friteerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

friteerata

  1. (cooking) to deep-fry

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of friteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friteeraan en friteeraa 1st sing. olen friteerannut en ole friteerannut
2nd sing. friteeraat et friteeraa 2nd sing. olet friteerannut et ole friteerannut
3rd sing. friteeraa ei friteeraa 3rd sing. on friteerannut ei ole friteerannut
1st plur. friteeraamme emme friteeraa 1st plur. olemme friteeranneet emme ole friteeranneet
2nd plur. friteeraatte ette friteeraa 2nd plur. olette friteeranneet ette ole friteeranneet
3rd plur. friteeraavat eivät friteeraa 3rd plur. ovat friteeranneet eivät ole friteeranneet
passive friteerataan ei friteerata passive on friteerattu ei ole friteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friteerasin en friteerannut 1st sing. olin friteerannut en ollut friteerannut
2nd sing. friteerasit et friteerannut 2nd sing. olit friteerannut et ollut friteerannut
3rd sing. friteerasi ei friteerannut 3rd sing. oli friteerannut ei ollut friteerannut
1st plur. friteerasimme emme friteeranneet 1st plur. olimme friteeranneet emme olleet friteeranneet
2nd plur. friteerasitte ette friteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte friteeranneet ette olleet friteeranneet
3rd plur. friteerasivat eivät friteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat friteeranneet eivät olleet friteeranneet
passive friteerattiin ei friteerattu passive oli friteerattu ei ollut friteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friteeraisin en friteeraisi 1st sing. olisin friteerannut en olisi friteerannut
2nd sing. friteeraisit et friteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit friteerannut et olisi friteerannut
3rd sing. friteeraisi ei friteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi friteerannut ei olisi friteerannut
1st plur. friteeraisimme emme friteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme friteeranneet emme olisi friteeranneet
2nd plur. friteeraisitte ette friteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte friteeranneet ette olisi friteeranneet
3rd plur. friteeraisivat eivät friteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat friteeranneet eivät olisi friteeranneet
passive friteerattaisiin ei friteerattaisi passive olisi friteerattu ei olisi friteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. friteeraa älä friteeraa 2nd sing. ole friteerannut älä ole friteerannut
3rd sing. friteeratkoon älköön friteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon friteerannut älköön olko friteerannut
1st plur. friteeratkaamme älkäämme friteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme friteeranneet älkäämme olko friteeranneet
2nd plur. friteeratkaa älkää friteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa friteeranneet älkää olko friteeranneet
3rd plur. friteeratkoot älkööt friteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot friteeranneet älkööt olko friteeranneet
passive friteerattakoon älköön friteerattako passive olkoon friteerattu älköön olko friteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friteerannen en friteeranne 1st sing. lienen friteerannut en liene friteerannut
2nd sing. friteerannet et friteeranne 2nd sing. lienet friteerannut et liene friteerannut
3rd sing. friteerannee ei friteeranne 3rd sing. lienee friteerannut ei liene friteerannut
1st plur. friteerannemme emme friteeranne 1st plur. lienemme friteeranneet emme liene friteeranneet
2nd plur. friteerannette ette friteeranne 2nd plur. lienette friteeranneet ette liene friteeranneet
3rd plur. friteerannevat eivät friteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät friteeranneet eivät liene friteeranneet
passive friteerattaneen ei friteerattane passive lienee friteerattu ei liene friteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st friteerata present friteeraava friteerattava
long 1st2 friteeratakseen past friteerannut friteerattu
2nd inessive1 friteeratessa friteerattaessa agent1, 3 friteeraama
instructive friteeraten negative friteeraamaton
3rd inessive friteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative friteeraamasta
illative friteeraamaan
adessive friteeraamalla
abessive friteeraamatta
instructive friteeraaman friteerattaman
4th nominative friteeraaminen
partitive friteeraamista
5th2 friteeraamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

To fritter, as a verb, means something else. See entry.

Synonyms[edit]