giehka

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Lule Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *kiekë.

Noun[edit]

giehka

  1. cuckoo, Cuculus canorus

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
Nominative giehka
Genitive giega
Singular Plural
Nominative giehka giega
Accusative giegav giegajt
Genitive giega giegaj
Illative giehkaj giegajda
Inessive giegan giegajn
Elative giegas giegajs
Comitative giegajn giegaj
Abessive giegadagá
giegadagi
giegajdagá
giegajdagi
Essive giehkan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person giehkam giehkama giehkama
2nd person giehkat giehkada giehkada
3rd person giehkas giehkaska giehkasa

Further reading[edit]


Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *kiekë.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈkie̯hka/

Noun[edit]

giehka

  1. cuckoo, Cuculus canorus

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
Nominative giehka
Genitive giega
Singular Plural
Nominative giehka giegat
Accusative giega giegaid
Genitive giega giegaid
Illative gīhkii giegaide
Locative giegas giegain
Comitative giegain giegaiguin
Essive giehkan
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person giehkan giehkame giehkamet
2nd person giehkat giehkade giehkadet
3rd person giehkas giehkaska giehkaset

Further reading[edit]


Pite Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *kiekë.

Noun[edit]

giehka

  1. cuckoo, Cuculus canorus

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hk-g gradation
Nominative giehka
Genitive giega
Singular Plural
Nominative giehka giega
Accusative giegav giegajt
Genitive giega giegaj
Illative giehkaj giegajda
Inessive giegan giegajn
Elative giegast
giegas
giegajst
giegajs
Comitative giegajn giegaj
Essive giehkan

Further reading[edit]