haksahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haksahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To blunder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haksahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haksahdan en haksahda 1st sing. olen haksahtanut en ole haksahtanut
2nd sing. haksahdat et haksahda 2nd sing. olet haksahtanut et ole haksahtanut
3rd sing. haksahtaa ei haksahda 3rd sing. on haksahtanut ei ole haksahtanut
1st plur. haksahdamme emme haksahda 1st plur. olemme haksahtaneet emme ole haksahtaneet
2nd plur. haksahdatte ette haksahda 2nd plur. olette haksahtaneet ette ole haksahtaneet
3rd plur. haksahtavat eivät haksahda 3rd plur. ovat haksahtaneet eivät ole haksahtaneet
passive haksahdetaan ei haksahdeta passive on haksahdettu ei ole haksahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haksahdin en haksahtanut 1st sing. olin haksahtanut en ollut haksahtanut
2nd sing. haksahdit et haksahtanut 2nd sing. olit haksahtanut et ollut haksahtanut
3rd sing. haksahti ei haksahtanut 3rd sing. oli haksahtanut ei ollut haksahtanut
1st plur. haksahdimme emme haksahtaneet 1st plur. olimme haksahtaneet emme olleet haksahtaneet
2nd plur. haksahditte ette haksahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte haksahtaneet ette olleet haksahtaneet
3rd plur. haksahtivat eivät haksahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat haksahtaneet eivät olleet haksahtaneet
passive haksahdettiin ei haksahdettu passive oli haksahdettu ei ollut haksahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haksahtaisin en haksahtaisi 1st sing. olisin haksahtanut en olisi haksahtanut
2nd sing. haksahtaisit et haksahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit haksahtanut et olisi haksahtanut
3rd sing. haksahtaisi ei haksahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi haksahtanut ei olisi haksahtanut
1st plur. haksahtaisimme emme haksahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme haksahtaneet emme olisi haksahtaneet
2nd plur. haksahtaisitte ette haksahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haksahtaneet ette olisi haksahtaneet
3rd plur. haksahtaisivat eivät haksahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haksahtaneet eivät olisi haksahtaneet
passive haksahdettaisiin ei haksahdettaisi passive olisi haksahdettu ei olisi haksahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haksahda älä haksahda 2nd sing. ole haksahtanut älä ole haksahtanut
3rd sing. haksahtakoon älköön haksahtako 3rd sing. olkoon haksahtanut älköön olko haksahtanut
1st plur. haksahtakaamme älkäämme haksahtako 1st plur. olkaamme haksahtaneet älkäämme olko haksahtaneet
2nd plur. haksahtakaa älkää haksahtako 2nd plur. olkaa haksahtaneet älkää olko haksahtaneet
3rd plur. haksahtakoot älkööt haksahtako 3rd plur. olkoot haksahtaneet älkööt olko haksahtaneet
passive haksahdettakoon älköön haksahdettako passive olkoon haksahdettu älköön olko haksahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haksahtanen en haksahtane 1st sing. lienen haksahtanut en liene haksahtanut
2nd sing. haksahtanet et haksahtane 2nd sing. lienet haksahtanut et liene haksahtanut
3rd sing. haksahtanee ei haksahtane 3rd sing. lienee haksahtanut ei liene haksahtanut
1st plur. haksahtanemme emme haksahtane 1st plur. lienemme haksahtaneet emme liene haksahtaneet
2nd plur. haksahtanette ette haksahtane 2nd plur. lienette haksahtaneet ette liene haksahtaneet
3rd plur. haksahtanevat eivät haksahtane 3rd plur. lienevät haksahtaneet eivät liene haksahtaneet
passive haksahdettaneen ei haksahdettane passive lienee haksahdettu ei liene haksahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haksahtaa present haksahtava haksahdettava
long 1st2 haksahtaakseen past haksahtanut haksahdettu
2nd inessive1 haksahtaessa haksahdettaessa agent1, 3 haksahtama
instructive haksahtaen negative haksahtamaton
3rd inessive haksahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haksahtamasta
illative haksahtamaan
adessive haksahtamalla
abessive haksahtamatta
instructive haksahtaman haksahdettaman
4th nominative haksahtaminen
partitive haksahtamista
5th2 haksahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]