Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To dope; to use illicit drugs to enhance performance in sports.


Inflection of doupata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. douppaan en douppaa 1st sing. olen doupannut en ole doupannut
2nd sing. douppaat et douppaa 2nd sing. olet doupannut et ole doupannut
3rd sing. douppaa ei douppaa 3rd sing. on doupannut ei ole doupannut
1st plur. douppaamme emme douppaa 1st plur. olemme doupanneet emme ole doupanneet
2nd plur. douppaatte ette douppaa 2nd plur. olette doupanneet ette ole doupanneet
3rd plur. douppaavat eivät douppaa 3rd plur. ovat doupanneet eivät ole doupanneet
passive doupataan ei doupata passive on doupattu ei ole doupattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. douppasin en doupannut 1st sing. olin doupannut en ollut doupannut
2nd sing. douppasit et doupannut 2nd sing. olit doupannut et ollut doupannut
3rd sing. douppasi ei doupannut 3rd sing. oli doupannut ei ollut doupannut
1st plur. douppasimme emme doupanneet 1st plur. olimme doupanneet emme olleet doupanneet
2nd plur. douppasitte ette doupanneet 2nd plur. olitte doupanneet ette olleet doupanneet
3rd plur. douppasivat eivät doupanneet 3rd plur. olivat doupanneet eivät olleet doupanneet
passive doupattiin ei doupattu passive oli doupattu ei ollut doupattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. douppaisin en douppaisi 1st sing. olisin doupannut en olisi doupannut
2nd sing. douppaisit et douppaisi 2nd sing. olisit doupannut et olisi doupannut
3rd sing. douppaisi ei douppaisi 3rd sing. olisi doupannut ei olisi doupannut
1st plur. douppaisimme emme douppaisi 1st plur. olisimme doupanneet emme olisi doupanneet
2nd plur. douppaisitte ette douppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte doupanneet ette olisi doupanneet
3rd plur. douppaisivat eivät douppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat doupanneet eivät olisi doupanneet
passive doupattaisiin ei doupattaisi passive olisi doupattu ei olisi doupattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. douppaa älä douppaa 2nd sing. ole doupannut älä ole doupannut
3rd sing. doupatkoon älköön doupatko 3rd sing. olkoon doupannut älköön olko doupannut
1st plur. doupatkaamme älkäämme doupatko 1st plur. olkaamme doupanneet älkäämme olko doupanneet
2nd plur. doupatkaa älkää doupatko 2nd plur. olkaa doupanneet älkää olko doupanneet
3rd plur. doupatkoot älkööt doupatko 3rd plur. olkoot doupanneet älkööt olko doupanneet
passive doupattakoon älköön doupattako passive olkoon doupattu älköön olko doupattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. doupannen en doupanne 1st sing. lienen doupannut en liene doupannut
2nd sing. doupannet et doupanne 2nd sing. lienet doupannut et liene doupannut
3rd sing. doupannee ei doupanne 3rd sing. lienee doupannut ei liene doupannut
1st plur. doupannemme emme doupanne 1st plur. lienemme doupanneet emme liene doupanneet
2nd plur. doupannette ette doupanne 2nd plur. lienette doupanneet ette liene doupanneet
3rd plur. doupannevat eivät doupanne 3rd plur. lienevät doupanneet eivät liene doupanneet
passive doupattaneen ei doupattane passive lienee doupattu ei liene doupattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st doupata present douppaava doupattava
long 1st2 doupatakseen past doupannut doupattu
2nd inessive1 doupatessa doupattaessa agent1, 3 douppaama
instructive doupaten negative douppaamaton
3rd inessive douppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative douppaamasta
illative douppaamaan
adessive douppaamalla
abessive douppaamatta
instructive douppaaman doupattaman
4th nominative douppaaminen
partitive douppaamista
5th2 douppaamaisillaan