höyryttyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höyryttyä

  1. To steam (to be covered with condensed water vapor).
  2. To get/be steamed (treated with steam).
    • Marjat saavat höyryttyä noin puoli tuntia.
      • The berries shall be steamed for about half an hour.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyryttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrytyn en höyryty 1st sing. olen höyryttynyt en ole höyryttynyt
2nd sing. höyrytyt et höyryty 2nd sing. olet höyryttynyt et ole höyryttynyt
3rd sing. höyryttyy ei höyryty 3rd sing. on höyryttynyt ei ole höyryttynyt
1st plur. höyrytymme emme höyryty 1st plur. olemme höyryttyneet emme ole höyryttyneet
2nd plur. höyrytytte ette höyryty 2nd plur. olette höyryttyneet ette ole höyryttyneet
3rd plur. höyryttyvät eivät höyryty 3rd plur. ovat höyryttyneet eivät ole höyryttyneet
passive höyrytytään ei höyrytytä passive on höyrytytty ei ole höyrytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrytyin en höyryttynyt 1st sing. olin höyryttynyt en ollut höyryttynyt
2nd sing. höyrytyit et höyryttynyt 2nd sing. olit höyryttynyt et ollut höyryttynyt
3rd sing. höyryttyi ei höyryttynyt 3rd sing. oli höyryttynyt ei ollut höyryttynyt
1st plur. höyrytyimme emme höyryttyneet 1st plur. olimme höyryttyneet emme olleet höyryttyneet
2nd plur. höyrytyitte ette höyryttyneet 2nd plur. olitte höyryttyneet ette olleet höyryttyneet
3rd plur. höyryttyivät eivät höyryttyneet 3rd plur. olivat höyryttyneet eivät olleet höyryttyneet
passive höyrytyttiin ei höyrytytty passive oli höyrytytty ei ollut höyrytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttyisin en höyryttyisi 1st sing. olisin höyryttynyt en olisi höyryttynyt
2nd sing. höyryttyisit et höyryttyisi 2nd sing. olisit höyryttynyt et olisi höyryttynyt
3rd sing. höyryttyisi ei höyryttyisi 3rd sing. olisi höyryttynyt ei olisi höyryttynyt
1st plur. höyryttyisimme emme höyryttyisi 1st plur. olisimme höyryttyneet emme olisi höyryttyneet
2nd plur. höyryttyisitte ette höyryttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyryttyneet ette olisi höyryttyneet
3rd plur. höyryttyisivät eivät höyryttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyryttyneet eivät olisi höyryttyneet
passive höyrytyttäisiin ei höyrytyttäisi passive olisi höyrytytty ei olisi höyrytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyryty älä höyryty 2nd sing. ole höyryttynyt älä ole höyryttynyt
3rd sing. höyryttyköön älköön höyryttykö 3rd sing. olkoon höyryttynyt älköön olko höyryttynyt
1st plur. höyryttykäämme älkäämme höyryttykö 1st plur. olkaamme höyryttyneet älkäämme olko höyryttyneet
2nd plur. höyryttykää älkää höyryttykö 2nd plur. olkaa höyryttyneet älkää olko höyryttyneet
3rd plur. höyryttykööt älkööt höyryttykö 3rd plur. olkoot höyryttyneet älkööt olko höyryttyneet
passive höyrytyttäköön älköön höyrytyttäkö passive olkoon höyrytytty älköön olko höyrytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttynen en höyryttyne 1st sing. lienen höyryttynyt en liene höyryttynyt
2nd sing. höyryttynet et höyryttyne 2nd sing. lienet höyryttynyt et liene höyryttynyt
3rd sing. höyryttynee ei höyryttyne 3rd sing. lienee höyryttynyt ei liene höyryttynyt
1st plur. höyryttynemme emme höyryttyne 1st plur. lienemme höyryttyneet emme liene höyryttyneet
2nd plur. höyryttynette ette höyryttyne 2nd plur. lienette höyryttyneet ette liene höyryttyneet
3rd plur. höyryttynevät eivät höyryttyne 3rd plur. lienevät höyryttyneet eivät liene höyryttyneet
passive höyrytyttäneen ei höyrytyttäne passive lienee höyrytytty ei liene höyrytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyryttyä present höyryttyvä höyrytyttävä
long 1st2 höyryttyäkseen past höyryttynyt höyrytytty
2nd inessive1 höyryttyessä höyrytyttäessä agent1, 3 höyryttymä
instructive höyryttyen negative höyryttymätön
3rd inessive höyryttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryttymästä
illative höyryttymään
adessive höyryttymällä
abessive höyryttymättä
instructive höyryttymän höyrytyttämän
4th nominative höyryttyminen
partitive höyryttymistä
5th2 höyryttymäisillään

Related terms[edit]