dumpata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

dumpata

  1. To dump.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of dumpata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppaan en dumppaa 1st sing. olen dumpannut en ole dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppaat et dumppaa 2nd sing. olet dumpannut et ole dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppaa ei dumppaa 3rd sing. on dumpannut ei ole dumpannut
1st plur. dumppaamme emme dumppaa 1st plur. olemme dumpanneet emme ole dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppaatte ette dumppaa 2nd plur. olette dumpanneet ette ole dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppaavat eivät dumppaa 3rd plur. ovat dumpanneet eivät ole dumpanneet
passive dumpataan ei dumpata passive on dumpattu ei ole dumpattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppasin en dumpannut 1st sing. olin dumpannut en ollut dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppasit et dumpannut 2nd sing. olit dumpannut et ollut dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppasi ei dumpannut 3rd sing. oli dumpannut ei ollut dumpannut
1st plur. dumppasimme emme dumpanneet 1st plur. olimme dumpanneet emme olleet dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppasitte ette dumpanneet 2nd plur. olitte dumpanneet ette olleet dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppasivat eivät dumpanneet 3rd plur. olivat dumpanneet eivät olleet dumpanneet
passive dumpattiin ei dumpattu passive oli dumpattu ei ollut dumpattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumppaisin en dumppaisi 1st sing. olisin dumpannut en olisi dumpannut
2nd sing. dumppaisit et dumppaisi 2nd sing. olisit dumpannut et olisi dumpannut
3rd sing. dumppaisi ei dumppaisi 3rd sing. olisi dumpannut ei olisi dumpannut
1st plur. dumppaisimme emme dumppaisi 1st plur. olisimme dumpanneet emme olisi dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumppaisitte ette dumppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dumpanneet ette olisi dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumppaisivat eivät dumppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dumpanneet eivät olisi dumpanneet
passive dumpattaisiin ei dumpattaisi passive olisi dumpattu ei olisi dumpattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dumppaa älä dumppaa 2nd sing. ole dumpannut älä ole dumpannut
3rd sing. dumpatkoon älköön dumpatko 3rd sing. olkoon dumpannut älköön olko dumpannut
1st plur. dumpatkaamme älkäämme dumpatko 1st plur. olkaamme dumpanneet älkäämme olko dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumpatkaa älkää dumpatko 2nd plur. olkaa dumpanneet älkää olko dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumpatkoot älkööt dumpatko 3rd plur. olkoot dumpanneet älkööt olko dumpanneet
passive dumpattakoon älköön dumpattako passive olkoon dumpattu älköön olko dumpattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dumpannen en dumpanne 1st sing. lienen dumpannut en liene dumpannut
2nd sing. dumpannet et dumpanne 2nd sing. lienet dumpannut et liene dumpannut
3rd sing. dumpannee ei dumpanne 3rd sing. lienee dumpannut ei liene dumpannut
1st plur. dumpannemme emme dumpanne 1st plur. lienemme dumpanneet emme liene dumpanneet
2nd plur. dumpannette ette dumpanne 2nd plur. lienette dumpanneet ette liene dumpanneet
3rd plur. dumpannevat eivät dumpanne 3rd plur. lienevät dumpanneet eivät liene dumpanneet
passive dumpattaneen ei dumpattane passive lienee dumpattu ei liene dumpattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dumpata present dumppaava dumpattava
long 1st2 dumpatakseen past dumpannut dumpattu
2nd inessive1 dumpatessa dumpattaessa agent1, 3 dumppaama
instructive dumpaten negative dumppaamaton
3rd inessive dumppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dumppaamasta
illative dumppaamaan
adessive dumppaamalla
abessive dumppaamatta
instructive dumppaaman dumpattaman
4th nominative dumppaaminen
partitive dumppaamista
5th2 dumppaamaisillaan