ehkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index eh)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: eh‧käis‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈeçkæistæ/

Verb[edit]

ehkäistä

  1. (transitive) To prevent, keep from occurring, avert, block, bar.
  2. (transitive) To stop, halt, check, keep/hold back, hold up, stave/ward off.
  3. (transitive) To thwart, frustrate, foil, arrest, nip in the bud, forestall; to intercept, defend against, counteract, fend off.
  4. (transitive) To suppress, repress, stanch, stop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäisen en ehkäise 1st sing. olen ehkäissyt en ole ehkäissyt
2nd sing. ehkäiset et ehkäise 2nd sing. olet ehkäissyt et ole ehkäissyt
3rd sing. ehkäisee ei ehkäise 3rd sing. on ehkäissyt ei ole ehkäissyt
1st plur. ehkäisemme emme ehkäise 1st plur. olemme ehkäisseet emme ole ehkäisseet
2nd plur. ehkäisette ette ehkäise 2nd plur. olette ehkäisseet ette ole ehkäisseet
3rd plur. ehkäisevät eivät ehkäise 3rd plur. ovat ehkäisseet eivät ole ehkäisseet
passive ehkäistään ei ehkäistä passive on ehkäisty ei ole ehkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäisin en ehkäissyt 1st sing. olin ehkäissyt en ollut ehkäissyt
2nd sing. ehkäisit et ehkäissyt 2nd sing. olit ehkäissyt et ollut ehkäissyt
3rd sing. ehkäisi ei ehkäissyt 3rd sing. oli ehkäissyt ei ollut ehkäissyt
1st plur. ehkäisimme emme ehkäisseet 1st plur. olimme ehkäisseet emme olleet ehkäisseet
2nd plur. ehkäisitte ette ehkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte ehkäisseet ette olleet ehkäisseet
3rd plur. ehkäisivät eivät ehkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat ehkäisseet eivät olleet ehkäisseet
passive ehkäistiin ei ehkäisty passive oli ehkäisty ei ollut ehkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäisisin en ehkäisisi 1st sing. olisin ehkäissyt en olisi ehkäissyt
2nd sing. ehkäisisit et ehkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit ehkäissyt et olisi ehkäissyt
3rd sing. ehkäisisi ei ehkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi ehkäissyt ei olisi ehkäissyt
1st plur. ehkäisisimme emme ehkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme ehkäisseet emme olisi ehkäisseet
2nd plur. ehkäisisitte ette ehkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehkäisseet ette olisi ehkäisseet
3rd plur. ehkäisisivät eivät ehkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehkäisseet eivät olisi ehkäisseet
passive ehkäistäisiin ei ehkäistäisi passive olisi ehkäisty ei olisi ehkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehkäise älä ehkäise 2nd sing. ole ehkäissyt älä ole ehkäissyt
3rd sing. ehkäisköön älköön ehkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ehkäissyt älköön olko ehkäissyt
1st plur. ehkäiskäämme älkäämme ehkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ehkäisseet älkäämme olko ehkäisseet
2nd plur. ehkäiskää älkää ehkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ehkäisseet älkää olko ehkäisseet
3rd plur. ehkäiskööt älkööt ehkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ehkäisseet älkööt olko ehkäisseet
passive ehkäistäköön älköön ehkäistäkö passive olkoon ehkäisty älköön olko ehkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäissen en ehkäisse 1st sing. lienen ehkäissyt en liene ehkäissyt
2nd sing. ehkäisset et ehkäisse 2nd sing. lienet ehkäissyt et liene ehkäissyt
3rd sing. ehkäissee ei ehkäisse 3rd sing. lienee ehkäissyt ei liene ehkäissyt
1st plur. ehkäissemme emme ehkäisse 1st plur. lienemme ehkäisseet emme liene ehkäisseet
2nd plur. ehkäissette ette ehkäisse 2nd plur. lienette ehkäisseet ette liene ehkäisseet
3rd plur. ehkäissevät eivät ehkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät ehkäisseet eivät liene ehkäisseet
passive ehkäistäneen ei ehkäistäne passive lienee ehkäisty ei liene ehkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehkäistä present ehkäisevä ehkäistävä
long 1st2 ehkäistäkseen past ehkäissyt ehkäisty
2nd inessive1 ehkäistessä ehkäistäessä agent1, 3 ehkäisemä
instructive ehkäisten negative ehkäisemätön
3rd inessive ehkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehkäisemästä
illative ehkäisemään
adessive ehkäisemällä
abessive ehkäisemättä
instructive ehkäisemän ehkäistämän
4th nominative ehkäiseminen
partitive ehkäisemistä
5th2 ehkäisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]