föönata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index f)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish fön.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfø̞ːnɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: föö‧na‧ta

Verb[edit]

föönata

  1. (colloquial) To dry hairs using a hairdryer, blow-dry.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of föönata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönaan en föönaa 1st sing. olen föönannut en ole föönannut
2nd sing. föönaat et föönaa 2nd sing. olet föönannut et ole föönannut
3rd sing. föönaa ei föönaa 3rd sing. on föönannut ei ole föönannut
1st plur. föönaamme emme föönaa 1st plur. olemme föönanneet emme ole föönanneet
2nd plur. föönaatte ette föönaa 2nd plur. olette föönanneet ette ole föönanneet
3rd plur. föönaavat eivät föönaa 3rd plur. ovat föönanneet eivät ole föönanneet
passive föönataan ei föönata passive on föönattu ei ole föönattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönasin en föönannut 1st sing. olin föönannut en ollut föönannut
2nd sing. föönasit et föönannut 2nd sing. olit föönannut et ollut föönannut
3rd sing. föönasi ei föönannut 3rd sing. oli föönannut ei ollut föönannut
1st plur. föönasimme emme föönanneet 1st plur. olimme föönanneet emme olleet föönanneet
2nd plur. föönasitte ette föönanneet 2nd plur. olitte föönanneet ette olleet föönanneet
3rd plur. föönasivat eivät föönanneet 3rd plur. olivat föönanneet eivät olleet föönanneet
passive föönattiin ei föönattu passive oli föönattu ei ollut föönattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönaisin en föönaisi 1st sing. olisin föönannut en olisi föönannut
2nd sing. föönaisit et föönaisi 2nd sing. olisit föönannut et olisi föönannut
3rd sing. föönaisi ei föönaisi 3rd sing. olisi föönannut ei olisi föönannut
1st plur. föönaisimme emme föönaisi 1st plur. olisimme föönanneet emme olisi föönanneet
2nd plur. föönaisitte ette föönaisi 2nd plur. olisitte föönanneet ette olisi föönanneet
3rd plur. föönaisivat eivät föönaisi 3rd plur. olisivat föönanneet eivät olisi föönanneet
passive föönattaisiin ei föönattaisi passive olisi föönattu ei olisi föönattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. föönaa älä föönaa 2nd sing. ole föönannut älä ole föönannut
3rd sing. föönatkoon älköön föönatko 3rd sing. olkoon föönannut älköön olko föönannut
1st plur. föönatkaamme älkäämme föönatko 1st plur. olkaamme föönanneet älkäämme olko föönanneet
2nd plur. föönatkaa älkää föönatko 2nd plur. olkaa föönanneet älkää olko föönanneet
3rd plur. föönatkoot älkööt föönatko 3rd plur. olkoot föönanneet älkööt olko föönanneet
passive föönattakoon älköön föönattako passive olkoon föönattu älköön olko föönattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. föönannen en föönanne 1st sing. lienen föönannut en liene föönannut
2nd sing. föönannet et föönanne 2nd sing. lienet föönannut et liene föönannut
3rd sing. föönannee ei föönanne 3rd sing. lienee föönannut ei liene föönannut
1st plur. föönannemme emme föönanne 1st plur. lienemme föönanneet emme liene föönanneet
2nd plur. föönannette ette föönanne 2nd plur. lienette föönanneet ette liene föönanneet
3rd plur. föönannevat eivät föönanne 3rd plur. lienevät föönanneet eivät liene föönanneet
passive föönattaneen ei föönattane passive lienee föönattu ei liene föönattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st föönata present föönaava föönattava
long 1st2 föönatakseen past föönannut föönattu
2nd inessive1 föönatessa föönattaessa agent1, 3 föönaama
instructive föönaten negative föönaamaton
3rd inessive föönaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative föönaamasta
illative föönaamaan
adessive föönaamalla
abessive föönaamatta
instructive föönaaman föönattaman
4th nominative föönaaminen
partitive föönaamista
5th2 föönaamaisillaan