Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



esi- +‎ lämmittää



  1. (transitive) To preheat.


Inflection of esilämmittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esilämmitän en esilämmitä 1st sing. olen esilämmittänyt en ole esilämmittänyt
2nd sing. esilämmität et esilämmitä 2nd sing. olet esilämmittänyt et ole esilämmittänyt
3rd sing. esilämmittää ei esilämmitä 3rd sing. on esilämmittänyt ei ole esilämmittänyt
1st plur. esilämmitämme emme esilämmitä 1st plur. olemme esilämmittäneet emme ole esilämmittäneet
2nd plur. esilämmitätte ette esilämmitä 2nd plur. olette esilämmittäneet ette ole esilämmittäneet
3rd plur. esilämmittävät eivät esilämmitä 3rd plur. ovat esilämmittäneet eivät ole esilämmittäneet
passive esilämmitetään ei esilämmitetä passive on esilämmitetty ei ole esilämmitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esilämmitin en esilämmittänyt 1st sing. olin esilämmittänyt en ollut esilämmittänyt
2nd sing. esilämmitit et esilämmittänyt 2nd sing. olit esilämmittänyt et ollut esilämmittänyt
3rd sing. esilämmitti ei esilämmittänyt 3rd sing. oli esilämmittänyt ei ollut esilämmittänyt
1st plur. esilämmitimme emme esilämmittäneet 1st plur. olimme esilämmittäneet emme olleet esilämmittäneet
2nd plur. esilämmititte ette esilämmittäneet 2nd plur. olitte esilämmittäneet ette olleet esilämmittäneet
3rd plur. esilämmittivät eivät esilämmittäneet 3rd plur. olivat esilämmittäneet eivät olleet esilämmittäneet
passive esilämmitettiin ei esilämmitetty passive oli esilämmitetty ei ollut esilämmitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esilämmittäisin en esilämmittäisi 1st sing. olisin esilämmittänyt en olisi esilämmittänyt
2nd sing. esilämmittäisit et esilämmittäisi 2nd sing. olisit esilämmittänyt et olisi esilämmittänyt
3rd sing. esilämmittäisi ei esilämmittäisi 3rd sing. olisi esilämmittänyt ei olisi esilämmittänyt
1st plur. esilämmittäisimme emme esilämmittäisi 1st plur. olisimme esilämmittäneet emme olisi esilämmittäneet
2nd plur. esilämmittäisitte ette esilämmittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte esilämmittäneet ette olisi esilämmittäneet
3rd plur. esilämmittäisivät eivät esilämmittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat esilämmittäneet eivät olisi esilämmittäneet
passive esilämmitettäisiin ei esilämmitettäisi passive olisi esilämmitetty ei olisi esilämmitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esilämmitä älä esilämmitä 2nd sing. ole esilämmittänyt älä ole esilämmittänyt
3rd sing. esilämmittäköön älköön esilämmittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon esilämmittänyt älköön olko esilämmittänyt
1st plur. esilämmittäkäämme älkäämme esilämmittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme esilämmittäneet älkäämme olko esilämmittäneet
2nd plur. esilämmittäkää älkää esilämmittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa esilämmittäneet älkää olko esilämmittäneet
3rd plur. esilämmittäkööt älkööt esilämmittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot esilämmittäneet älkööt olko esilämmittäneet
passive esilämmitettäköön älköön esilämmitettäkö passive olkoon esilämmitetty älköön olko esilämmitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esilämmittänen en esilämmittäne 1st sing. lienen esilämmittänyt en liene esilämmittänyt
2nd sing. esilämmittänet et esilämmittäne 2nd sing. lienet esilämmittänyt et liene esilämmittänyt
3rd sing. esilämmittänee ei esilämmittäne 3rd sing. lienee esilämmittänyt ei liene esilämmittänyt
1st plur. esilämmittänemme emme esilämmittäne 1st plur. lienemme esilämmittäneet emme liene esilämmittäneet
2nd plur. esilämmittänette ette esilämmittäne 2nd plur. lienette esilämmittäneet ette liene esilämmittäneet
3rd plur. esilämmittänevät eivät esilämmittäne 3rd plur. lienevät esilämmittäneet eivät liene esilämmittäneet
passive esilämmitettäneen ei esilämmitettäne passive lienee esilämmitetty ei liene esilämmitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esilämmittää present esilämmittävä esilämmitettävä
long 1st2 esilämmittääkseen past esilämmittänyt esilämmitetty
2nd inessive1 esilämmittäessä esilämmitettäessä agent1, 3 esilämmittämä
instructive esilämmittäen negative esilämmittämätön
3rd inessive esilämmittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esilämmittämästä
illative esilämmittämään
adessive esilämmittämällä
abessive esilämmittämättä
instructive esilämmittämän esilämmitettämän
4th nominative esilämmittäminen
partitive esilämmittämistä
5th2 esilämmittämäisillään