dubbata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dubbata

  1. Alternative form of dubata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dubbata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbaan en dubbaa 1st sing. olen dubbannut en ole dubbannut
2nd sing. dubbaat et dubbaa 2nd sing. olet dubbannut et ole dubbannut
3rd sing. dubbaa ei dubbaa 3rd sing. on dubbannut ei ole dubbannut
1st plur. dubbaamme emme dubbaa 1st plur. olemme dubbanneet emme ole dubbanneet
2nd plur. dubbaatte ette dubbaa 2nd plur. olette dubbanneet ette ole dubbanneet
3rd plur. dubbaavat eivät dubbaa 3rd plur. ovat dubbanneet eivät ole dubbanneet
passive dubbataan ei dubbata passive on dubbattu ei ole dubbattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbasin en dubbannut 1st sing. olin dubbannut en ollut dubbannut
2nd sing. dubbasit et dubbannut 2nd sing. olit dubbannut et ollut dubbannut
3rd sing. dubbasi ei dubbannut 3rd sing. oli dubbannut ei ollut dubbannut
1st plur. dubbasimme emme dubbanneet 1st plur. olimme dubbanneet emme olleet dubbanneet
2nd plur. dubbasitte ette dubbanneet 2nd plur. olitte dubbanneet ette olleet dubbanneet
3rd plur. dubbasivat eivät dubbanneet 3rd plur. olivat dubbanneet eivät olleet dubbanneet
passive dubbattiin ei dubbattu passive oli dubbattu ei ollut dubbattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbaisin en dubbaisi 1st sing. olisin dubbannut en olisi dubbannut
2nd sing. dubbaisit et dubbaisi 2nd sing. olisit dubbannut et olisi dubbannut
3rd sing. dubbaisi ei dubbaisi 3rd sing. olisi dubbannut ei olisi dubbannut
1st plur. dubbaisimme emme dubbaisi 1st plur. olisimme dubbanneet emme olisi dubbanneet
2nd plur. dubbaisitte ette dubbaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dubbanneet ette olisi dubbanneet
3rd plur. dubbaisivat eivät dubbaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dubbanneet eivät olisi dubbanneet
passive dubbattaisiin ei dubbattaisi passive olisi dubbattu ei olisi dubbattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dubbaa älä dubbaa 2nd sing. ole dubbannut älä ole dubbannut
3rd sing. dubbatkoon älköön dubbatko 3rd sing. olkoon dubbannut älköön olko dubbannut
1st plur. dubbatkaamme älkäämme dubbatko 1st plur. olkaamme dubbanneet älkäämme olko dubbanneet
2nd plur. dubbatkaa älkää dubbatko 2nd plur. olkaa dubbanneet älkää olko dubbanneet
3rd plur. dubbatkoot älkööt dubbatko 3rd plur. olkoot dubbanneet älkööt olko dubbanneet
passive dubbattakoon älköön dubbattako passive olkoon dubbattu älköön olko dubbattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbannen en dubbanne 1st sing. lienen dubbannut en liene dubbannut
2nd sing. dubbannet et dubbanne 2nd sing. lienet dubbannut et liene dubbannut
3rd sing. dubbannee ei dubbanne 3rd sing. lienee dubbannut ei liene dubbannut
1st plur. dubbannemme emme dubbanne 1st plur. lienemme dubbanneet emme liene dubbanneet
2nd plur. dubbannette ette dubbanne 2nd plur. lienette dubbanneet ette liene dubbanneet
3rd plur. dubbannevat eivät dubbanne 3rd plur. lienevät dubbanneet eivät liene dubbanneet
passive dubbattaneen ei dubbattane passive lienee dubbattu ei liene dubbattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dubbata present dubbaava dubbattava
long 1st2 dubbatakseen past dubbannut dubbattu
2nd inessive1 dubbatessa dubbattaessa agent1, 3 dubbaama
instructive dubbaten negative dubbaamaton
3rd inessive dubbaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dubbaamasta
illative dubbaamaan
adessive dubbaamalla
abessive dubbaamatta
instructive dubbaaman dubbattaman
4th nominative dubbaaminen
partitive dubbaamista
5th2 dubbaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]