flopata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

flopata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To flop (fail).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of flopata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. floppaan en floppaa 1st sing. olen flopannut en ole flopannut
2nd sing. floppaat et floppaa 2nd sing. olet flopannut et ole flopannut
3rd sing. floppaa ei floppaa 3rd sing. on flopannut ei ole flopannut
1st plur. floppaamme emme floppaa 1st plur. olemme flopanneet emme ole flopanneet
2nd plur. floppaatte ette floppaa 2nd plur. olette flopanneet ette ole flopanneet
3rd plur. floppaavat eivät floppaa 3rd plur. ovat flopanneet eivät ole flopanneet
passive flopataan ei flopata passive on flopattu ei ole flopattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. floppasin en flopannut 1st sing. olin flopannut en ollut flopannut
2nd sing. floppasit et flopannut 2nd sing. olit flopannut et ollut flopannut
3rd sing. floppasi ei flopannut 3rd sing. oli flopannut ei ollut flopannut
1st plur. floppasimme emme flopanneet 1st plur. olimme flopanneet emme olleet flopanneet
2nd plur. floppasitte ette flopanneet 2nd plur. olitte flopanneet ette olleet flopanneet
3rd plur. floppasivat eivät flopanneet 3rd plur. olivat flopanneet eivät olleet flopanneet
passive flopattiin ei flopattu passive oli flopattu ei ollut flopattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. floppaisin en floppaisi 1st sing. olisin flopannut en olisi flopannut
2nd sing. floppaisit et floppaisi 2nd sing. olisit flopannut et olisi flopannut
3rd sing. floppaisi ei floppaisi 3rd sing. olisi flopannut ei olisi flopannut
1st plur. floppaisimme emme floppaisi 1st plur. olisimme flopanneet emme olisi flopanneet
2nd plur. floppaisitte ette floppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte flopanneet ette olisi flopanneet
3rd plur. floppaisivat eivät floppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat flopanneet eivät olisi flopanneet
passive flopattaisiin ei flopattaisi passive olisi flopattu ei olisi flopattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. floppaa älä floppaa 2nd sing. ole flopannut älä ole flopannut
3rd sing. flopatkoon älköön flopatko 3rd sing. olkoon flopannut älköön olko flopannut
1st plur. flopatkaamme älkäämme flopatko 1st plur. olkaamme flopanneet älkäämme olko flopanneet
2nd plur. flopatkaa älkää flopatko 2nd plur. olkaa flopanneet älkää olko flopanneet
3rd plur. flopatkoot älkööt flopatko 3rd plur. olkoot flopanneet älkööt olko flopanneet
passive flopattakoon älköön flopattako passive olkoon flopattu älköön olko flopattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. flopannen en flopanne 1st sing. lienen flopannut en liene flopannut
2nd sing. flopannet et flopanne 2nd sing. lienet flopannut et liene flopannut
3rd sing. flopannee ei flopanne 3rd sing. lienee flopannut ei liene flopannut
1st plur. flopannemme emme flopanne 1st plur. lienemme flopanneet emme liene flopanneet
2nd plur. flopannette ette flopanne 2nd plur. lienette flopanneet ette liene flopanneet
3rd plur. flopannevat eivät flopanne 3rd plur. lienevät flopanneet eivät liene flopanneet
passive flopattaneen ei flopattane passive lienee flopattu ei liene flopattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st flopata present floppaava flopattava
long 1st2 flopatakseen past flopannut flopattu
2nd inessive1 flopatessa flopattaessa agent1, 3 floppaama
instructive flopaten negative floppaamaton
3rd inessive floppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative floppaamasta
illative floppaamaan
adessive floppaamalla
abessive floppaamatta
instructive floppaaman flopattaman
4th nominative floppaaminen
partitive floppaamista
5th2 floppaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]