emzik

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: əmzik

Turkish[edit]

bir emzik

Etymology[edit]

From earlier *emüz- (to suckle). Analyzable as emzir- +‎ -k.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /em.zic/
  • Hyphenation: em‧zik

Noun[edit]

emzik (definite accusative emziği, plural emzikler)

  1. teat, pacifier

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative emzik
Definite accusative emziği
Singular Plural
Nominative emzik emzikler
Definite accusative emziği emzikleri
Dative emziğe emziklere
Locative emzikte emziklerde
Ablative emzikten emziklerden
Genitive emziğin emziklerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğim emziklerim
2nd singular emziğin emziklerin
3rd singular emziği emzikleri
1st plural emziğimiz emziklerimiz
2nd plural emziğiniz emzikleriniz
3rd plural emzikleri emzikleri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğimi emziklerimi
2nd singular emziğini emziklerini
3rd singular emziğini emziklerini
1st plural emziğimizi emziklerimizi
2nd plural emziğinizi emziklerinizi
3rd plural emziklerini emziklerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğime emziklerime
2nd singular emziğine emziklerine
3rd singular emziğine emziklerine
1st plural emziğimize emziklerimize
2nd plural emziğinize emziklerinize
3rd plural emziklerine emziklerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğimde emziklerimde
2nd singular emziğinde emziklerinde
3rd singular emziğinde emziklerinde
1st plural emziğimizde emziklerimizde
2nd plural emziğinizde emziklerinizde
3rd plural emziklerinde emziklerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğimden emziklerimden
2nd singular emziğinden emziklerinden
3rd singular emziğinden emziklerinden
1st plural emziğimizden emziklerimizden
2nd plural emziğinizden emziklerinizden
3rd plural emziklerinden emziklerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğimin emziklerimin
2nd singular emziğinin emziklerinin
3rd singular emziğinin emziklerinin
1st plural emziğimizin emziklerimizin
2nd plural emziğinizin emziklerinizin
3rd plural emziklerinin emziklerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular emziğim emziklerim
2nd singular emziksin emziklersin
3rd singular emzik
emziktir
emzikler
emziklerdir
1st plural emziğiz emzikleriz
2nd plural emziksiniz emziklersiniz
3rd plural emzikler emziklerdir

Related terms[edit]