haaveksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

haave +‎ -ksia

Verb[edit]

haaveksia

  1. To dream (daydreams).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haaveksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveksin en haaveksi 1st sing. olen haaveksinut en ole haaveksinut
2nd sing. haaveksit et haaveksi 2nd sing. olet haaveksinut et ole haaveksinut
3rd sing. haaveksii ei haaveksi 3rd sing. on haaveksinut ei ole haaveksinut
1st plur. haaveksimme emme haaveksi 1st plur. olemme haaveksineet emme ole haaveksineet
2nd plur. haaveksitte ette haaveksi 2nd plur. olette haaveksineet ette ole haaveksineet
3rd plur. haaveksivat eivät haaveksi 3rd plur. ovat haaveksineet eivät ole haaveksineet
passive haaveksitaan ei haaveksita passive on haaveksittu ei ole haaveksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveksin en haaveksinut 1st sing. olin haaveksinut en ollut haaveksinut
2nd sing. haaveksit et haaveksinut 2nd sing. olit haaveksinut et ollut haaveksinut
3rd sing. haaveksi ei haaveksinut 3rd sing. oli haaveksinut ei ollut haaveksinut
1st plur. haaveksimme emme haaveksineet 1st plur. olimme haaveksineet emme olleet haaveksineet
2nd plur. haaveksitte ette haaveksineet 2nd plur. olitte haaveksineet ette olleet haaveksineet
3rd plur. haaveksivat eivät haaveksineet 3rd plur. olivat haaveksineet eivät olleet haaveksineet
passive haaveksittiin ei haaveksittu passive oli haaveksittu ei ollut haaveksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveksisin en haaveksisi 1st sing. olisin haaveksinut en olisi haaveksinut
2nd sing. haaveksisit et haaveksisi 2nd sing. olisit haaveksinut et olisi haaveksinut
3rd sing. haaveksisi ei haaveksisi 3rd sing. olisi haaveksinut ei olisi haaveksinut
1st plur. haaveksisimme emme haaveksisi 1st plur. olisimme haaveksineet emme olisi haaveksineet
2nd plur. haaveksisitte ette haaveksisi 2nd plur. olisitte haaveksineet ette olisi haaveksineet
3rd plur. haaveksisivat eivät haaveksisi 3rd plur. olisivat haaveksineet eivät olisi haaveksineet
passive haaveksittaisiin ei haaveksittaisi passive olisi haaveksittu ei olisi haaveksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaveksi älä haaveksi 2nd sing. ole haaveksinut älä ole haaveksinut
3rd sing. haaveksikoon älköön haaveksiko 3rd sing. olkoon haaveksinut älköön olko haaveksinut
1st plur. haaveksikaamme älkäämme haaveksiko 1st plur. olkaamme haaveksineet älkäämme olko haaveksineet
2nd plur. haaveksikaa älkää haaveksiko 2nd plur. olkaa haaveksineet älkää olko haaveksineet
3rd plur. haaveksikoot älkööt haaveksiko 3rd plur. olkoot haaveksineet älkööt olko haaveksineet
passive haaveksittakoon älköön haaveksittako passive olkoon haaveksittu älköön olko haaveksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaveksinen en haaveksine 1st sing. lienen haaveksinut en liene haaveksinut
2nd sing. haaveksinet et haaveksine 2nd sing. lienet haaveksinut et liene haaveksinut
3rd sing. haaveksinee ei haaveksine 3rd sing. lienee haaveksinut ei liene haaveksinut
1st plur. haaveksinemme emme haaveksine 1st plur. lienemme haaveksineet emme liene haaveksineet
2nd plur. haaveksinette ette haaveksine 2nd plur. lienette haaveksineet ette liene haaveksineet
3rd plur. haaveksinevat eivät haaveksine 3rd plur. lienevät haaveksineet eivät liene haaveksineet
passive haaveksittaneen ei haaveksittane passive lienee haaveksittu ei liene haaveksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaveksia present haaveksiva haaveksittava
long 1st2 haaveksiakseen past haaveksinut haaveksittu
2nd inessive1 haaveksiessa haaveksittaessa agent1, 3 haaveksima
instructive haaveksien negative haaveksimaton
3rd inessive haaveksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haaveksimasta
illative haaveksimaan
adessive haaveksimalla
abessive haaveksimatta
instructive haaveksiman haaveksittaman
4th nominative haaveksiminen
partitive haaveksimista
5th2 haaveksimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]