Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To dub (to copy the audio track onto a film).


Inflection of dubata (Kotus type 73/salata, bb-b gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbaan en dubbaa 1st sing. olen dubannut en ole dubannut
2nd sing. dubbaat et dubbaa 2nd sing. olet dubannut et ole dubannut
3rd sing. dubbaa ei dubbaa 3rd sing. on dubannut ei ole dubannut
1st plur. dubbaamme emme dubbaa 1st plur. olemme dubanneet emme ole dubanneet
2nd plur. dubbaatte ette dubbaa 2nd plur. olette dubanneet ette ole dubanneet
3rd plur. dubbaavat eivät dubbaa 3rd plur. ovat dubanneet eivät ole dubanneet
passive dubataan ei dubata passive on dubattu ei ole dubattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbasin en dubannut 1st sing. olin dubannut en ollut dubannut
2nd sing. dubbasit et dubannut 2nd sing. olit dubannut et ollut dubannut
3rd sing. dubbasi ei dubannut 3rd sing. oli dubannut ei ollut dubannut
1st plur. dubbasimme emme dubanneet 1st plur. olimme dubanneet emme olleet dubanneet
2nd plur. dubbasitte ette dubanneet 2nd plur. olitte dubanneet ette olleet dubanneet
3rd plur. dubbasivat eivät dubanneet 3rd plur. olivat dubanneet eivät olleet dubanneet
passive dubattiin ei dubattu passive oli dubattu ei ollut dubattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubbaisin en dubbaisi 1st sing. olisin dubannut en olisi dubannut
2nd sing. dubbaisit et dubbaisi 2nd sing. olisit dubannut et olisi dubannut
3rd sing. dubbaisi ei dubbaisi 3rd sing. olisi dubannut ei olisi dubannut
1st plur. dubbaisimme emme dubbaisi 1st plur. olisimme dubanneet emme olisi dubanneet
2nd plur. dubbaisitte ette dubbaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dubanneet ette olisi dubanneet
3rd plur. dubbaisivat eivät dubbaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dubanneet eivät olisi dubanneet
passive dubattaisiin ei dubattaisi passive olisi dubattu ei olisi dubattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dubbaa älä dubbaa 2nd sing. ole dubannut älä ole dubannut
3rd sing. dubatkoon älköön dubatko 3rd sing. olkoon dubannut älköön olko dubannut
1st plur. dubatkaamme älkäämme dubatko 1st plur. olkaamme dubanneet älkäämme olko dubanneet
2nd plur. dubatkaa älkää dubatko 2nd plur. olkaa dubanneet älkää olko dubanneet
3rd plur. dubatkoot älkööt dubatko 3rd plur. olkoot dubanneet älkööt olko dubanneet
passive dubattakoon älköön dubattako passive olkoon dubattu älköön olko dubattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dubannen en dubanne 1st sing. lienen dubannut en liene dubannut
2nd sing. dubannet et dubanne 2nd sing. lienet dubannut et liene dubannut
3rd sing. dubannee ei dubanne 3rd sing. lienee dubannut ei liene dubannut
1st plur. dubannemme emme dubanne 1st plur. lienemme dubanneet emme liene dubanneet
2nd plur. dubannette ette dubanne 2nd plur. lienette dubanneet ette liene dubanneet
3rd plur. dubannevat eivät dubanne 3rd plur. lienevät dubanneet eivät liene dubanneet
passive dubattaneen ei dubattane passive lienee dubattu ei liene dubattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dubata present dubbaava dubattava
long 1st2 dubatakseen past dubannut dubattu
2nd inessive1 dubatessa dubattaessa agent1, 3 dubbaama
instructive dubaten negative dubbaamaton
3rd inessive dubbaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dubbaamasta
illative dubbaamaan
adessive dubbaamalla
abessive dubbaamatta
instructive dubbaaman dubattaman
4th nominative dubbaaminen
partitive dubbaamista
5th2 dubbaamaisillaan