höröttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höröttää

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höröttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörötän en hörötäˣ 1st sing. olen höröttänyt en oleˣ höröttänyt
2nd sing. hörötät et hörötäˣ 2nd sing. olet höröttänyt et oleˣ höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttää ei hörötäˣ 3rd sing. on höröttänyt ei oleˣ höröttänyt
1st plur. hörötämme emme hörötäˣ 1st plur. olemme höröttäneet emme oleˣ höröttäneet
2nd plur. hörötätte ette hörötäˣ 2nd plur. olette höröttäneet ette oleˣ höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttävät eivät hörötäˣ 3rd plur. ovat höröttäneet eivät oleˣ höröttäneet
passive hörötetään ei hörötetäˣ passive on hörötetty ei oleˣ hörötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörötin en höröttänyt 1st sing. olin höröttänyt en ollut höröttänyt
2nd sing. hörötit et höröttänyt 2nd sing. olit höröttänyt et ollut höröttänyt
3rd sing. hörötti ei höröttänyt 3rd sing. oli höröttänyt ei ollut höröttänyt
1st plur. hörötimme emme höröttäneet 1st plur. olimme höröttäneet emme olleet höröttäneet
2nd plur. hörötitte ette höröttäneet 2nd plur. olitte höröttäneet ette olleet höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttivät eivät höröttäneet 3rd plur. olivat höröttäneet eivät olleet höröttäneet
passive hörötettiin ei hörötetty passive oli hörötetty ei ollut hörötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höröttäisin en höröttäisi 1st sing. olisin höröttänyt en olisi höröttänyt
2nd sing. höröttäisit et höröttäisi 2nd sing. olisit höröttänyt et olisi höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttäisi ei höröttäisi 3rd sing. olisi höröttänyt ei olisi höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttäisimme emme höröttäisi 1st plur. olisimme höröttäneet emme olisi höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttäisitte ette höröttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höröttäneet ette olisi höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttäisivät eivät höröttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höröttäneet eivät olisi höröttäneet
passive hörötettäisiin ei hörötettäisi passive olisi hörötetty ei olisi hörötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hörötäˣ älä hörötäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ höröttänyt älä oleˣ höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttäköön älköön höröttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon höröttänyt älköön olkoˣ höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttäkäämme älkäämme höröttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme höröttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttäkää älkää höröttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa höröttäneet älkää olkoˣ höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttäkööt älkööt höröttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot höröttäneet älkööt olkoˣ höröttäneet
passive hörötettäköön älköön hörötettäköˣ passive olkoon hörötetty älköön olkoˣ hörötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höröttänen en höröttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen höröttänyt en lieneˣ höröttänyt
2nd sing. höröttänet et höröttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet höröttänyt et lieneˣ höröttänyt
3rd sing. höröttänee ei höröttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee höröttänyt ei lieneˣ höröttänyt
1st plur. höröttänemme emme höröttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme höröttäneet emme lieneˣ höröttäneet
2nd plur. höröttänette ette höröttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette höröttäneet ette lieneˣ höröttäneet
3rd plur. höröttänevät eivät höröttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät höröttäneet eivät lieneˣ höröttäneet
passive hörötettäneen ei hörötettäneˣ passive lienee hörötetty ei lieneˣ hörötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höröttääˣ present höröttävä hörötettävä
long 1st2 höröttääkseen past höröttänyt hörötetty
2nd inessive1 höröttäessä hörötettäessä agent1, 3 höröttämä
instructive höröttäen negative höröttämätön
3rd inessive höröttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höröttämästä
illative höröttämään
adessive höröttämällä
abessive höröttämättä
instructive höröttämän hörötettämän
4th nominative höröttäminen
partitive höröttämistä
5th2 höröttämäisillään