esijännittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

esijännittää

  1. (transitive) (construction) To prestress (to apply stress to reinforcing steels prior to casting the concrete).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of esijännittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esijännitän en esijännitä 1st sing. olen esijännittänyt en ole esijännittänyt
2nd sing. esijännität et esijännitä 2nd sing. olet esijännittänyt et ole esijännittänyt
3rd sing. esijännittää ei esijännitä 3rd sing. on esijännittänyt ei ole esijännittänyt
1st plur. esijännitämme emme esijännitä 1st plur. olemme esijännittäneet emme ole esijännittäneet
2nd plur. esijännitätte ette esijännitä 2nd plur. olette esijännittäneet ette ole esijännittäneet
3rd plur. esijännittävät eivät esijännitä 3rd plur. ovat esijännittäneet eivät ole esijännittäneet
passive esijännitetään ei esijännitetä passive on esijännitetty ei ole esijännitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esijännitin en esijännittänyt 1st sing. olin esijännittänyt en ollut esijännittänyt
2nd sing. esijännitit et esijännittänyt 2nd sing. olit esijännittänyt et ollut esijännittänyt
3rd sing. esijännitti ei esijännittänyt 3rd sing. oli esijännittänyt ei ollut esijännittänyt
1st plur. esijännitimme emme esijännittäneet 1st plur. olimme esijännittäneet emme olleet esijännittäneet
2nd plur. esijännititte ette esijännittäneet 2nd plur. olitte esijännittäneet ette olleet esijännittäneet
3rd plur. esijännittivät eivät esijännittäneet 3rd plur. olivat esijännittäneet eivät olleet esijännittäneet
passive esijännitettiin ei esijännitetty passive oli esijännitetty ei ollut esijännitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esijännittäisin en esijännittäisi 1st sing. olisin esijännittänyt en olisi esijännittänyt
2nd sing. esijännittäisit et esijännittäisi 2nd sing. olisit esijännittänyt et olisi esijännittänyt
3rd sing. esijännittäisi ei esijännittäisi 3rd sing. olisi esijännittänyt ei olisi esijännittänyt
1st plur. esijännittäisimme emme esijännittäisi 1st plur. olisimme esijännittäneet emme olisi esijännittäneet
2nd plur. esijännittäisitte ette esijännittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte esijännittäneet ette olisi esijännittäneet
3rd plur. esijännittäisivät eivät esijännittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat esijännittäneet eivät olisi esijännittäneet
passive esijännitettäisiin ei esijännitettäisi passive olisi esijännitetty ei olisi esijännitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esijännitä älä esijännitä 2nd sing. ole esijännittänyt älä ole esijännittänyt
3rd sing. esijännittäköön älköön esijännittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon esijännittänyt älköön olko esijännittänyt
1st plur. esijännittäkäämme älkäämme esijännittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme esijännittäneet älkäämme olko esijännittäneet
2nd plur. esijännittäkää älkää esijännittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa esijännittäneet älkää olko esijännittäneet
3rd plur. esijännittäkööt älkööt esijännittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot esijännittäneet älkööt olko esijännittäneet
passive esijännitettäköön älköön esijännitettäkö passive olkoon esijännitetty älköön olko esijännitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esijännittänen en esijännittäne 1st sing. lienen esijännittänyt en liene esijännittänyt
2nd sing. esijännittänet et esijännittäne 2nd sing. lienet esijännittänyt et liene esijännittänyt
3rd sing. esijännittänee ei esijännittäne 3rd sing. lienee esijännittänyt ei liene esijännittänyt
1st plur. esijännittänemme emme esijännittäne 1st plur. lienemme esijännittäneet emme liene esijännittäneet
2nd plur. esijännittänette ette esijännittäne 2nd plur. lienette esijännittäneet ette liene esijännittäneet
3rd plur. esijännittänevät eivät esijännittäne 3rd plur. lienevät esijännittäneet eivät liene esijännittäneet
passive esijännitettäneen ei esijännitettäne passive lienee esijännitetty ei liene esijännitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esijännittää present esijännittävä esijännitettävä
long 1st2 esijännittääkseen past esijännittänyt esijännitetty
2nd inessive1 esijännittäessä esijännitettäessä agent1, 3 esijännittämä
instructive esijännittäen negative esijännittämätön
3rd inessive esijännittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esijännittämästä
illative esijännittämään
adessive esijännittämällä
abessive esijännittämättä
instructive esijännittämän esijännitettämän
4th nominative esijännittäminen
partitive esijännittämistä
5th2 esijännittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]