elostella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

elostella

  1. (intransitive) lech; behave lecherously

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elostella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelen en elosteleˣ 1st sing. olen elostellut en oleˣ elostellut
2nd sing. elostelet et elosteleˣ 2nd sing. olet elostellut et oleˣ elostellut
3rd sing. elostelee ei elosteleˣ 3rd sing. on elostellut ei oleˣ elostellut
1st plur. elostelemme emme elosteleˣ 1st plur. olemme elostelleet emme oleˣ elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelette ette elosteleˣ 2nd plur. olette elostelleet ette oleˣ elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelevat eivät elosteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat elostelleet eivät oleˣ elostelleet
passive elostellaan ei elostellaˣ passive on elosteltu ei oleˣ elosteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelin en elostellut 1st sing. olin elostellut en ollut elostellut
2nd sing. elostelit et elostellut 2nd sing. olit elostellut et ollut elostellut
3rd sing. elosteli ei elostellut 3rd sing. oli elostellut ei ollut elostellut
1st plur. elostelimme emme elostelleet 1st plur. olimme elostelleet emme olleet elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelitte ette elostelleet 2nd plur. olitte elostelleet ette olleet elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelivat eivät elostelleet 3rd plur. olivat elostelleet eivät olleet elostelleet
passive elosteltiin ei elosteltu passive oli elosteltu ei ollut elosteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostelisin en elostelisi 1st sing. olisin elostellut en olisi elostellut
2nd sing. elostelisit et elostelisi 2nd sing. olisit elostellut et olisi elostellut
3rd sing. elostelisi ei elostelisi 3rd sing. olisi elostellut ei olisi elostellut
1st plur. elostelisimme emme elostelisi 1st plur. olisimme elostelleet emme olisi elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelisitte ette elostelisi 2nd plur. olisitte elostelleet ette olisi elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelisivat eivät elostelisi 3rd plur. olisivat elostelleet eivät olisi elostelleet
passive elosteltaisiin ei elosteltaisi passive olisi elosteltu ei olisi elosteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elosteleˣ älä elosteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elostellut älä oleˣ elostellut
3rd sing. elostelkoon älköön elostelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elostellut älköön olkoˣ elostellut
1st plur. elostelkaamme älkäämme elostelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elostelleet älkäämme olkoˣ elostelleet
2nd plur. elostelkaa älkää elostelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elostelleet älkää olkoˣ elostelleet
3rd plur. elostelkoot älkööt elostelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elostelleet älkööt olkoˣ elostelleet
passive elosteltakoon älköön elosteltakoˣ passive olkoon elosteltu älköön olkoˣ elosteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elostellen en elostelleˣ 1st sing. lienen elostellut en lieneˣ elostellut
2nd sing. elostellet et elostelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet elostellut et lieneˣ elostellut
3rd sing. elostellee ei elostelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee elostellut ei lieneˣ elostellut
1st plur. elostellemme emme elostelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme elostelleet emme lieneˣ elostelleet
2nd plur. elostellette ette elostelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette elostelleet ette lieneˣ elostelleet
3rd plur. elostellevat eivät elostelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elostelleet eivät lieneˣ elostelleet
passive elosteltaneen ei elosteltaneˣ passive lienee elosteltu ei lieneˣ elosteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elostellaˣ present elosteleva elosteltava
long 1st2 elostellakseen past elostellut elosteltu
2nd inessive1 elostellessa elosteltaessa agent1, 3 elostelema
instructive elostellen negative elostelematon
3rd inessive elostelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elostelemasta
illative elostelemaan
adessive elostelemalla
abessive elostelematta
instructive elosteleman elosteltaman
4th nominative elosteleminen
partitive elostelemista
5th2 elostelemaisillaan