höröttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höröttää

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höröttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörötän en hörötä 1st sing. olen höröttänyt en ole höröttänyt
2nd sing. hörötät et hörötä 2nd sing. olet höröttänyt et ole höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttää ei hörötä 3rd sing. on höröttänyt ei ole höröttänyt
1st plur. hörötämme emme hörötä 1st plur. olemme höröttäneet emme ole höröttäneet
2nd plur. hörötätte ette hörötä 2nd plur. olette höröttäneet ette ole höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttävät eivät hörötä 3rd plur. ovat höröttäneet eivät ole höröttäneet
passive hörötetään ei hörötetä passive on hörötetty ei ole hörötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörötin en höröttänyt 1st sing. olin höröttänyt en ollut höröttänyt
2nd sing. hörötit et höröttänyt 2nd sing. olit höröttänyt et ollut höröttänyt
3rd sing. hörötti ei höröttänyt 3rd sing. oli höröttänyt ei ollut höröttänyt
1st plur. hörötimme emme höröttäneet 1st plur. olimme höröttäneet emme olleet höröttäneet
2nd plur. hörötitte ette höröttäneet 2nd plur. olitte höröttäneet ette olleet höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttivät eivät höröttäneet 3rd plur. olivat höröttäneet eivät olleet höröttäneet
passive hörötettiin ei hörötetty passive oli hörötetty ei ollut hörötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höröttäisin en höröttäisi 1st sing. olisin höröttänyt en olisi höröttänyt
2nd sing. höröttäisit et höröttäisi 2nd sing. olisit höröttänyt et olisi höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttäisi ei höröttäisi 3rd sing. olisi höröttänyt ei olisi höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttäisimme emme höröttäisi 1st plur. olisimme höröttäneet emme olisi höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttäisitte ette höröttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höröttäneet ette olisi höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttäisivät eivät höröttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höröttäneet eivät olisi höröttäneet
passive hörötettäisiin ei hörötettäisi passive olisi hörötetty ei olisi hörötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hörötä älä hörötä 2nd sing. ole höröttänyt älä ole höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttäköön älköön höröttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon höröttänyt älköön olko höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttäkäämme älkäämme höröttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme höröttäneet älkäämme olko höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttäkää älkää höröttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa höröttäneet älkää olko höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttäkööt älkööt höröttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot höröttäneet älkööt olko höröttäneet
passive hörötettäköön älköön hörötettäkö passive olkoon hörötetty älköön olko hörötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höröttänen en höröttäne 1st sing. lienen höröttänyt en liene höröttänyt
2nd sing. höröttänet et höröttäne 2nd sing. lienet höröttänyt et liene höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttänee ei höröttäne 3rd sing. lienee höröttänyt ei liene höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttänemme emme höröttäne 1st plur. lienemme höröttäneet emme liene höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttänette ette höröttäne 2nd plur. lienette höröttäneet ette liene höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttänevät eivät höröttäne 3rd plur. lienevät höröttäneet eivät liene höröttäneet
passive hörötettäneen ei hörötettäne passive lienee hörötetty ei liene hörötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höröttää present höröttävä hörötettävä
long 1st2 höröttääkseen past höröttänyt hörötetty
2nd inessive1 höröttäessä hörötettäessä agent1, 3 höröttämä
instructive höröttäen negative höröttämätön
3rd inessive höröttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höröttämästä
illative höröttämään
adessive höröttämällä
abessive höröttämättä
instructive höröttämän hörötettämän
4th nominative höröttäminen
partitive höröttämistä
5th2 höröttämäisillään