fallos

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Noun[edit]

fallos

  1. plural of fallo

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Ancient Greek φαλλός (phallós).

Noun[edit]

fallos (genitive fallose, partitive fallost)

  1. phallus

Declension[edit]

Declension of fallos (ÕS type 11/harjutus, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative fallos fallosed
accusative nom.
gen. fallose
genitive falloste
partitive fallost fallosi
illative fallosse
fallosesse
fallostesse
fallosisse
inessive falloses fallostes
fallosis
elative fallosest fallostest
fallosist
allative fallosele fallostele
fallosile
adessive fallosel fallostel
fallosil
ablative falloselt fallostelt
fallosilt
translative falloseks fallosteks
fallosiks
terminative falloseni fallosteni
essive fallosena fallostena
abessive falloseta fallosteta
comitative fallosega fallostega
Declension of fallos (ÕS type 9/katus, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative fallos fallosed
accusative nom.
gen. fallose
genitive falloste
partitive fallost falloseid
illative fallosesse fallostesse
falloseisse
inessive falloses fallostes
falloseis
elative fallosest fallostest
falloseist
allative fallosele fallostele
falloseile
adessive fallosel fallostel
falloseil
ablative falloselt fallostelt
falloseilt
translative falloseks fallosteks
falloseiks
terminative falloseni fallosteni
essive fallosena fallostena
abessive falloseta fallosteta
comitative fallosega fallostega

Further reading[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Internationalism (see English phallus), ultimately from Ancient Greek φαλλός (phallós).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfɑlːos/, [ˈfɑ̝lːo̞s̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlːos
  • Syllabification(key): fal‧los

Noun[edit]

fallos

  1. phallus

Declension[edit]

Inflection of fallos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative fallos fallokset
genitive falloksen fallosten
falloksien
partitive fallosta falloksia
illative fallokseen falloksiin
singular plural
nominative fallos fallokset
accusative nom. fallos fallokset
gen. falloksen
genitive falloksen fallosten
falloksien
partitive fallosta falloksia
inessive falloksessa falloksissa
elative falloksesta falloksista
illative fallokseen falloksiin
adessive falloksella falloksilla
ablative fallokselta falloksilta
allative fallokselle falloksille
essive falloksena falloksina
translative fallokseksi falloksiksi
abessive falloksetta falloksitta
instructive falloksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of fallos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative fallokseni fallokseni
accusative nom. fallokseni fallokseni
gen. fallokseni
genitive fallokseni fallosteni
falloksieni
partitive fallostani falloksiani
inessive falloksessani falloksissani
elative falloksestani falloksistani
illative fallokseeni falloksiini
adessive falloksellani falloksillani
ablative fallokseltani falloksiltani
allative fallokselleni falloksilleni
essive falloksenani falloksinani
translative falloksekseni falloksikseni
abessive falloksettani falloksittani
instructive
comitative falloksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative falloksesi falloksesi
accusative nom. falloksesi falloksesi
gen. falloksesi
genitive falloksesi fallostesi
falloksiesi
partitive fallostasi falloksiasi
inessive falloksessasi falloksissasi
elative falloksestasi falloksistasi
illative fallokseesi falloksiisi
adessive falloksellasi falloksillasi
ablative fallokseltasi falloksiltasi
allative falloksellesi falloksillesi
essive falloksenasi falloksinasi
translative fallokseksesi falloksiksesi
abessive falloksettasi falloksittasi
instructive
comitative falloksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative falloksemme falloksemme
accusative nom. falloksemme falloksemme
gen. falloksemme
genitive falloksemme fallostemme
falloksiemme
partitive fallostamme falloksiamme
inessive falloksessamme falloksissamme
elative falloksestamme falloksistamme
illative fallokseemme falloksiimme
adessive falloksellamme falloksillamme
ablative fallokseltamme falloksiltamme
allative falloksellemme falloksillemme
essive falloksenamme falloksinamme
translative fallokseksemme falloksiksemme
abessive falloksettamme falloksittamme
instructive
comitative falloksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative falloksenne falloksenne
accusative nom. falloksenne falloksenne
gen. falloksenne
genitive falloksenne fallostenne
falloksienne
partitive fallostanne falloksianne
inessive falloksessanne falloksissanne
elative falloksestanne falloksistanne
illative fallokseenne falloksiinne
adessive falloksellanne falloksillanne
ablative fallokseltanne falloksiltanne
allative falloksellenne falloksillenne
essive falloksenanne falloksinanne
translative fallokseksenne falloksiksenne
abessive falloksettanne falloksittanne
instructive
comitative falloksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative falloksensa falloksensa
accusative nom. falloksensa falloksensa
gen. falloksensa
genitive falloksensa fallostensa
falloksiensa
partitive fallostaan
fallostansa
falloksiaan
falloksiansa
inessive falloksessaan
falloksessansa
falloksissaan
falloksissansa
elative falloksestaan
falloksestansa
falloksistaan
falloksistansa
illative fallokseensa falloksiinsa
adessive falloksellaan
falloksellansa
falloksillaan
falloksillansa
ablative fallokseltaan
fallokseltansa
falloksiltaan
falloksiltansa
allative fallokselleen
falloksellensa
falloksilleen
falloksillensa
essive falloksenaan
falloksenansa
falloksinaan
falloksinansa
translative falloksekseen
fallokseksensa
falloksikseen
falloksiksensa
abessive falloksettaan
falloksettansa
falloksittaan
falloksittansa
instructive
comitative falloksineen
falloksinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Norwegian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia no

Noun[edit]

fallos m (definite singular fallosen, indefinite plural falloser, definite plural fallosene)

  1. a phallus

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Noun[edit]

fallos m (definite singular fallosen, indefinite plural fallosar, definite plural fallosane)

  1. a phallus

Spanish[edit]

Noun[edit]

fallos m pl

  1. plural of fallo

Swedish[edit]

Noun[edit]

fallos c

  1. a phallus ((depiction of an) erect penis)

Declension[edit]

Declension of fallos 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative fallos fallosen fallosar fallosarna
Genitive fallos fallosens fallosars fallosarnas

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]