falskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

falskata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To leak.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of falskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. falskaan en falskaa 1st sing. olen falskannut en ole falskannut
2nd sing. falskaat et falskaa 2nd sing. olet falskannut et ole falskannut
3rd sing. falskaa ei falskaa 3rd sing. on falskannut ei ole falskannut
1st plur. falskaamme emme falskaa 1st plur. olemme falskanneet emme ole falskanneet
2nd plur. falskaatte ette falskaa 2nd plur. olette falskanneet ette ole falskanneet
3rd plur. falskaavat eivät falskaa 3rd plur. ovat falskanneet eivät ole falskanneet
passive falskataan ei falskata passive on falskattu ei ole falskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. falskasin en falskannut 1st sing. olin falskannut en ollut falskannut
2nd sing. falskasit et falskannut 2nd sing. olit falskannut et ollut falskannut
3rd sing. falskasi ei falskannut 3rd sing. oli falskannut ei ollut falskannut
1st plur. falskasimme emme falskanneet 1st plur. olimme falskanneet emme olleet falskanneet
2nd plur. falskasitte ette falskanneet 2nd plur. olitte falskanneet ette olleet falskanneet
3rd plur. falskasivat eivät falskanneet 3rd plur. olivat falskanneet eivät olleet falskanneet
passive falskattiin ei falskattu passive oli falskattu ei ollut falskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. falskaisin en falskaisi 1st sing. olisin falskannut en olisi falskannut
2nd sing. falskaisit et falskaisi 2nd sing. olisit falskannut et olisi falskannut
3rd sing. falskaisi ei falskaisi 3rd sing. olisi falskannut ei olisi falskannut
1st plur. falskaisimme emme falskaisi 1st plur. olisimme falskanneet emme olisi falskanneet
2nd plur. falskaisitte ette falskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte falskanneet ette olisi falskanneet
3rd plur. falskaisivat eivät falskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat falskanneet eivät olisi falskanneet
passive falskattaisiin ei falskattaisi passive olisi falskattu ei olisi falskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. falskaa älä falskaa 2nd sing. ole falskannut älä ole falskannut
3rd sing. falskatkoon älköön falskatko 3rd sing. olkoon falskannut älköön olko falskannut
1st plur. falskatkaamme älkäämme falskatko 1st plur. olkaamme falskanneet älkäämme olko falskanneet
2nd plur. falskatkaa älkää falskatko 2nd plur. olkaa falskanneet älkää olko falskanneet
3rd plur. falskatkoot älkööt falskatko 3rd plur. olkoot falskanneet älkööt olko falskanneet
passive falskattakoon älköön falskattako passive olkoon falskattu älköön olko falskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. falskannen en falskanne 1st sing. lienen falskannut en liene falskannut
2nd sing. falskannet et falskanne 2nd sing. lienet falskannut et liene falskannut
3rd sing. falskannee ei falskanne 3rd sing. lienee falskannut ei liene falskannut
1st plur. falskannemme emme falskanne 1st plur. lienemme falskanneet emme liene falskanneet
2nd plur. falskannette ette falskanne 2nd plur. lienette falskanneet ette liene falskanneet
3rd plur. falskannevat eivät falskanne 3rd plur. lienevät falskanneet eivät liene falskanneet
passive falskattaneen ei falskattane passive lienee falskattu ei liene falskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st falskata present falskaava falskattava
long 1st2 falskatakseen past falskannut falskattu
2nd inessive1 falskatessa falskattaessa agent1, 3 falskaama
instructive falskaten negative falskaamaton
3rd inessive falskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative falskaamasta
illative falskaamaan
adessive falskaamalla
abessive falskaamatta
instructive falskaaman falskattaman
4th nominative falskaaminen
partitive falskaamista
5th2 falskaamaisillaan