einehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From eine (breakfast).

Verb[edit]

einehtiä

  1. (archaic) To break one's fast (to eat breakfast).
  2. (regional) To eat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of einehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. einehdin en einehdiˣ 1st sing. olen einehtinyt en oleˣ einehtinyt
2nd sing. einehdit et einehdiˣ 2nd sing. olet einehtinyt et oleˣ einehtinyt
3rd sing. einehtii ei einehdiˣ 3rd sing. on einehtinyt ei oleˣ einehtinyt
1st plur. einehdimme emme einehdiˣ 1st plur. olemme einehtineet emme oleˣ einehtineet
2nd plur. einehditte ette einehdiˣ 2nd plur. olette einehtineet ette oleˣ einehtineet
3rd plur. einehtivät eivät einehdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat einehtineet eivät oleˣ einehtineet
passive einehditään ei einehditäˣ passive on einehditty ei oleˣ einehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. einehdin en einehtinyt 1st sing. olin einehtinyt en ollut einehtinyt
2nd sing. einehdit et einehtinyt 2nd sing. olit einehtinyt et ollut einehtinyt
3rd sing. einehti ei einehtinyt 3rd sing. oli einehtinyt ei ollut einehtinyt
1st plur. einehdimme emme einehtineet 1st plur. olimme einehtineet emme olleet einehtineet
2nd plur. einehditte ette einehtineet 2nd plur. olitte einehtineet ette olleet einehtineet
3rd plur. einehtivät eivät einehtineet 3rd plur. olivat einehtineet eivät olleet einehtineet
passive einehdittiin ei einehditty passive oli einehditty ei ollut einehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. einehtisin en einehtisi 1st sing. olisin einehtinyt en olisi einehtinyt
2nd sing. einehtisit et einehtisi 2nd sing. olisit einehtinyt et olisi einehtinyt
3rd sing. einehtisi ei einehtisi 3rd sing. olisi einehtinyt ei olisi einehtinyt
1st plur. einehtisimme emme einehtisi 1st plur. olisimme einehtineet emme olisi einehtineet
2nd plur. einehtisitte ette einehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte einehtineet ette olisi einehtineet
3rd plur. einehtisivät eivät einehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat einehtineet eivät olisi einehtineet
passive einehdittäisiin ei einehdittäisi passive olisi einehditty ei olisi einehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. einehdiˣ älä einehdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ einehtinyt älä oleˣ einehtinyt
3rd sing. einehtiköön älköön einehtiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon einehtinyt älköön olkoˣ einehtinyt
1st plur. einehtikäämme älkäämme einehtiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme einehtineet älkäämme olkoˣ einehtineet
2nd plur. einehtikää älkää einehtiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa einehtineet älkää olkoˣ einehtineet
3rd plur. einehtikööt älkööt einehtiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot einehtineet älkööt olkoˣ einehtineet
passive einehdittäköön älköön einehdittäköˣ passive olkoon einehditty älköön olkoˣ einehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. einehtinen en einehtineˣ 1st sing. lienen einehtinyt en lieneˣ einehtinyt
2nd sing. einehtinet et einehtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet einehtinyt et lieneˣ einehtinyt
3rd sing. einehtinee ei einehtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee einehtinyt ei lieneˣ einehtinyt
1st plur. einehtinemme emme einehtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme einehtineet emme lieneˣ einehtineet
2nd plur. einehtinette ette einehtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette einehtineet ette lieneˣ einehtineet
3rd plur. einehtinevät eivät einehtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät einehtineet eivät lieneˣ einehtineet
passive einehdittäneen ei einehdittäneˣ passive lienee einehditty ei lieneˣ einehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st einehtiäˣ present einehtivä einehdittävä
long 1st2 einehtiäkseen past einehtinyt einehditty
2nd inessive1 einehtiessä einehdittäessä agent1, 3 einehtimä
instructive einehtien negative einehtimätön
3rd inessive einehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative einehtimästä
illative einehtimään
adessive einehtimällä
abessive einehtimättä
instructive einehtimän einehdittämän
4th nominative einehtiminen
partitive einehtimistä
5th2 einehtimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]