häväistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun häpeä (shame).

Verb[edit]

häväistä

  1. (transitive) To disgrace, dishonour/dishonor.
  2. (transitive) To defame, desecrate, violate, profane.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häväistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisen en häpäise 1st sing. olen häväissyt en ole häväissyt
2nd sing. häpäiset et häpäise 2nd sing. olet häväissyt et ole häväissyt
3rd sing. häpäisee ei häpäise 3rd sing. on häväissyt ei ole häväissyt
1st plur. häpäisemme emme häpäise 1st plur. olemme häväisseet emme ole häväisseet
2nd plur. häpäisette ette häpäise 2nd plur. olette häväisseet ette ole häväisseet
3rd plur. häpäisevät eivät häpäise 3rd plur. ovat häväisseet eivät ole häväisseet
passive häväistään ei häväistä passive on häväisty ei ole häväisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisin en häväissyt 1st sing. olin häväissyt en ollut häväissyt
2nd sing. häpäisit et häväissyt 2nd sing. olit häväissyt et ollut häväissyt
3rd sing. häpäisi ei häväissyt 3rd sing. oli häväissyt ei ollut häväissyt
1st plur. häpäisimme emme häväisseet 1st plur. olimme häväisseet emme olleet häväisseet
2nd plur. häpäisitte ette häväisseet 2nd plur. olitte häväisseet ette olleet häväisseet
3rd plur. häpäisivät eivät häväisseet 3rd plur. olivat häväisseet eivät olleet häväisseet
passive häväistiin ei häväisty passive oli häväisty ei ollut häväisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häpäisisin en häpäisisi 1st sing. olisin häväissyt en olisi häväissyt
2nd sing. häpäisisit et häpäisisi 2nd sing. olisit häväissyt et olisi häväissyt
3rd sing. häpäisisi ei häpäisisi 3rd sing. olisi häväissyt ei olisi häväissyt
1st plur. häpäisisimme emme häpäisisi 1st plur. olisimme häväisseet emme olisi häväisseet
2nd plur. häpäisisitte ette häpäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte häväisseet ette olisi häväisseet
3rd plur. häpäisisivät eivät häpäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat häväisseet eivät olisi häväisseet
passive häväistäisiin ei häväistäisi passive olisi häväisty ei olisi häväisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häpäise älä häpäise 2nd sing. ole häväissyt älä ole häväissyt
3rd sing. häväisköön älköön häväiskö 3rd sing. olkoon häväissyt älköön olko häväissyt
1st plur. häväiskäämme älkäämme häväiskö 1st plur. olkaamme häväisseet älkäämme olko häväisseet
2nd plur. häväiskää älkää häväiskö 2nd plur. olkaa häväisseet älkää olko häväisseet
3rd plur. häväiskööt älkööt häväiskö 3rd plur. olkoot häväisseet älkööt olko häväisseet
passive häväistäköön älköön häväistäkö passive olkoon häväisty älköön olko häväisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häväissen en häväisse 1st sing. lienen häväissyt en liene häväissyt
2nd sing. häväisset et häväisse 2nd sing. lienet häväissyt et liene häväissyt
3rd sing. häväissee ei häväisse 3rd sing. lienee häväissyt ei liene häväissyt
1st plur. häväissemme emme häväisse 1st plur. lienemme häväisseet emme liene häväisseet
2nd plur. häväissette ette häväisse 2nd plur. lienette häväisseet ette liene häväisseet
3rd plur. häväissevät eivät häväisse 3rd plur. lienevät häväisseet eivät liene häväisseet
passive häväistäneen ei häväistäne passive lienee häväisty ei liene häväisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häväistä present häpäisevä häväistävä
long 1st2 häväistäkseen past häväissyt häväisty
2nd inessive1 häväistessä häväistäessä agent1, 3 häpäisemä
instructive häväisten negative häpäisemätön
3rd inessive häpäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häpäisemästä
illative häpäisemään
adessive häpäisemällä
abessive häpäisemättä
instructive häpäisemän häväistämän
4th nominative häpäiseminen
partitive häpäisemistä
5th2 häpäisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]