Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to eroticize


Inflection of eroottistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistan en eroottista 1st sing. olen eroottistanut en ole eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistat et eroottista 2nd sing. olet eroottistanut et ole eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistaa ei eroottista 3rd sing. on eroottistanut ei ole eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistamme emme eroottista 1st plur. olemme eroottistaneet emme ole eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistatte ette eroottista 2nd plur. olette eroottistaneet ette ole eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistavat eivät eroottista 3rd plur. ovat eroottistaneet eivät ole eroottistaneet
passive eroottistetaan ei eroottisteta passive on eroottistettu ei ole eroottistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistin en eroottistanut 1st sing. olin eroottistanut en ollut eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistit et eroottistanut 2nd sing. olit eroottistanut et ollut eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottisti ei eroottistanut 3rd sing. oli eroottistanut ei ollut eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistimme emme eroottistaneet 1st plur. olimme eroottistaneet emme olleet eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistitte ette eroottistaneet 2nd plur. olitte eroottistaneet ette olleet eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistivat eivät eroottistaneet 3rd plur. olivat eroottistaneet eivät olleet eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettiin ei eroottistettu passive oli eroottistettu ei ollut eroottistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistaisin en eroottistaisi 1st sing. olisin eroottistanut en olisi eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistaisit et eroottistaisi 2nd sing. olisit eroottistanut et olisi eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistaisi ei eroottistaisi 3rd sing. olisi eroottistanut ei olisi eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistaisimme emme eroottistaisi 1st plur. olisimme eroottistaneet emme olisi eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistaisitte ette eroottistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte eroottistaneet ette olisi eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistaisivat eivät eroottistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat eroottistaneet eivät olisi eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettaisiin ei eroottistettaisi passive olisi eroottistettu ei olisi eroottistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eroottista älä eroottista 2nd sing. ole eroottistanut älä ole eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistakoon älköön eroottistako 3rd sing. olkoon eroottistanut älköön olko eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistakaamme älkäämme eroottistako 1st plur. olkaamme eroottistaneet älkäämme olko eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistakaa älkää eroottistako 2nd plur. olkaa eroottistaneet älkää olko eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistakoot älkööt eroottistako 3rd plur. olkoot eroottistaneet älkööt olko eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettakoon älköön eroottistettako passive olkoon eroottistettu älköön olko eroottistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistanen en eroottistane 1st sing. lienen eroottistanut en liene eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistanet et eroottistane 2nd sing. lienet eroottistanut et liene eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistanee ei eroottistane 3rd sing. lienee eroottistanut ei liene eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistanemme emme eroottistane 1st plur. lienemme eroottistaneet emme liene eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistanette ette eroottistane 2nd plur. lienette eroottistaneet ette liene eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistanevat eivät eroottistane 3rd plur. lienevät eroottistaneet eivät liene eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettaneen ei eroottistettane passive lienee eroottistettu ei liene eroottistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eroottistaa present eroottistava eroottistettava
long 1st2 eroottistaakseen past eroottistanut eroottistettu
2nd inessive1 eroottistaessa eroottistettaessa agent1, 3 eroottistama
instructive eroottistaen negative eroottistamaton
3rd inessive eroottistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eroottistamasta
illative eroottistamaan
adessive eroottistamalla
abessive eroottistamatta
instructive eroottistaman eroottistettaman
4th nominative eroottistaminen
partitive eroottistamista
5th2 eroottistamaisillaan