häpäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Verb[edit]

häpäistä

  1. (nonstandard) Alternative form of häväistä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häpäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisen en häpäise 1st sing. olen häpäissyt en ole häpäissyt
2nd sing. häpäiset et häpäise 2nd sing. olet häpäissyt et ole häpäissyt
3rd sing. häpäisee ei häpäise 3rd sing. on häpäissyt ei ole häpäissyt
1st plur. häpäisemme emme häpäise 1st plur. olemme häpäisseet emme ole häpäisseet
2nd plur. häpäisette ette häpäise 2nd plur. olette häpäisseet ette ole häpäisseet
3rd plur. häpäisevät eivät häpäise 3rd plur. ovat häpäisseet eivät ole häpäisseet
passive häpäistään ei häpäistä passive on häpäisty ei ole häpäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisin en häpäissyt 1st sing. olin häpäissyt en ollut häpäissyt
2nd sing. häpäisit et häpäissyt 2nd sing. olit häpäissyt et ollut häpäissyt
3rd sing. häpäisi ei häpäissyt 3rd sing. oli häpäissyt ei ollut häpäissyt
1st plur. häpäisimme emme häpäisseet 1st plur. olimme häpäisseet emme olleet häpäisseet
2nd plur. häpäisitte ette häpäisseet 2nd plur. olitte häpäisseet ette olleet häpäisseet
3rd plur. häpäisivät eivät häpäisseet 3rd plur. olivat häpäisseet eivät olleet häpäisseet
passive häpäistiin ei häpäisty passive oli häpäisty ei ollut häpäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisisin en häpäisisi 1st sing. olisin häpäissyt en olisi häpäissyt
2nd sing. häpäisisit et häpäisisi 2nd sing. olisit häpäissyt et olisi häpäissyt
3rd sing. häpäisisi ei häpäisisi 3rd sing. olisi häpäissyt ei olisi häpäissyt
1st plur. häpäisisimme emme häpäisisi 1st plur. olisimme häpäisseet emme olisi häpäisseet
2nd plur. häpäisisitte ette häpäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte häpäisseet ette olisi häpäisseet
3rd plur. häpäisisivät eivät häpäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat häpäisseet eivät olisi häpäisseet
passive häpäistäisiin ei häpäistäisi passive olisi häpäisty ei olisi häpäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häpäise älä häpäise 2nd sing. ole häpäissyt älä ole häpäissyt
3rd sing. häpäisköön älköön häpäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon häpäissyt älköön olko häpäissyt
1st plur. häpäiskäämme älkäämme häpäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme häpäisseet älkäämme olko häpäisseet
2nd plur. häpäiskää älkää häpäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa häpäisseet älkää olko häpäisseet
3rd plur. häpäiskööt älkööt häpäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot häpäisseet älkööt olko häpäisseet
passive häpäistäköön älköön häpäistäkö passive olkoon häpäisty älköön olko häpäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäissen en häpäisse 1st sing. lienen häpäissyt en liene häpäissyt
2nd sing. häpäisset et häpäisse 2nd sing. lienet häpäissyt et liene häpäissyt
3rd sing. häpäissee ei häpäisse 3rd sing. lienee häpäissyt ei liene häpäissyt
1st plur. häpäissemme emme häpäisse 1st plur. lienemme häpäisseet emme liene häpäisseet
2nd plur. häpäissette ette häpäisse 2nd plur. lienette häpäisseet ette liene häpäisseet
3rd plur. häpäissevät eivät häpäisse 3rd plur. lienevät häpäisseet eivät liene häpäisseet
passive häpäistäneen ei häpäistäne passive lienee häpäisty ei liene häpäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häpäistä present häpäisevä häpäistävä
long 1st2 häpäistäkseen past häpäissyt häpäisty
2nd inessive1 häpäistessä häpäistäessä agent1, 3 häpäisemä
instructive häpäisten negative häpäisemätön
3rd inessive häpäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häpäisemästä
illative häpäisemään
adessive häpäisemällä
abessive häpäisemättä
instructive häpäisemän häpäistämän
4th nominative häpäiseminen
partitive häpäisemistä
5th2 häpäisemäisillään