ehkäistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ehkäistyä

  1. (intransitive) To be prevented.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehkäistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäistyn en ehkäisty 1st sing. olen ehkäistynyt en ole ehkäistynyt
2nd sing. ehkäistyt et ehkäisty 2nd sing. olet ehkäistynyt et ole ehkäistynyt
3rd sing. ehkäistyy ei ehkäisty 3rd sing. on ehkäistynyt ei ole ehkäistynyt
1st plur. ehkäistymme emme ehkäisty 1st plur. olemme ehkäistyneet emme ole ehkäistyneet
2nd plur. ehkäistytte ette ehkäisty 2nd plur. olette ehkäistyneet ette ole ehkäistyneet
3rd plur. ehkäistyvät eivät ehkäisty 3rd plur. ovat ehkäistyneet eivät ole ehkäistyneet
passive ehkäistytään ei ehkäistytä passive on ehkäistytty ei ole ehkäistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäistyin en ehkäistynyt 1st sing. olin ehkäistynyt en ollut ehkäistynyt
2nd sing. ehkäistyit et ehkäistynyt 2nd sing. olit ehkäistynyt et ollut ehkäistynyt
3rd sing. ehkäistyi ei ehkäistynyt 3rd sing. oli ehkäistynyt ei ollut ehkäistynyt
1st plur. ehkäistyimme emme ehkäistyneet 1st plur. olimme ehkäistyneet emme olleet ehkäistyneet
2nd plur. ehkäistyitte ette ehkäistyneet 2nd plur. olitte ehkäistyneet ette olleet ehkäistyneet
3rd plur. ehkäistyivät eivät ehkäistyneet 3rd plur. olivat ehkäistyneet eivät olleet ehkäistyneet
passive ehkäistyttiin ei ehkäistytty passive oli ehkäistytty ei ollut ehkäistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäistyisin en ehkäistyisi 1st sing. olisin ehkäistynyt en olisi ehkäistynyt
2nd sing. ehkäistyisit et ehkäistyisi 2nd sing. olisit ehkäistynyt et olisi ehkäistynyt
3rd sing. ehkäistyisi ei ehkäistyisi 3rd sing. olisi ehkäistynyt ei olisi ehkäistynyt
1st plur. ehkäistyisimme emme ehkäistyisi 1st plur. olisimme ehkäistyneet emme olisi ehkäistyneet
2nd plur. ehkäistyisitte ette ehkäistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehkäistyneet ette olisi ehkäistyneet
3rd plur. ehkäistyisivät eivät ehkäistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehkäistyneet eivät olisi ehkäistyneet
passive ehkäistyttäisiin ei ehkäistyttäisi passive olisi ehkäistytty ei olisi ehkäistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehkäisty älä ehkäisty 2nd sing. ole ehkäistynyt älä ole ehkäistynyt
3rd sing. ehkäistyköön älköön ehkäistykö 3rd sing. olkoon ehkäistynyt älköön olko ehkäistynyt
1st plur. ehkäistykäämme älkäämme ehkäistykö 1st plur. olkaamme ehkäistyneet älkäämme olko ehkäistyneet
2nd plur. ehkäistykää älkää ehkäistykö 2nd plur. olkaa ehkäistyneet älkää olko ehkäistyneet
3rd plur. ehkäistykööt älkööt ehkäistykö 3rd plur. olkoot ehkäistyneet älkööt olko ehkäistyneet
passive ehkäistyttäköön älköön ehkäistyttäkö passive olkoon ehkäistytty älköön olko ehkäistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehkäistynen en ehkäistyne 1st sing. lienen ehkäistynyt en liene ehkäistynyt
2nd sing. ehkäistynet et ehkäistyne 2nd sing. lienet ehkäistynyt et liene ehkäistynyt
3rd sing. ehkäistynee ei ehkäistyne 3rd sing. lienee ehkäistynyt ei liene ehkäistynyt
1st plur. ehkäistynemme emme ehkäistyne 1st plur. lienemme ehkäistyneet emme liene ehkäistyneet
2nd plur. ehkäistynette ette ehkäistyne 2nd plur. lienette ehkäistyneet ette liene ehkäistyneet
3rd plur. ehkäistynevät eivät ehkäistyne 3rd plur. lienevät ehkäistyneet eivät liene ehkäistyneet
passive ehkäistyttäneen ei ehkäistyttäne passive lienee ehkäistytty ei liene ehkäistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehkäistyä present ehkäistyvä ehkäistyttävä
long 1st2 ehkäistyäkseen past ehkäistynyt ehkäistytty
2nd inessive1 ehkäistyessä ehkäistyttäessä agent1, 3 ehkäistymä
instructive ehkäistyen negative ehkäistymätön
3rd inessive ehkäistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehkäistymästä
illative ehkäistymään
adessive ehkäistymällä
abessive ehkäistymättä
instructive ehkäistymän ehkäistyttämän
4th nominative ehkäistyminen
partitive ehkäistymistä
5th2 ehkäistymäisillään

Verb[edit]

ehkäistyä

  1. Past passive participle of ehkäistä in partitive singular.