fluorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< fluori (fluorine)

Verb[edit]

fluorata

  1. (transitive) fluoridate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fluorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fluoraan en fluoraa 1st sing. olen fluorannut en ole fluorannut
2nd sing. fluoraat et fluoraa 2nd sing. olet fluorannut et ole fluorannut
3rd sing. fluoraa ei fluoraa 3rd sing. on fluorannut ei ole fluorannut
1st plur. fluoraamme emme fluoraa 1st plur. olemme fluoranneet emme ole fluoranneet
2nd plur. fluoraatte ette fluoraa 2nd plur. olette fluoranneet ette ole fluoranneet
3rd plur. fluoraavat eivät fluoraa 3rd plur. ovat fluoranneet eivät ole fluoranneet
passive fluorataan ei fluorata passive on fluorattu ei ole fluorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fluorasin en fluorannut 1st sing. olin fluorannut en ollut fluorannut
2nd sing. fluorasit et fluorannut 2nd sing. olit fluorannut et ollut fluorannut
3rd sing. fluorasi ei fluorannut 3rd sing. oli fluorannut ei ollut fluorannut
1st plur. fluorasimme emme fluoranneet 1st plur. olimme fluoranneet emme olleet fluoranneet
2nd plur. fluorasitte ette fluoranneet 2nd plur. olitte fluoranneet ette olleet fluoranneet
3rd plur. fluorasivat eivät fluoranneet 3rd plur. olivat fluoranneet eivät olleet fluoranneet
passive fluorattiin ei fluorattu passive oli fluorattu ei ollut fluorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fluoraisin en fluoraisi 1st sing. olisin fluorannut en olisi fluorannut
2nd sing. fluoraisit et fluoraisi 2nd sing. olisit fluorannut et olisi fluorannut
3rd sing. fluoraisi ei fluoraisi 3rd sing. olisi fluorannut ei olisi fluorannut
1st plur. fluoraisimme emme fluoraisi 1st plur. olisimme fluoranneet emme olisi fluoranneet
2nd plur. fluoraisitte ette fluoraisi 2nd plur. olisitte fluoranneet ette olisi fluoranneet
3rd plur. fluoraisivat eivät fluoraisi 3rd plur. olisivat fluoranneet eivät olisi fluoranneet
passive fluorattaisiin ei fluorattaisi passive olisi fluorattu ei olisi fluorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fluoraa älä fluoraa 2nd sing. ole fluorannut älä ole fluorannut
3rd sing. fluoratkoon älköön fluoratko 3rd sing. olkoon fluorannut älköön olko fluorannut
1st plur. fluoratkaamme älkäämme fluoratko 1st plur. olkaamme fluoranneet älkäämme olko fluoranneet
2nd plur. fluoratkaa älkää fluoratko 2nd plur. olkaa fluoranneet älkää olko fluoranneet
3rd plur. fluoratkoot älkööt fluoratko 3rd plur. olkoot fluoranneet älkööt olko fluoranneet
passive fluorattakoon älköön fluorattako passive olkoon fluorattu älköön olko fluorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fluorannen en fluoranne 1st sing. lienen fluorannut en liene fluorannut
2nd sing. fluorannet et fluoranne 2nd sing. lienet fluorannut et liene fluorannut
3rd sing. fluorannee ei fluoranne 3rd sing. lienee fluorannut ei liene fluorannut
1st plur. fluorannemme emme fluoranne 1st plur. lienemme fluoranneet emme liene fluoranneet
2nd plur. fluorannette ette fluoranne 2nd plur. lienette fluoranneet ette liene fluoranneet
3rd plur. fluorannevat eivät fluoranne 3rd plur. lienevät fluoranneet eivät liene fluoranneet
passive fluorattaneen ei fluorattane passive lienee fluorattu ei liene fluorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fluorata present fluoraava fluorattava
long 1st2 fluoratakseen past fluorannut fluorattu
2nd inessive1 fluoratessa fluorattaessa agent1, 3 fluoraama
instructive fluoraten negative fluoraamaton
3rd inessive fluoraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fluoraamasta
illative fluoraamaan
adessive fluoraamalla
abessive fluoraamatta
instructive fluoraaman fluorattaman
4th nominative fluoraaminen
partitive fluoraamista
5th2 fluoraamaisillaan