etsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: et‧sa‧ta
  • Rhymes: -etsɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈe̞t̪sɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

etsata

  1. (transitive) To etch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsaan en etsaa 1st sing. olen etsannut en ole etsannut
2nd sing. etsaat et etsaa 2nd sing. olet etsannut et ole etsannut
3rd sing. etsaa ei etsaa 3rd sing. on etsannut ei ole etsannut
1st plur. etsaamme emme etsaa 1st plur. olemme etsanneet emme ole etsanneet
2nd plur. etsaatte ette etsaa 2nd plur. olette etsanneet ette ole etsanneet
3rd plur. etsaavat eivät etsaa 3rd plur. ovat etsanneet eivät ole etsanneet
passive etsataan ei etsata passive on etsattu ei ole etsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsasin en etsannut 1st sing. olin etsannut en ollut etsannut
2nd sing. etsasit et etsannut 2nd sing. olit etsannut et ollut etsannut
3rd sing. etsasi ei etsannut 3rd sing. oli etsannut ei ollut etsannut
1st plur. etsasimme emme etsanneet 1st plur. olimme etsanneet emme olleet etsanneet
2nd plur. etsasitte ette etsanneet 2nd plur. olitte etsanneet ette olleet etsanneet
3rd plur. etsasivat eivät etsanneet 3rd plur. olivat etsanneet eivät olleet etsanneet
passive etsattiin ei etsattu passive oli etsattu ei ollut etsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsaisin en etsaisi 1st sing. olisin etsannut en olisi etsannut
2nd sing. etsaisit et etsaisi 2nd sing. olisit etsannut et olisi etsannut
3rd sing. etsaisi ei etsaisi 3rd sing. olisi etsannut ei olisi etsannut
1st plur. etsaisimme emme etsaisi 1st plur. olisimme etsanneet emme olisi etsanneet
2nd plur. etsaisitte ette etsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte etsanneet ette olisi etsanneet
3rd plur. etsaisivat eivät etsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat etsanneet eivät olisi etsanneet
passive etsattaisiin ei etsattaisi passive olisi etsattu ei olisi etsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etsaa älä etsaa 2nd sing. ole etsannut älä ole etsannut
3rd sing. etsatkoon älköön etsatko 3rd sing. olkoon etsannut älköön olko etsannut
1st plur. etsatkaamme älkäämme etsatko 1st plur. olkaamme etsanneet älkäämme olko etsanneet
2nd plur. etsatkaa älkää etsatko 2nd plur. olkaa etsanneet älkää olko etsanneet
3rd plur. etsatkoot älkööt etsatko 3rd plur. olkoot etsanneet älkööt olko etsanneet
passive etsattakoon älköön etsattako passive olkoon etsattu älköön olko etsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsannen en etsanne 1st sing. lienen etsannut en liene etsannut
2nd sing. etsannet et etsanne 2nd sing. lienet etsannut et liene etsannut
3rd sing. etsannee ei etsanne 3rd sing. lienee etsannut ei liene etsannut
1st plur. etsannemme emme etsanne 1st plur. lienemme etsanneet emme liene etsanneet
2nd plur. etsannette ette etsanne 2nd plur. lienette etsanneet ette liene etsanneet
3rd plur. etsannevat eivät etsanne 3rd plur. lienevät etsanneet eivät liene etsanneet
passive etsattaneen ei etsattane passive lienee etsattu ei liene etsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etsata present etsaava etsattava
long 1st2 etsatakseen past etsannut etsattu
2nd inessive1 etsatessa etsattaessa agent1, 3 etsaama
instructive etsaten negative etsaamaton
3rd inessive etsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etsaamasta
illative etsaamaan
adessive etsaamalla
abessive etsaamatta
instructive etsaaman etsattaman
4th nominative etsaaminen
partitive etsaamista
5th2 etsaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]