föönata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index f)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish fön.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfø̞ːnɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: föö‧na‧ta

Verb[edit]

föönata

  1. (colloquial) To dry hairs using a hairdryer, blow-dry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of föönata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönaan en föönaaˣ 1st sing. olen föönannut en oleˣ föönannut
2nd sing. föönaat et föönaaˣ 2nd sing. olet föönannut et oleˣ föönannut
3rd sing. föönaa ei föönaaˣ 3rd sing. on föönannut ei oleˣ föönannut
1st plur. föönaamme emme föönaaˣ 1st plur. olemme föönanneet emme oleˣ föönanneet
2nd plur. föönaatte ette föönaaˣ 2nd plur. olette föönanneet ette oleˣ föönanneet
3rd plur. föönaavat eivät föönaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat föönanneet eivät oleˣ föönanneet
passive föönataan ei föönataˣ passive on föönattu ei oleˣ föönattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönasin en föönannut 1st sing. olin föönannut en ollut föönannut
2nd sing. föönasit et föönannut 2nd sing. olit föönannut et ollut föönannut
3rd sing. föönasi ei föönannut 3rd sing. oli föönannut ei ollut föönannut
1st plur. föönasimme emme föönanneet 1st plur. olimme föönanneet emme olleet föönanneet
2nd plur. föönasitte ette föönanneet 2nd plur. olitte föönanneet ette olleet föönanneet
3rd plur. föönasivat eivät föönanneet 3rd plur. olivat föönanneet eivät olleet föönanneet
passive föönattiin ei föönattu passive oli föönattu ei ollut föönattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönaisin en föönaisi 1st sing. olisin föönannut en olisi föönannut
2nd sing. föönaisit et föönaisi 2nd sing. olisit föönannut et olisi föönannut
3rd sing. föönaisi ei föönaisi 3rd sing. olisi föönannut ei olisi föönannut
1st plur. föönaisimme emme föönaisi 1st plur. olisimme föönanneet emme olisi föönanneet
2nd plur. föönaisitte ette föönaisi 2nd plur. olisitte föönanneet ette olisi föönanneet
3rd plur. föönaisivat eivät föönaisi 3rd plur. olisivat föönanneet eivät olisi föönanneet
passive föönattaisiin ei föönattaisi passive olisi föönattu ei olisi föönattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. föönaaˣ älä föönaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ föönannut älä oleˣ föönannut
3rd sing. föönatkoon älköön föönatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon föönannut älköön olkoˣ föönannut
1st plur. föönatkaamme älkäämme föönatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme föönanneet älkäämme olkoˣ föönanneet
2nd plur. föönatkaa älkää föönatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa föönanneet älkää olkoˣ föönanneet
3rd plur. föönatkoot älkööt föönatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot föönanneet älkööt olkoˣ föönanneet
passive föönattakoon älköön föönattakoˣ passive olkoon föönattu älköön olkoˣ föönattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönannen en föönanneˣ 1st sing. lienen föönannut en lieneˣ föönannut
2nd sing. föönannet et föönanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet föönannut et lieneˣ föönannut
3rd sing. föönannee ei föönanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee föönannut ei lieneˣ föönannut
1st plur. föönannemme emme föönanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme föönanneet emme lieneˣ föönanneet
2nd plur. föönannette ette föönanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette föönanneet ette lieneˣ föönanneet
3rd plur. föönannevat eivät föönanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät föönanneet eivät lieneˣ föönanneet
passive föönattaneen ei föönattaneˣ passive lienee föönattu ei lieneˣ föönattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st föönataˣ present föönaava föönattava
long 1st2 föönatakseen past föönannut föönattu
2nd inessive1 föönatessa föönattaessa agent1, 3 föönaama
instructive föönaten negative föönaamaton
3rd inessive föönaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative föönaamasta
illative föönaamaan
adessive föönaamalla
abessive föönaamatta
instructive föönaaman föönattaman
4th nominative föönaaminen
partitive föönaamista
5th2 föönaamaisillaan