eroottistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

eroottistaa

  1. (transitive) to eroticize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eroottistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistan en eroottistaˣ 1st sing. olen eroottistanut en oleˣ eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistat et eroottistaˣ 2nd sing. olet eroottistanut et oleˣ eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistaa ei eroottistaˣ 3rd sing. on eroottistanut ei oleˣ eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistamme emme eroottistaˣ 1st plur. olemme eroottistaneet emme oleˣ eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistatte ette eroottistaˣ 2nd plur. olette eroottistaneet ette oleˣ eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistavat eivät eroottistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat eroottistaneet eivät oleˣ eroottistaneet
passive eroottistetaan ei eroottistetaˣ passive on eroottistettu ei oleˣ eroottistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistin en eroottistanut 1st sing. olin eroottistanut en ollut eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistit et eroottistanut 2nd sing. olit eroottistanut et ollut eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottisti ei eroottistanut 3rd sing. oli eroottistanut ei ollut eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistimme emme eroottistaneet 1st plur. olimme eroottistaneet emme olleet eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistitte ette eroottistaneet 2nd plur. olitte eroottistaneet ette olleet eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistivat eivät eroottistaneet 3rd plur. olivat eroottistaneet eivät olleet eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettiin ei eroottistettu passive oli eroottistettu ei ollut eroottistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistaisin en eroottistaisi 1st sing. olisin eroottistanut en olisi eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistaisit et eroottistaisi 2nd sing. olisit eroottistanut et olisi eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistaisi ei eroottistaisi 3rd sing. olisi eroottistanut ei olisi eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistaisimme emme eroottistaisi 1st plur. olisimme eroottistaneet emme olisi eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistaisitte ette eroottistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte eroottistaneet ette olisi eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistaisivat eivät eroottistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat eroottistaneet eivät olisi eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettaisiin ei eroottistettaisi passive olisi eroottistettu ei olisi eroottistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eroottistaˣ älä eroottistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ eroottistanut älä oleˣ eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistakoon älköön eroottistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon eroottistanut älköön olkoˣ eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistakaamme älkäämme eroottistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme eroottistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistakaa älkää eroottistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa eroottistaneet älkää olkoˣ eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistakoot älkööt eroottistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot eroottistaneet älkööt olkoˣ eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettakoon älköön eroottistettakoˣ passive olkoon eroottistettu älköön olkoˣ eroottistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroottistanen en eroottistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen eroottistanut en lieneˣ eroottistanut
2nd sing. eroottistanet et eroottistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet eroottistanut et lieneˣ eroottistanut
3rd sing. eroottistanee ei eroottistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee eroottistanut ei lieneˣ eroottistanut
1st plur. eroottistanemme emme eroottistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme eroottistaneet emme lieneˣ eroottistaneet
2nd plur. eroottistanette ette eroottistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette eroottistaneet ette lieneˣ eroottistaneet
3rd plur. eroottistanevat eivät eroottistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät eroottistaneet eivät lieneˣ eroottistaneet
passive eroottistettaneen ei eroottistettaneˣ passive lienee eroottistettu ei lieneˣ eroottistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eroottistaaˣ present eroottistava eroottistettava
long 1st2 eroottistaakseen past eroottistanut eroottistettu
2nd inessive1 eroottistaessa eroottistettaessa agent1, 3 eroottistama
instructive eroottistaen negative eroottistamaton
3rd inessive eroottistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eroottistamasta
illative eroottistamaan
adessive eroottistamalla
abessive eroottistamatta
instructive eroottistaman eroottistettaman
4th nominative eroottistaminen
partitive eroottistamista
5th2 eroottistamaisillaan