golfata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index g)

Etymology[edit]

golfa- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: gol‧fa‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɡolfːɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

golfata

  1. (intransitive) To play golf.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of golfata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. golfaan en golfaa 1st sing. olen golfannut en ole golfannut
2nd sing. golfaat et golfaa 2nd sing. olet golfannut et ole golfannut
3rd sing. golfaa ei golfaa 3rd sing. on golfannut ei ole golfannut
1st plur. golfaamme emme golfaa 1st plur. olemme golfanneet emme ole golfanneet
2nd plur. golfaatte ette golfaa 2nd plur. olette golfanneet ette ole golfanneet
3rd plur. golfaavat eivät golfaa 3rd plur. ovat golfanneet eivät ole golfanneet
passive golfataan ei golfata passive on golfattu ei ole golfattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. golfasin en golfannut 1st sing. olin golfannut en ollut golfannut
2nd sing. golfasit et golfannut 2nd sing. olit golfannut et ollut golfannut
3rd sing. golfasi ei golfannut 3rd sing. oli golfannut ei ollut golfannut
1st plur. golfasimme emme golfanneet 1st plur. olimme golfanneet emme olleet golfanneet
2nd plur. golfasitte ette golfanneet 2nd plur. olitte golfanneet ette olleet golfanneet
3rd plur. golfasivat eivät golfanneet 3rd plur. olivat golfanneet eivät olleet golfanneet
passive golfattiin ei golfattu passive oli golfattu ei ollut golfattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. golfaisin en golfaisi 1st sing. olisin golfannut en olisi golfannut
2nd sing. golfaisit et golfaisi 2nd sing. olisit golfannut et olisi golfannut
3rd sing. golfaisi ei golfaisi 3rd sing. olisi golfannut ei olisi golfannut
1st plur. golfaisimme emme golfaisi 1st plur. olisimme golfanneet emme olisi golfanneet
2nd plur. golfaisitte ette golfaisi 2nd plur. olisitte golfanneet ette olisi golfanneet
3rd plur. golfaisivat eivät golfaisi 3rd plur. olisivat golfanneet eivät olisi golfanneet
passive golfattaisiin ei golfattaisi passive olisi golfattu ei olisi golfattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. golfaa älä golfaa 2nd sing. ole golfannut älä ole golfannut
3rd sing. golfatkoon älköön golfatko 3rd sing. olkoon golfannut älköön olko golfannut
1st plur. golfatkaamme älkäämme golfatko 1st plur. olkaamme golfanneet älkäämme olko golfanneet
2nd plur. golfatkaa älkää golfatko 2nd plur. olkaa golfanneet älkää olko golfanneet
3rd plur. golfatkoot älkööt golfatko 3rd plur. olkoot golfanneet älkööt olko golfanneet
passive golfattakoon älköön golfattako passive olkoon golfattu älköön olko golfattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. golfannen en golfanne 1st sing. lienen golfannut en liene golfannut
2nd sing. golfannet et golfanne 2nd sing. lienet golfannut et liene golfannut
3rd sing. golfannee ei golfanne 3rd sing. lienee golfannut ei liene golfannut
1st plur. golfannemme emme golfanne 1st plur. lienemme golfanneet emme liene golfanneet
2nd plur. golfannette ette golfanne 2nd plur. lienette golfanneet ette liene golfanneet
3rd plur. golfannevat eivät golfanne 3rd plur. lienevät golfanneet eivät liene golfanneet
passive golfattaneen ei golfattane passive lienee golfattu ei liene golfattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st golfata present golfaava golfattava
long 1st2 golfatakseen past golfannut golfattu
2nd inessive1 golfatessa golfattaessa agent1, 3 golfaama
instructive golfaten negative golfaamaton
3rd inessive golfaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative golfaamasta
illative golfaamaan
adessive golfaamalla
abessive golfaamatta
instructive golfaaman golfattaman
4th nominative golfaaminen
partitive golfaamista
5th2 golfaamaisillaan