Jump to content

eisigh

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Irish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

eisigh (present analytic eisíonn, future analytic eiseoidh, verbal noun eisiúint, past participle eisithe)

  1. to issue

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of eisigh (second conjugation)
indicative singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
present eisím eisíonn tú;
eisír†
eisíonn sé, sí eisímid;
eisíonn muid
eisíonn sibh eisíonn siad;
eisíd†
a eisíonn; a eisíos eisítear
past d'eisigh mé; d'eisíos /
eisigh mé‡; eisíos‡
d'eisigh tú; d'eisís /
eisigh tú‡; eisís‡
d'eisigh sé, sí /
eisigh sé, sí‡
d'eisíomar; d'eisigh muid /
eisíomar‡; eisigh muid‡
d'eisigh sibh; d'eisíobhair /
eisigh sibh‡; eisíobhair‡
d'eisigh siad; d'eisíodar /
eisigh siad‡; eisíodar‡
a d'eisigh eisíodh;
heisíodh†
past habitual d'eisínn /
eisínn‡
d'eisíteá /
eisíteá‡
d'eisíodh sé, sí /
eisíodh sé, sí‡
d'eisímis; d'eisíodh muid /
eisímis‡; eisíodh muid‡
d'eisíodh sibh /
eisíodh sibh‡
d'eisídís; d'eisíodh /
eisídís‡; eisíodh siad‡
a d'eisíodh d'eisítí /
eisítí‡
singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
future eiseoidh mé;
eiseod;
eiseochaidh mé†
eiseoidh tú;
eiseoir†;
eiseochaidh tú†
eiseoidh sé, sí;
eiseochaidh sé, sí†
eiseoimid;
eiseoidh muid;
eiseochaimid†;
eiseochaidh muid†
eiseoidh sibh;
eiseochaidh sibh†
eiseoidh siad;
eiseoid†;
eiseochaidh siad†
a eiseoidh; a eiseos; a eiseochaidh†; a eiseochas† eiseofar; eiseochar†
conditional d'eiseoinn; d'eiseochainn† /
eiseoinn‡; eiseochainn†‡
d'eiseofá; d'eiseochthᆠ/
eiseofá‡; eiseochthᆇ
d'eiseodh sé, sí; d'eiseochadh sé, s토/
eiseodh sé, sí‡; eiseochadh sé, s톇
d'eiseoimis; d'eiseodh muid; d'eiseochaimis†; d'eiseochadh muid† /
eiseoimis‡; eiseodh muid‡; eiseochaimis†‡; eiseochadh muid†‡
d'eiseodh sibh; d'eiseochadh sibh† /
eiseodh sibh‡; eiseochadh sibh†‡
d'eiseoidís; d'eiseodh siad; d'eiseochaidís†; d'eiseochadh siad† /
eiseoidís‡; eiseodh siad‡; eiseochaidís†‡; eiseochadh siad†‡
a d'eiseodh; a d'eiseochadh† d'eiseofaí; d'eiseochtha토/
eiseofaí‡; eiseochtha톇
subjunctive singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
present go n-eisí mé;
go n-eisíod†
go n-eisí tú;
go n-eisír†
go n-eisí sé, sí go n-eisímid;
go n-eisí muid
go n-eisí sibh go n-eisí siad;
go n-eisíd†
— go n-eisítear
past dá n-eisínn dá n-eisíteá dá n-eisíodh sé, sí dá n-eisímis;
dá n-eisíodh muid
dá n-eisíodh sibh dá n-eisídís;
dá n-eisíodh siad
— dá n-eisítí
imperative singular plural direct relative autonomous
first second third first second third
— eisím eisigh eisíodh sé, sí eisímis eisígí;
eisídh†
eisídís — eisítear
past participle eisithe
verbal noun eisiúint

† archaic or dialect form
‡ dependent form

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of eisigh
radical eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
eisigh n-eisigh heisigh not applicable

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

[edit]
  • “eisigh”, in Historical Irish Corpus, 1600–1926, Royal Irish Academy
  • Ó Dónaill, Niall (1977), “eisigh”, in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla [Irish–English Dictionary], Dublin: An Gúm, →ISBN
  • “eisigh”, in New English-Irish Dictionary, Foras na Gaeilge, 2013–2026