eivät olleet varautuneet
passive varauduttiin ei varauduttu passive oli varauduttu ei ollut varauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varautuisin en varautuisi 1st sing. olisin varautunut en olisi varautunut
2nd sing. varautuisit et varautuisi 2nd sing. olisit varautunut et olisi varautunut
3rd sing. varautuisi ei varautuisi 3rd sing. olisi varautunut ei olisi varautunut
1st plur. varautuisimme emme varautuisi 1st plur. olisimme varautuneet emme olisi varautuneet
2nd plur. varautuisitte ette varautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte varautuneet ette olisi varautuneet
3rd plur. varautuisivat eivät varautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat varautuneet eivät olisi varautuneet
passive varauduttaisiin ei varauduttaisi passive olisi varauduttu ei olisi varauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varaudu älä varaudu 2nd sing. ole varautunut älä ole varautunut
3rd sing. varautukoon älköön varautuko 3rd sing. olkoon varautunut älköön olko varautunut
1st plur. varautukaamme älkäämme varautuko 1st plur. olkaamme varautuneet älkäämme olko varautuneet
2nd plur. varautukaa älkää varautuko 2nd plur. olkaa varautuneet älkää olko varautuneet
3rd plur. varautukoot älkööt varautuko 3rd plur. olkoot varautuneet älkööt olko varautuneet
passive varauduttakoon älköön varauduttako passive olkoon varauduttu älköön olko varauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varautunen en varautune 1st sing. lienen varautunut en liene varautunut
2nd sing. varautunet et varautune 2nd sing. lienet varautunut et liene varautunut
3rd sing. varautunee ei varautune 3rd sing. lienee varautunut ei liene varautunut
1st plur. varautunemme emme varautune 1st plur. lienemme varautuneet emme liene varautuneet
2nd plur. varautunette ette varautune 2nd plur. lienette varautuneet ette liene varautuneet
3rd plur. varautunevat eivät varautune 3rd plur. lienevät varautuneet eivät liene varautuneet
passive varauduttaneen ei varauduttane passive lienee varauduttu ei liene varauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varautua present varautuva varauduttava
long 1st2 varautuakseen past varautunut varauduttu
2nd inessive1 varautuessa varauduttaessa agent1, 3 varautuma
instructive varautuen negative varautumaton
3rd inessive varautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varautumasta
illative varautumaan
adessive varautumalla
abessive varautumatta
instructive varautuman varauduttaman
4th nominative varautuminen
partitive varautumista
5th2 varautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]