faagi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: faa‧gi

Noun[edit]

faagi

  1. (microbiology, virology) phage

Declension[edit]

Inflection of faagi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative faagi faagit
genitive faagin faagien
partitive faagia faageja
illative faagiin faageihin
singular plural
nominative faagi faagit
accusative nom.? faagi faagit
gen. faagin
genitive faagin faagien
partitive faagia faageja
inessive faagissa faageissa
elative faagista faageista
illative faagiin faageihin
adessive faagilla faageilla
ablative faagilta faageilta
allative faagilleˣ faageilleˣ
essive faagina faageina
translative faagiksi faageiksi
instructive faagein
abessive faagitta faageitta
comitative faageineen

Synonyms[edit]