chatata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

chatata

  1. (Internet, slang) To chat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of chatata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chattaan en chattaaˣ 1st sing. olen chatannut en oleˣ chatannut
2nd sing. chattaat et chattaaˣ 2nd sing. olet chatannut et oleˣ chatannut
3rd sing. chattaa ei chattaaˣ 3rd sing. on chatannut ei oleˣ chatannut
1st plur. chattaamme emme chattaaˣ 1st plur. olemme chatanneet emme oleˣ chatanneet
2nd plur. chattaatte ette chattaaˣ 2nd plur. olette chatanneet ette oleˣ chatanneet
3rd plur. chattaavat eivät chattaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat chatanneet eivät oleˣ chatanneet
passive chatataan ei chatataˣ passive on chatattu ei oleˣ chatattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chattasin en chatannut 1st sing. olin chatannut en ollut chatannut
2nd sing. chattasit et chatannut 2nd sing. olit chatannut et ollut chatannut
3rd sing. chattasi ei chatannut 3rd sing. oli chatannut ei ollut chatannut
1st plur. chattasimme emme chatanneet 1st plur. olimme chatanneet emme olleet chatanneet
2nd plur. chattasitte ette chatanneet 2nd plur. olitte chatanneet ette olleet chatanneet
3rd plur. chattasivat eivät chatanneet 3rd plur. olivat chatanneet eivät olleet chatanneet
passive chatattiin ei chatattu passive oli chatattu ei ollut chatattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chattaisin en chattaisi 1st sing. olisin chatannut en olisi chatannut
2nd sing. chattaisit et chattaisi 2nd sing. olisit chatannut et olisi chatannut
3rd sing. chattaisi ei chattaisi 3rd sing. olisi chatannut ei olisi chatannut
1st plur. chattaisimme emme chattaisi 1st plur. olisimme chatanneet emme olisi chatanneet
2nd plur. chattaisitte ette chattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte chatanneet ette olisi chatanneet
3rd plur. chattaisivat eivät chattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat chatanneet eivät olisi chatanneet
passive chatattaisiin ei chatattaisi passive olisi chatattu ei olisi chatattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. chattaaˣ älä chattaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ chatannut älä oleˣ chatannut
3rd sing. chatatkoon älköön chatatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon chatannut älköön olkoˣ chatannut
1st plur. chatatkaamme älkäämme chatatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme chatanneet älkäämme olkoˣ chatanneet
2nd plur. chatatkaa älkää chatatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa chatanneet älkää olkoˣ chatanneet
3rd plur. chatatkoot älkööt chatatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot chatanneet älkööt olkoˣ chatanneet
passive chatattakoon älköön chatattakoˣ passive olkoon chatattu älköön olkoˣ chatattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. chatannen en chatanneˣ 1st sing. lienen chatannut en lieneˣ chatannut
2nd sing. chatannet et chatanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet chatannut et lieneˣ chatannut
3rd sing. chatannee ei chatanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee chatannut ei lieneˣ chatannut
1st plur. chatannemme emme chatanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme chatanneet emme lieneˣ chatanneet
2nd plur. chatannette ette chatanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette chatanneet ette lieneˣ chatanneet
3rd plur. chatannevat eivät chatanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät chatanneet eivät lieneˣ chatanneet
passive chatattaneen ei chatattaneˣ passive lienee chatattu ei lieneˣ chatattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st chatataˣ present chattaava chatattava
long 1st2 chatatakseen past chatannut chatattu
2nd inessive1 chatatessa chatattaessa agent1, 3 chattaama
instructive chataten negative chattaamaton
3rd inessive chattaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative chattaamasta
illative chattaamaan
adessive chattaamalla
abessive chattaamatta
instructive chattaaman chatattaman
4th nominative chattaaminen
partitive chattaamista
5th2 chattaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]