elinkelpoistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elinkelpoistaa

  1. (transitive) To make habitable.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elinkelpoistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistan en elinkelpoistaˣ 1st sing. olen elinkelpoistanut en oleˣ elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistat et elinkelpoistaˣ 2nd sing. olet elinkelpoistanut et oleˣ elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistaa ei elinkelpoistaˣ 3rd sing. on elinkelpoistanut ei oleˣ elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistamme emme elinkelpoistaˣ 1st plur. olemme elinkelpoistaneet emme oleˣ elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistatte ette elinkelpoistaˣ 2nd plur. olette elinkelpoistaneet ette oleˣ elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistavat eivät elinkelpoistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat elinkelpoistaneet eivät oleˣ elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistetaan ei elinkelpoistetaˣ passive on elinkelpoistettu ei oleˣ elinkelpoistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistin en elinkelpoistanut 1st sing. olin elinkelpoistanut en ollut elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistit et elinkelpoistanut 2nd sing. olit elinkelpoistanut et ollut elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoisti ei elinkelpoistanut 3rd sing. oli elinkelpoistanut ei ollut elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistimme emme elinkelpoistaneet 1st plur. olimme elinkelpoistaneet emme olleet elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistitte ette elinkelpoistaneet 2nd plur. olitte elinkelpoistaneet ette olleet elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistivat eivät elinkelpoistaneet 3rd plur. olivat elinkelpoistaneet eivät olleet elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettiin ei elinkelpoistettu passive oli elinkelpoistettu ei ollut elinkelpoistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistaisin en elinkelpoistaisi 1st sing. olisin elinkelpoistanut en olisi elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistaisit et elinkelpoistaisi 2nd sing. olisit elinkelpoistanut et olisi elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistaisi ei elinkelpoistaisi 3rd sing. olisi elinkelpoistanut ei olisi elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistaisimme emme elinkelpoistaisi 1st plur. olisimme elinkelpoistaneet emme olisi elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistaisitte ette elinkelpoistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte elinkelpoistaneet ette olisi elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistaisivat eivät elinkelpoistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat elinkelpoistaneet eivät olisi elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettaisiin ei elinkelpoistettaisi passive olisi elinkelpoistettu ei olisi elinkelpoistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elinkelpoistaˣ älä elinkelpoistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elinkelpoistanut älä oleˣ elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistakoon älköön elinkelpoistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elinkelpoistanut älköön olkoˣ elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistakaamme älkäämme elinkelpoistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elinkelpoistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistakaa älkää elinkelpoistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elinkelpoistaneet älkää olkoˣ elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistakoot älkööt elinkelpoistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elinkelpoistaneet älkööt olkoˣ elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettakoon älköön elinkelpoistettakoˣ passive olkoon elinkelpoistettu älköön olkoˣ elinkelpoistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elinkelpoistanen en elinkelpoistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen elinkelpoistanut en lieneˣ elinkelpoistanut
2nd sing. elinkelpoistanet et elinkelpoistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elinkelpoistanut et lieneˣ elinkelpoistanut
3rd sing. elinkelpoistanee ei elinkelpoistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elinkelpoistanut ei lieneˣ elinkelpoistanut
1st plur. elinkelpoistanemme emme elinkelpoistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme elinkelpoistaneet emme lieneˣ elinkelpoistaneet
2nd plur. elinkelpoistanette ette elinkelpoistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette elinkelpoistaneet ette lieneˣ elinkelpoistaneet
3rd plur. elinkelpoistanevat eivät elinkelpoistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elinkelpoistaneet eivät lieneˣ elinkelpoistaneet
passive elinkelpoistettaneen ei elinkelpoistettaneˣ passive lienee elinkelpoistettu ei lieneˣ elinkelpoistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elinkelpoistaaˣ present elinkelpoistava elinkelpoistettava
long 1st2 elinkelpoistaakseen past elinkelpoistanut elinkelpoistettu
2nd inessive1 elinkelpoistaessa elinkelpoistettaessa agent1, 3 elinkelpoistama
instructive elinkelpoistaen negative elinkelpoistamaton
3rd inessive elinkelpoistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elinkelpoistamasta
illative elinkelpoistamaan
adessive elinkelpoistamalla
abessive elinkelpoistamatta
instructive elinkelpoistaman elinkelpoistettaman
4th nominative elinkelpoistaminen
partitive elinkelpoistamista
5th2 elinkelpoistamaisillaan