ennaltaehkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ennalta +‎ ehkäistä, back-formation of ennaltaehkäisy < ehkäistä ‎(to prevent) ennalta ‎(from ahead)

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ennaltaehkäistä (transitive, nonstandard)

  1. to hinder, keep back (to delay or impede; to prevent)
    Sokeritautia voi ehkäistä ennalta syömällä terveellisesti ja liikkumalla riittävästi.
    Diabetes may be hindered by eating healthily and taking care of sufficient exercise.
  2. to discourage (to persuade somebody not to do something)
    Ehkäise oikeudenkäynnit ennalta. Taivuttele naapurisi kompromissiin aina, kun voit.
    Discourage litigation. Persuade your neighbors to compromise whenever you can.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ennaltaehkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennaltaehkäisen en ennaltaehkäise 1st sing. olen ennaltaehkäissyt en ole ennaltaehkäissyt
2nd sing. ennaltaehkäiset et ennaltaehkäise 2nd sing. olet ennaltaehkäissyt et ole ennaltaehkäissyt
3rd sing. ennaltaehkäisee ei ennaltaehkäise 3rd sing. on ennaltaehkäissyt ei ole ennaltaehkäissyt
1st plur. ennaltaehkäisemme emme ennaltaehkäise 1st plur. olemme ennaltaehkäisseet emme ole ennaltaehkäisseet
2nd plur. ennaltaehkäisette ette ennaltaehkäise 2nd plur. olette ennaltaehkäisseet ette ole ennaltaehkäisseet
3rd plur. ennaltaehkäisevät eivät ennaltaehkäise 3rd plur. ovat ennaltaehkäisseet eivät ole ennaltaehkäisseet
passive ennaltaehkäistään ei ennaltaehkäistä passive on ennaltaehkäisty ei ole ennaltaehkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennaltaehkäisin en ennaltaehkäissyt 1st sing. olin ennaltaehkäissyt en ollut ennaltaehkäissyt
2nd sing. ennaltaehkäisit et ennaltaehkäissyt 2nd sing. olit ennaltaehkäissyt et ollut ennaltaehkäissyt
3rd sing. ennaltaehkäisi ei ennaltaehkäissyt 3rd sing. oli ennaltaehkäissyt ei ollut ennaltaehkäissyt
1st plur. ennaltaehkäisimme emme ennaltaehkäisseet 1st plur. olimme ennaltaehkäisseet emme olleet ennaltaehkäisseet
2nd plur. ennaltaehkäisitte ette ennaltaehkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte ennaltaehkäisseet ette olleet ennaltaehkäisseet
3rd plur. ennaltaehkäisivät eivät ennaltaehkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat ennaltaehkäisseet eivät olleet ennaltaehkäisseet
passive ennaltaehkäistiin ei ennaltaehkäisty passive oli ennaltaehkäisty ei ollut ennaltaehkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennaltaehkäisisin en ennaltaehkäisisi 1st sing. olisin ennaltaehkäissyt en olisi ennaltaehkäissyt
2nd sing. ennaltaehkäisisit et ennaltaehkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit ennaltaehkäissyt et olisi ennaltaehkäissyt
3rd sing. ennaltaehkäisisi ei ennaltaehkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi ennaltaehkäissyt ei olisi ennaltaehkäissyt
1st plur. ennaltaehkäisisimme emme ennaltaehkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme ennaltaehkäisseet emme olisi ennaltaehkäisseet
2nd plur. ennaltaehkäisisitte ette ennaltaehkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ennaltaehkäisseet ette olisi ennaltaehkäisseet
3rd plur. ennaltaehkäisisivät eivät ennaltaehkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ennaltaehkäisseet eivät olisi ennaltaehkäisseet
passive ennaltaehkäistäisiin ei ennaltaehkäistäisi passive olisi ennaltaehkäisty ei olisi ennaltaehkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ennaltaehkäise älä ennaltaehkäise 2nd sing. ole ennaltaehkäissyt älä ole ennaltaehkäissyt
3rd sing. ennaltaehkäisköön älköön ennaltaehkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ennaltaehkäissyt älköön olko ennaltaehkäissyt
1st plur. ennaltaehkäiskäämme älkäämme ennaltaehkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ennaltaehkäisseet älkäämme olko ennaltaehkäisseet
2nd plur. ennaltaehkäiskää älkää ennaltaehkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ennaltaehkäisseet älkää olko ennaltaehkäisseet
3rd plur. ennaltaehkäiskööt älkööt ennaltaehkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ennaltaehkäisseet älkööt olko ennaltaehkäisseet
passive ennaltaehkäistäköön älköön ennaltaehkäistäkö passive olkoon ennaltaehkäisty älköön olko ennaltaehkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ennaltaehkäissen en ennaltaehkäisse 1st sing. lienen ennaltaehkäissyt en liene ennaltaehkäissyt
2nd sing. ennaltaehkäisset et ennaltaehkäisse 2nd sing. lienet ennaltaehkäissyt et liene ennaltaehkäissyt
3rd sing. ennaltaehkäissee ei ennaltaehkäisse 3rd sing. lienee ennaltaehkäissyt ei liene ennaltaehkäissyt
1st plur. ennaltaehkäissemme emme ennaltaehkäisse 1st plur. lienemme ennaltaehkäisseet emme liene ennaltaehkäisseet
2nd plur. ennaltaehkäissette ette ennaltaehkäisse 2nd plur. lienette ennaltaehkäisseet ette liene ennaltaehkäisseet
3rd plur. ennaltaehkäissevät eivät ennaltaehkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät ennaltaehkäisseet eivät liene ennaltaehkäisseet
passive ennaltaehkäistäneen ei ennaltaehkäistäne passive lienee ennaltaehkäisty ei liene ennaltaehkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ennaltaehkäistä present ennaltaehkäisevä ennaltaehkäistävä
long 1st2 ennaltaehkäistäkseen past ennaltaehkäissyt ennaltaehkäisty
2nd inessive1 ennaltaehkäistessä ennaltaehkäistäessä agent1, 3 ennaltaehkäisemä
instructive ennaltaehkäisten negative ennaltaehkäisemätön
3rd inessive ennaltaehkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ennaltaehkäisemästä
illative ennaltaehkäisemään
adessive ennaltaehkäisemällä
abessive ennaltaehkäisemättä
instructive ennaltaehkäisemän ennaltaehkäistämän
4th nominative ennaltaehkäiseminen
partitive ennaltaehkäisemistä
5th2 ennaltaehkäisemäisillään

Related terms[edit]