häipätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häipätä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To leave.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häipätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häippään en häippää 1st sing. olen häipännyt en ole häipännyt
2nd sing. häippäät et häippää 2nd sing. olet häipännyt et ole häipännyt
3rd sing. häippää ei häippää 3rd sing. on häipännyt ei ole häipännyt
1st plur. häippäämme emme häippää 1st plur. olemme häipänneet emme ole häipänneet
2nd plur. häippäätte ette häippää 2nd plur. olette häipänneet ette ole häipänneet
3rd plur. häippäävät eivät häippää 3rd plur. ovat häipänneet eivät ole häipänneet
passive häipätään ei häipätä passive on häipätty ei ole häipätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häippäsin en häipännyt 1st sing. olin häipännyt en ollut häipännyt
2nd sing. häippäsit et häipännyt 2nd sing. olit häipännyt et ollut häipännyt
3rd sing. häippäsi ei häipännyt 3rd sing. oli häipännyt ei ollut häipännyt
1st plur. häippäsimme emme häipänneet 1st plur. olimme häipänneet emme olleet häipänneet
2nd plur. häippäsitte ette häipänneet 2nd plur. olitte häipänneet ette olleet häipänneet
3rd plur. häippäsivät eivät häipänneet 3rd plur. olivat häipänneet eivät olleet häipänneet
passive häipättiin ei häipätty passive oli häipätty ei ollut häipätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häippäisin en häippäisi 1st sing. olisin häipännyt en olisi häipännyt
2nd sing. häippäisit et häippäisi 2nd sing. olisit häipännyt et olisi häipännyt
3rd sing. häippäisi ei häippäisi 3rd sing. olisi häipännyt ei olisi häipännyt
1st plur. häippäisimme emme häippäisi 1st plur. olisimme häipänneet emme olisi häipänneet
2nd plur. häippäisitte ette häippäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häipänneet ette olisi häipänneet
3rd plur. häippäisivät eivät häippäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häipänneet eivät olisi häipänneet
passive häipättäisiin ei häipättäisi passive olisi häipätty ei olisi häipätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häippää älä häippää 2nd sing. ole häipännyt älä ole häipännyt
3rd sing. häipätköön älköön häipätkö 3rd sing. olkoon häipännyt älköön olko häipännyt
1st plur. häipätkäämme älkäämme häipätkö 1st plur. olkaamme häipänneet älkäämme olko häipänneet
2nd plur. häipätkää älkää häipätkö 2nd plur. olkaa häipänneet älkää olko häipänneet
3rd plur. häipätkööt älkööt häipätkö 3rd plur. olkoot häipänneet älkööt olko häipänneet
passive häipättäköön älköön häipättäkö passive olkoon häipätty älköön olko häipätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häipännen en häipänne 1st sing. lienen häipännyt en liene häipännyt
2nd sing. häipännet et häipänne 2nd sing. lienet häipännyt et liene häipännyt
3rd sing. häipännee ei häipänne 3rd sing. lienee häipännyt ei liene häipännyt
1st plur. häipännemme emme häipänne 1st plur. lienemme häipänneet emme liene häipänneet
2nd plur. häipännette ette häipänne 2nd plur. lienette häipänneet ette liene häipänneet
3rd plur. häipännevät eivät häipänne 3rd plur. lienevät häipänneet eivät liene häipänneet
passive häipättäneen ei häipättäne passive lienee häipätty ei liene häipätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häipätä present häippäävä häipättävä
long 1st2 häipätäkseen past häipännyt häipätty
2nd inessive1 häipätessä häipättäessä agent1, 3 häippäämä
instructive häipäten negative häippäämätön
3rd inessive häippäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häippäämästä
illative häippäämään
adessive häippäämällä
abessive häippäämättä
instructive häippäämän häipättämän
4th nominative häippääminen
partitive häippäämistä
5th2 häippäämäisillään