digire

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Afar[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /diɡiˈre/, [dɪɡɪˈɾɛ]
  • Hyphenation: di‧gi‧re

Verb[edit]

digiré

  1. (Southern Afar, intransitive) play
  2. (Southern Afar, intransitive) dance

Conjugation[edit]

    Conjugation of digire (type II verb)
1st singular 2nd singular 3rd singular 1st plural 2nd plural 3rd plural
m f
perfective V-affirmative digiréh digirtéh digiréh digirtéh digirréh digirteeníh digireeníh
N-affirmative digiré digirté digiré digirté digirré digirtén digirén
negative mádigirinniyo mádigirinnito mádigirinna mádigirinna mádigirinnino mádigirinniton mádigirinnon
imperfective V-affirmative digiráh digirtáh digiráh digirtáh digirráh digirtaanáh digiraanáh
N-affirmative digirá digirtá digirá digirtá digirrá digirtán digirán
negative mádigira mádigirta mádigira mádigirta mádigirra mádigirtan mádigiran
prospective V-affirmative digiréliyoh
digiréyyoh
digirélitoh
digiréttoh
digiréleh digiréleh digirélinoh
digirénnoh
digirélitoonuh
digiréttoonuh
digiréloonuh
N-affirmative digiréliyo
digiréyyo
digirélito
digirétto
digiréle digiréle digirélino
digirénno
digiréliton
digirétton
digirélon
conjunctive I V-affirmative digíruh digírtuh digíruh digírtuh digíruh digirtóonuh digiróonuh
N-affirmative digíru digírtu digíru digírtu digíru digirtón digirón
negative digiré wáyuh digiré wáytuh digiré wáyuh digiré wáytuh digiré wáynuh digiré waytóonuh digiré wóonuh
conjunctive II V-affirmative digiránkeh digirtánkeh digiránkeh digirtánkeh digirránkeh digirtaanánkeh digiraanánkeh
N-affirmative digiránke digirtánke digiránke digirtánke digirránke digirtaanánke digiraanánke
negative digiré wáankeh digiré waytánkeh digiré wáankeh digiré waytánkeh digiré waynánkeh digiré waytaanánkeh digiré wáankeh
jussive affirmative digíray digírtay digíray digírtay digíray digirtóonay digiróonay
negative digiré wáay digiré wáytay digiré wáay digiré wáytay digiré wáynay digiré waytóonay digiré wóonay
past
conditional
affirmative digirinniyóy digirinnitóy digirinnáy digirinnáy digirinninóy digirinnitoonúy digirinnoonúy
negative digiré wanniyóy digiré wannitóy digiré wannáy digiré wannáy digiré wanninóy digiré wannitoonúy digiré wanninoonúy
present
conditional I
affirmative digirék digirték digirék digirték digirrék digirteeník digireeník
negative digiré wéek digiré wayték digiré wéek digiré wayték digiré waynék digiré wayteeník digiré weeník
singular plural singular plural
consultative affirmative digiróo digirróo imperative affirmative digír digíra
negative madigiróo madigirróo negative mádigirin mádigirina
-h converb -i form -k converb -in(n)uh converb -innuk converb infinitive indefinite participle
V-focus N-focus
digírah digíri digírak digirínnuh digirínnuk digiríyya digirináanih digirináan
Compound tenses
past perfect affirmative perfective + perfective of én or sugé
present perfect affirmative perfective + imperfective of én
future perfect affirmative perfective + prospective of sugé
past progressive -k converb + imperfective of én or sugé
present progressive affirmative imperfect + imperfective of én
future progressive -k converb + prospective of sugé
immediate future affirmative conjunctive I + imperfective of wée
imperfect potential I affirmative conjunctive I + imperfective of takké
imperfect
potential II
affirmative imperfective + -m + takké
negative digiré + imperfective of wée + -m + takké
perfect
potential
affirmative perfective + -m + takké
negative digiré + perfective of wée + -m + takké
present
conditional II
affirmative imperfective + object pronoun + tekkék
negative digiré + perfective of wée + object pronoun + tekkék
perfect
conditional
affirmative perfective + imperfective of sugé + -k
negative perfective + sugé + imperfective of wée -k
irrealis digiré + perfective of xaaxé or raaré

Synonyms[edit]

  • (play): abalé (Northern Afar)

References[edit]

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985), “digire”, in An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN

Northern Kurdish[edit]

Verb[edit]

digire

  1. third-person singular present of girtin