Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To make habitable.


Inflection of elinkelpoistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistan en elinkelpoista 1st sing. olen elinkelpoistanut en ole elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistat et elinkelpoista 2nd sing. olet elinkelpoistanut et ole elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistaa ei elinkelpoista 3rd sing. on elinkelpoistanut ei ole elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistamme emme elinkelpoista 1st plur. olemme elinkelpoistaneet emme ole elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistatte ette elinkelpoista 2nd plur. olette elinkelpoistaneet ette ole elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistavat eivät elinkelpoista 3rd plur. ovat elinkelpoistaneet eivät ole elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistetaan ei elinkelpoisteta passive on elinkelpoistettu ei ole elinkelpoistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistin en elinkelpoistanut 1st sing. olin elinkelpoistanut en ollut elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistit et elinkelpoistanut 2nd sing. olit elinkelpoistanut et ollut elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoisti ei elinkelpoistanut 3rd sing. oli elinkelpoistanut ei ollut elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistimme emme elinkelpoistaneet 1st plur. olimme elinkelpoistaneet emme olleet elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistitte ette elinkelpoistaneet 2nd plur. olitte elinkelpoistaneet ette olleet elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistivat eivät elinkelpoistaneet 3rd plur. olivat elinkelpoistaneet eivät olleet elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettiin ei elinkelpoistettu passive oli elinkelpoistettu ei ollut elinkelpoistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistaisin en elinkelpoistaisi 1st sing. olisin elinkelpoistanut en olisi elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistaisit et elinkelpoistaisi 2nd sing. olisit elinkelpoistanut et olisi elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistaisi ei elinkelpoistaisi 3rd sing. olisi elinkelpoistanut ei olisi elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistaisimme emme elinkelpoistaisi 1st plur. olisimme elinkelpoistaneet emme olisi elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistaisitte ette elinkelpoistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte elinkelpoistaneet ette olisi elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistaisivat eivät elinkelpoistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat elinkelpoistaneet eivät olisi elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettaisiin ei elinkelpoistettaisi passive olisi elinkelpoistettu ei olisi elinkelpoistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elinkelpoista älä elinkelpoista 2nd sing. ole elinkelpoistanut älä ole elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistakoon älköön elinkelpoistako 3rd sing. olkoon elinkelpoistanut älköön olko elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistakaamme älkäämme elinkelpoistako 1st plur. olkaamme elinkelpoistaneet älkäämme olko elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistakaa älkää elinkelpoistako 2nd plur. olkaa elinkelpoistaneet älkää olko elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistakoot älkööt elinkelpoistako 3rd plur. olkoot elinkelpoistaneet älkööt olko elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettakoon älköön elinkelpoistettako passive olkoon elinkelpoistettu älköön olko elinkelpoistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistanen en elinkelpoistane 1st sing. lienen elinkelpoistanut en liene elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistanet et elinkelpoistane 2nd sing. lienet elinkelpoistanut et liene elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistanee ei elinkelpoistane 3rd sing. lienee elinkelpoistanut ei liene elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistanemme emme elinkelpoistane 1st plur. lienemme elinkelpoistaneet emme liene elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistanette ette elinkelpoistane 2nd plur. lienette elinkelpoistaneet ette liene elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistanevat eivät elinkelpoistane 3rd plur. lienevät elinkelpoistaneet eivät liene elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettaneen ei elinkelpoistettane passive lienee elinkelpoistettu ei liene elinkelpoistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elinkelpoistaa present elinkelpoistava elinkelpoistettava
long 1st2 elinkelpoistaakseen past elinkelpoistanut elinkelpoistettu
2nd inessive1 elinkelpoistaessa elinkelpoistettaessa agent1, 3 elinkelpoistama
instructive elinkelpoistaen negative elinkelpoistamaton
3rd inessive elinkelpoistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elinkelpoistamasta
illative elinkelpoistamaan
adessive elinkelpoistamalla
abessive elinkelpoistamatta
instructive elinkelpoistaman elinkelpoistettaman
4th nominative elinkelpoistaminen
partitive elinkelpoistamista
5th2 elinkelpoistamaisillaan